"Usomispiernasparajugarfútbol."

Translation:I use my legs to play soccer.

9 months ago

13 Comments


IforGot2
IforGot2

I use my legs for playing football? Why is this wrong?

4 months ago

HowardHolmes

I see nothing wrong since it is the same answer I gave. It is a new sentence so they just don't have their database complete. I will report it.

4 months ago

Heyjude71

agree

4 months ago

Victorcarrera0

Why not "las piernas" here or is it an error?

9 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Uso las piernas para jugar (al) fútbol" is the correct sentence, the above one sounds unnatural.

3 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

From what I've seen 'las piernas' is more usual.

6 months ago

zelenyzele

Why not hugar a futbol?

6 months ago

Victorcarrera0

Grammar websites list "jugar" as requiring "a" in this configuration only. Verb + a + noun. https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/verbs-with-a/

From what I have read this rule was not observed in US/CA/SA. This combined with the influence of the English equivalent without a preposition "to play football" led the RAE to accept the omission of the "a" as an Americanism. Spanishdict gives some good examples of both here. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/jugar

5 months ago

abs1973
abs1973

In fact it is jugar al (a+el) fútbol, jugar being an intransite verb. Jugar a fútbol is a catalan structure very much used by catalan native speakers when they speak Spanish.

In Latin America they have just copied the English sentence and say jugar fútbol, turning the verb transitive and making fútbol the direct object, which is now accepted by the Spanish Academy .

1 month ago

DavidBeaumont1

In my Spanish grammar book jugar is followed by 'a'

5 months ago

Peterjames67

When is el fútbol used? I'm sure I've seen it?

4 months ago

Victorcarrera0

El fútbol = soccer = English football.

El fútbol americano = American football.

Context sometimes overrules the need for the adjective when it is clear that American football is being discussed.

4 months ago

ste6601

Football, not soccer. Foot to ball, not soc to cer.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.