"Usomispiernasparajugarfútbol."

Translation:I use my legs to play soccer.

7 months ago

12 Comments


IforGot2
IforGot2

I use my legs for playing football? Why is this wrong?

2 months ago

HowardHolmes

I see nothing wrong since it is the same answer I gave. It is a new sentence so they just don't have their database complete. I will report it.

2 months ago

Heyjude71

agree

2 months ago

Victorcarrera0

Why not "las piernas" here or is it an error?

7 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Uso las piernas para jugar (al) fútbol" is the correct sentence, the above one sounds unnatural.

1 month ago

BoredWithDuoNow

From what I've seen 'las piernas' is more usual.

4 months ago

zelenyzele

Why not hugar a futbol?

4 months ago

Victorcarrera0

Grammar websites list "jugar" as requiring "a" in this configuration only. Verb + a + noun. https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/verbs-with-a/

From what I have read this rule was not observed in US/CA/SA. This combined with the influence of the English equivalent without a preposition "to play football" led the RAE to accept the omission of the "a" as an Americanism. Spanishdict gives some good examples of both here. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/jugar

3 months ago

DavidBeaumont1

In my Spanish grammar book jugar is followed by 'a'

3 months ago

Peter662293

When is el fútbol used? I'm sure I've seen it?

2 months ago

Victorcarrera0

El fútbol = soccer = English football.

El fútbol americano = American football.

Context sometimes overrules the need for the adjective when it is clear that American football is being discussed.

2 months ago

ste6601

Football, not soccer. Foot to ball, not soc to cer.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.