Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Uso mis piernas para jugar fútbol."

Translation:I use my legs to play soccer.

5 months ago

10 Comments


zelenyzele

Why not hugar a futbol?

2 months ago

Victorcarrera0

Grammar websites list "jugar" as requiring "a" in this configuration only. Verb + a + noun. https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/verbs-with-a/

From what I have read this rule was not observed in US/CA/SA. This combined with the influence of the English equivalent without a preposition "to play football" led the RAE to accept the omission of the "a" as an Americanism. Spanishdict gives some good examples of both here. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/jugar

1 month ago

Victorcarrera0

Why not "las piernas" here or is it an error?

5 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

From what I've seen 'las piernas' is more usual.

2 months ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

I use my legs for playing football? Why is this wrong?

3 weeks ago

HowardHolmes

I see nothing wrong since it is the same answer I gave. It is a new sentence so they just don't have their database complete. I will report it.

1 week ago

Heyjude71

agree

1 week ago

DavidBeaumont1

In my Spanish grammar book jugar is followed by 'a'

1 month ago

Peter662293

When is el fútbol used? I'm sure I've seen it?

3 weeks ago

Victorcarrera0

El fútbol = soccer = English football.

El fútbol americano = American football.

Context sometimes overrules the need for the adjective when it is clear that American football is being discussed.

3 weeks ago