Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why don't you shower every day?"

Translation:¿Por qué no te duchas todos los días?

5 months ago

4 Comments


joelrathfon

Does putting in the -tu- absolutely make the sentence incorrect? That was the only difference between my response and Duo's.

5 months ago

psluk
psluk

¿Por qué tú no te duchas todos los días? should be accepted as well.

5 months ago

NaaAyeleTe

Is the pronoun not suppose to come before the negative marker "no"? I am confused

2 months ago

Ozymandias615884

It comes before the verb "to shower", ensuring that the preceding "no" negates the action from being a habit.

1 month ago