1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Your dad is not going to off…

"Your dad is not going to offer it to you."

Translation:Tu papá no te lo va a ofrecer.

March 25, 2018

47 Comments


tallandtree

I have difficulties with 'te lo' or 'lo te'. Can anyone explain why it should be 'te lo'?


Judi.Cannon

I second that! Can someone please explain it?


810480ret

tu padre no te lo va a ofrecer.........should be accepted


psluk
Mod
Plus
  • papádad
  • padrefather

ngarrang

dad, father...is the same thing in English. Same meaning for the same person. Father, dad, papa, dada...all the same thing in english.


lhmckown

Father is a more formal description. Dad is more familiar. They can be used for the same person, but they are not the same thing.


GaryJaycat

That's what I was thinking. I feel like it's let me use "padre" for "dad" in other sentences.


CiprianGraphics

''tu papa no te va a ofrecerlo'' should be accepted as well. Reported.


Johnathan1988

That actually should not be accepted because te and lo should be together. Check out @psluk's responses in this thread for more info


Daphne177862

Thanks for the explanation. I tried "Tu papá no lo va a ofrecerte" and it wasn't accepted, I suppose for that reason.


lhmckown

Why do they insist on using the informal tu as if all that we are to learn is the way you would talk to children, or in the intimacy of the family?


dadexter

You should be able to add the pronoun te to the infinitive at the end - there is more than one way to pluck a chicken!


Iangardner777

I tried "Tu papá no a te lo va a ofrecer." I feel like I should probably know this already, but if anyone can explain why the "a" for "to" is not necessary here I would be grateful.


KhAc13

Why is "Tu padre no te lo va a ofrecer." not accepted?


RaymondElFuego

Do not know and just reported it myself. For the record I wrote: "Tu padre no te va a ofrecerlo" And think it probably should be accepted.


RaymondElFuego

Or should it???? Changed my mind. Didn't report it. Put it through Spanishdict:s translating service and got a wierd response. Why should it matter if I say: ...te lo va a ofrecer ...te va a ofrecerlo Still not getting it.


marcy65brown

As a general rule, object pronouns (in this case te lo) must be kept together. (There are rare exceptions to this rule, but in a different type of sentence, which I've not yet seen on Duolingo.)

Tu papá no te lo va a ofrecer.
Or
Tu papá no va a ofrecértelo.


Eloise23

Thank you! I hadn't quite gotten that till now.


Eloise23

Could be that you used padre instead of papá.


7azaqEl

What about "Tu papá no te va a ofrecer a ti"?


marcy65brown

You don't have an it = lo.
"Tu papá no te lo va a ofrecer a ti" is grammatically correct (but the a ti isn't necessary unless you mean to really emphasize the "you."


Elpescador83

Why does it not accept "Tu papa no lo va a ofrecerte"


Johnathan1988

You can't separate the indirect and direct object


Joanie735811

Tu papa no te lo va a ofrecer. Your father is not going to offer this to you.


psluk
Mod
Plus

Your father is not going to offer this to you would be:

  • Tu padre no te va a ofrecer esto
  • Tu padre no va a ofrecerte esto

(assuming you -> in this case)


JeffSMason

I tried, " Tú papá no lo va a ofrecerte." but Duo didn't accept. Is this formulation wrong?


psluk
Mod
Plus

You have to keep both pronouns (te + lo) together:

  • Tu papá no te lo va a ofrecer
  • Tu papá no va a ofrecértelo

(tu shouldn't have an accent mark in this case)

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns-in-spanish


JeffSMason

Thanks, learned something!


psluk
Mod
Plus

You're welcome!


Eloise23

Thank you! I hadn't quite put that together - some confusion is lifted!!


psluk
Mod
Plus

You're welcome!


RyxDash

Lo te does sound like a medical condition


cykellem

Why is "tu papá no te va a ofrecerlo" not correct?


psluk
Mod
Plus

You can say Tu papá no te lo va a ofrecer or Tu papá no va a ofrecértelo, with te + lo always together.


psluk
Mod
Plus

You're welcome!


Eloise23

Si, muchas gracias! And maybe I'll remember this going forward. I see that you explained that earlier!


psluk
Mod
Plus

¡Con mucho gusto!


Eloise23

I'm not certain, but you might have the no and te in the wrong order. I do believe the no needs to be next to the conjugated verb. I could be wrong.


psluk
Mod
Plus

No, those pronouns should be right before the verb (sort of a hierarchy; they've got a higher priority).

The problem is that you cannot separate them (te and lo should be together).


Eloise23

Ooooh! Then it should be ofrecertelo! Thank you!!


psluk
Mod
Plus

You're welcome! ;)


Johnathan1988

I'm kind of shocked that "tu papa no va a ofrecertelo" isn't being accepted in Nov 2019. It's CLEARLY right.


PeterDean6

"Tu papá no te lo vas a ofrecer. " was not accepted. Seems like with "te" the going should be the informal "vas". Does anyone know why vas is not accepted?


Eloise23

"Tu papá no te lo vas a ofrecer. " was not accepted.

Papá is the subject, so the verb needs to be third person singular, va.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.