"Your dad is not going to offer it to you."

Translation:Tu papá no te lo va a ofrecer.

March 25, 2018

37 Comments


tallandtree

I have difficulties with 'te lo' or 'lo te'. Can anyone explain why it should be 'te lo'?

March 30, 2018

MrMichael84

The indirect object pronoun must come before the direct object pronoun.

Here is a great link: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/iodopro

April 3, 2018

MrMichael84

The indirect object pronoun must come before the direct object pronoun.

Here's a great link which covers IO's and DO's.

April 3, 2018

Judi.Cannon

I second that! Can someone please explain it?

April 2, 2018

MrMichael84

The indirect object pronoun must come before the direct object pronoun.

April 3, 2018

810480ret

tu padre no te lo va a ofrecer.........should be accepted

March 25, 2018

psluk
  • papádad
  • padrefather
March 25, 2018

ngarrang

dad, father...is the same thing in English. Same meaning for the same person. Father, dad, papa, dada...all the same thing in english.

March 27, 2018

lhmckown

Father is a more formal description. Dad is more familiar. They can be used for the same person, but they are not the same thing.

April 10, 2018

GaryJaycat

That's what I was thinking. I feel like it's let me use "padre" for "dad" in other sentences.

April 2, 2018

blairparki

Report it then.

April 3, 2018

lhmckown

Why do they insist on using the informal tu as if all that we are to learn is the way you would talk to children, or in the intimacy of the family?

April 10, 2018

dadexter

You should be able to add the pronoun te to the infinitive at the end - there is more than one way to pluck a chicken!

April 30, 2018

CiprianGraphics

''tu papa no te va a ofrecerlo'' should be accepted as well. Reported.

June 3, 2018

Iangardner777

I tried "Tu papá no a te lo va a ofrecer." I feel like I should probably know this already, but if anyone can explain why the "a" for "to" is not necessary here I would be grateful.

April 15, 2018

KhAc13

Why is "Tu padre no te lo va a ofrecer." not accepted?

March 30, 2018

RaymondElFuego

Do not know and just reported it myself. For the record I wrote: "Tu padre no te va a ofrecerlo" And think it probably should be accepted.

April 19, 2018

RaymondElFuego

Or should it???? Changed my mind. Didn't report it. Put it through Spanishdict:s translating service and got a wierd response. Why should it matter if I say: ...te lo va a ofrecer ...te va a ofrecerlo Still not getting it.

April 19, 2018

marcy65brown

As a general rule, object pronouns (in this case te lo) must be kept together. (There are rare exceptions to this rule, but in a different type of sentence, which I've not yet seen on Duolingo.)

Tu papá no te lo va a ofrecer.
Or
Tu papá no va a ofrecértelo.

February 27, 2019

Eloise23

Thank you! I hadn't quite gotten that till now.

February 27, 2019

Eloise23

Could be that you used padre instead of papá.

September 25, 2018

7azaqEl

What about "Tu papá no te va a ofrecer a ti"?

June 22, 2018

marcy65brown

You don't have an it = lo.
"Tu papá no te lo va a ofrecer a ti" is grammatically correct (but the a ti isn't necessary unless you mean to really emphasize the "you."

February 27, 2019

Elpescador83

Why does it not accept "Tu papa no lo va a ofrecerte"

August 23, 2018

Juanalton

Tu papá no te va a ofrecerlo. DL does not accept this. Why?

January 7, 2019

psluk

Hi,

With structures like ir a + [infinitive] and estar + [gerund], you can attach the short-form pronouns either to the impersonal form of those verbs:

  • Tu papá no va a ofrecértelo
  • Tu papá está comprándonoslo (Your dad is buying it for us)

Or you can place them before the conjugated verb:

  • Tu papá no te lo va a ofrecer
  • Tu papá nos lo está comprando

However, you cannot separate those pronouns. In both cases, you have to place the indirect object pronoun before the direct object pronoun.

This doesn't happen only with ir a + [infinitive] or estar + [gerund], but with most structures like [conj. verb] + (preposition) + [infinitive/gerund]. For more information about direct and indirect object pronouns, read this: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns-in-spanish

January 8, 2019

Juanalton

Gracias PSLUK Aquí tienes un Lingot.

January 8, 2019

psluk

¡De nada!

January 8, 2019

Joanie735811

Tu papa no te lo va a ofrecer. Your father is not going to offer this to you.

January 8, 2019

psluk

Your father is not going to offer this to you would be:

  • Tu padre no te va a ofrecer esto
  • Tu padre no va a ofrecerte esto

(assuming you -> in this case)

January 8, 2019

JeffSMason

I tried, " Tú papá no lo va a ofrecerte." but Duo didn't accept. Is this formulation wrong?

June 11, 2019

psluk

You have to keep both pronouns (te + lo) together:

  • Tu papá no te lo va a ofrecer
  • Tu papá no va a ofrecértelo

(tu shouldn't have an accent mark in this case)

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns-in-spanish

June 11, 2019

JeffSMason

Thanks, learned something!

June 11, 2019

psluk

You're welcome!

June 11, 2019

Eloise23

Thank you! I hadn't quite put that together - some confusion is lifted!!

June 11, 2019

psluk

You're welcome!

June 11, 2019

RyxDash

Lo te does sound like a medical condition

August 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.