Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your dad is not going to offer it to you."

Translation:Tu papá no te lo va a ofrecer.

5 months ago

19 Comments


tallandtree

I have difficulties with 'te lo' or 'lo te'. Can anyone explain why it should be 'te lo'?

5 months ago

MrMichael84

The indirect object pronoun must come before the direct object pronoun.

Here is a great link: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/iodopro

5 months ago

MrMichael84

The indirect object pronoun must come before the direct object pronoun.

Here's a great link which covers IO's and DO's.

5 months ago

Judi.Cannon
Judi.Cannon

I second that! Can someone please explain it?

5 months ago

MrMichael84

The indirect object pronoun must come before the direct object pronoun.

5 months ago

810480ret

tu padre no te lo va a ofrecer.........should be accepted

5 months ago

psluk
psluk
  • papádad
  • padrefather
5 months ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

dad, father...is the same thing in English. Same meaning for the same person. Father, dad, papa, dada...all the same thing in english.

5 months ago

lhmckown

Father is a more formal description. Dad is more familiar. They can be used for the same person, but they are not the same thing.

5 months ago

GaryJaycat

That's what I was thinking. I feel like it's let me use "padre" for "dad" in other sentences.

5 months ago

lhmckown

Why do they insist on using the informal tu as if all that we are to learn is the way you would talk to children, or in the intimacy of the family?

5 months ago

Iangardner777

I tried "Tu papá no a te lo va a ofrecer." I feel like I should probably know this already, but if anyone can explain why the "a" for "to" is not necessary here I would be grateful.

5 months ago

dadexter
dadexter

You should be able to add the pronoun te to the infinitive at the end - there is more than one way to pluck a chicken!

4 months ago

KhAc13
KhAc13

Why is "Tu padre no te lo va a ofrecer." not accepted?

5 months ago

RaymondElFuego

Do not know and just reported it myself. For the record I wrote: "Tu padre no te va a ofrecerlo" And think it probably should be accepted.

5 months ago

RaymondElFuego

Or should it???? Changed my mind. Didn't report it. Put it through Spanishdict:s translating service and got a wierd response. Why should it matter if I say: ...te lo va a ofrecer ...te va a ofrecerlo Still not getting it.

5 months ago

CiprianGraphics

''tu papa no te va a ofrecerlo'' should be accepted as well. Reported.

3 months ago

7azaqEl
7azaqEl

What about "Tu papá no te va a ofrecer a ti"?

2 months ago

Elpescador83

Why does it not accept "Tu papa no lo va a ofrecerte"

4 weeks ago