"Your dad is not going to offer it to you."

Translation:Tu papá no te lo va a ofrecer.

9 months ago

26 Comments


tallandtree

I have difficulties with 'te lo' or 'lo te'. Can anyone explain why it should be 'te lo'?

9 months ago

MrMichael84

The indirect object pronoun must come before the direct object pronoun.

Here is a great link: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/iodopro

9 months ago

MrMichael84

The indirect object pronoun must come before the direct object pronoun.

Here's a great link which covers IO's and DO's.

9 months ago

Judi.Cannon
Judi.Cannon

I second that! Can someone please explain it?

9 months ago

MrMichael84

The indirect object pronoun must come before the direct object pronoun.

9 months ago

810480ret

tu padre no te lo va a ofrecer.........should be accepted

9 months ago

psluk
psluk
  • papádad
  • padrefather
9 months ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

dad, father...is the same thing in English. Same meaning for the same person. Father, dad, papa, dada...all the same thing in english.

9 months ago

lhmckown

Father is a more formal description. Dad is more familiar. They can be used for the same person, but they are not the same thing.

9 months ago

GaryJaycat

That's what I was thinking. I feel like it's let me use "padre" for "dad" in other sentences.

9 months ago

lhmckown

Why do they insist on using the informal tu as if all that we are to learn is the way you would talk to children, or in the intimacy of the family?

9 months ago

dadexter
dadexter

You should be able to add the pronoun te to the infinitive at the end - there is more than one way to pluck a chicken!

8 months ago

CiprianGraphics

''tu papa no te va a ofrecerlo'' should be accepted as well. Reported.

7 months ago

Iangardner777

I tried "Tu papá no a te lo va a ofrecer." I feel like I should probably know this already, but if anyone can explain why the "a" for "to" is not necessary here I would be grateful.

9 months ago

KhAc13
KhAc13

Why is "Tu padre no te lo va a ofrecer." not accepted?

9 months ago

RaymondElFuego

Do not know and just reported it myself. For the record I wrote: "Tu padre no te va a ofrecerlo" And think it probably should be accepted.

8 months ago

RaymondElFuego

Or should it???? Changed my mind. Didn't report it. Put it through Spanishdict:s translating service and got a wierd response. Why should it matter if I say: ...te lo va a ofrecer ...te va a ofrecerlo Still not getting it.

8 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Could be that you used padre instead of papá.

3 months ago

7azaqEl
7azaqEl

What about "Tu papá no te va a ofrecer a ti"?

6 months ago

Elpescador83

Why does it not accept "Tu papa no lo va a ofrecerte"

4 months ago

Juanalton

Tu papá no te va a ofrecerlo. DL does not accept this. Why?

1 week ago

psluk
psluk

Hi,

With structures like ir a + [infinitive] and estar + [gerund], you can attach the short-form pronouns either to the impersonal form of those verbs:

  • Tu papá no va a ofrecértelo
  • Tu papá está comprándonoslo (Your dad is buying it for us)

Or you can place them before the conjugated verb:

  • Tu papá no te lo va a ofrecer
  • Tu papá nos lo está comprando

However, you cannot separate those pronouns. In both cases, you have to place the indirect object pronoun before the direct object pronoun.

This doesn't happen only with ir a + [infinitive] or estar + [gerund], but with most structures like [conj. verb] + (preposition) + [infinitive/gerund]. For more information about direct and indirect object pronouns, read this: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns-in-spanish

1 week ago

Juanalton

Gracias PSLUK Aquí tienes un Lingot.

1 week ago

psluk
psluk

¡De nada!

1 week ago

Joanie735811
Joanie735811

Tu papa no te lo va a ofrecer. Your father is not going to offer this to you.

1 week ago

psluk
psluk

Your father is not going to offer this to you would be:

  • Tu padre no te va a ofrecer esto
  • Tu padre no va a ofrecerte esto

(assuming you -> in this case)

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.