"I want to cook together with you."

Translation:Chcę gotować razem z tobą.

March 25, 2018

6 Comments


meredith26477

Why z paniami and not z wami as in the last question? How does one know which to use?

March 25, 2018

Enzfj2

...z tobą
...z wami
...z panem / panią
...z państwem / panami / paniami
I believe I listed all possible options - out of context, all should be correct

March 27, 2018

meredith26477

Thank you!

March 27, 2018

alik1989

As to which one to use:

In an informal context we distingiush between talking to 1) one person and 2) a group of people. In a formal setting we distinguish between talking to 3) a man, 4) a woman, 5) a group of people of mixed gender, 6) a group of only men and 7) a group of only women. Group of course means two people or more. I chose the numbers to match Enzfj2's response, so it's in the same order.

March 27, 2018

meredith26477

Thank you! Clearly the trick is never to find oneself in a formal setting. . .

March 27, 2018

Renzhexiangjiao

Unfortunately, the formal setting is the setting you will be finding yourself in most of the time when you go to Poland. We use the "Pan/Pani" form while speaking with strangers except for children. Also it is necessary to use it when speaking to a known person whom you have a respectful relation with e.g. student-teacher

March 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.