1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He said that we had lost a f…

"He said that we had lost a friend."

Translation:Él dijo que habíamos perdido un amigo.

March 25, 2018

14 Comments


ColdBird

Why isn't the correct answer "Él dijo que habíamos perdido a un amigo"? I'm not sure why the personal "a" needs to be omitted here.

March 25, 2018

schleppel

Wow. The top voted question is 5 months old and still no answer. This is sad. :(

Well. Upvoted and I guess I wait some more for an answer.

September 12, 2018

RSvanKeure

No answer as of 19 Oct 2018.

October 19, 2018

jhfenton

It doesn't need to be omitted. My answer was accepted with it. But I'm still not sure why it can be omitted. (Dec. 1, 2018)

December 2, 2018

Infuzibil

If you want to report something, do it by pressing the flag button. It is highly unlikely that Duolingo staff spends all day reading comments on literally tens of thousands of items.

October 4, 2019

TykaBooker

I don't think you need "a" if "un" is used. I'm not 100% sure though.

December 30, 2018

Rene_Nyyrikki

I have the same question. I finally realized when to use ,a‘ e.g. with direct and indirect living objects and now duolingo is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ with me

May 8, 2018

Chericher

I wrote - Él dijo que nosotros habíamos perdido un amigo. I don't know what's wrong with that sentence.

March 28, 2018

billmoose

New Questions are often written strictly and correct answers are omitted. Report it next time. Personal pronouns are often omitted in natural speech in Spanish, but learners tend to overuse them.

March 31, 2018

doug438513

Can somebody explain why the personal "a" is omitted in this sentence ie:Dijo que habíamos perdido a un amigo.?

November 7, 2018

TykaBooker

I don't think you need it if "un" is used. I am also learning though.

December 30, 2018

ngarrang

Is using 'decia' entirely wrong here?

November 26, 2018

Maryzita1

Can it not be una amigo for girl friend?

August 22, 2018

RSvanKeure

It would be "una amiga".

October 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.