"He said that we had lost a friend."

Translation:Él dijo que habíamos perdido un amigo.

9 months ago

12 Comments


ColdBird
ColdBird

Why isn't the correct answer "Él dijo que habíamos perdido a un amigo"? I'm not sure why the personal "a" needs to be omitted here.

9 months ago

schleppel

Wow. The top voted question is 5 months old and still no answer. This is sad. :(

Well. Upvoted and I guess I wait some more for an answer.

4 months ago

RSvanKeure

No answer as of 19 Oct 2018.

3 months ago

jhfenton
jhfentonPlus

It doesn't need to be omitted. My answer was accepted with it. But I'm still not sure why it can be omitted. (Dec. 1, 2018)

1 month ago

TykaBooker

I don't think you need "a" if "un" is used. I'm not 100% sure though.

2 weeks ago

Chericher
Chericher

I wrote - Él dijo que nosotros habíamos perdido un amigo. I don't know what's wrong with that sentence.

9 months ago

billmoose
billmoose

New Questions are often written strictly and correct answers are omitted. Report it next time. Personal pronouns are often omitted in natural speech in Spanish, but learners tend to overuse them.

9 months ago

doug438513
doug438513Plus

Can somebody explain why the personal "a" is omitted in this sentence ie:Dijo que habíamos perdido a un amigo.?

2 months ago

TykaBooker

I don't think you need it if "un" is used. I am also learning though.

2 weeks ago

Maryzita1

Can it not be una amigo for girl friend?

4 months ago

RSvanKeure

It would be "una amiga".

3 months ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

Is using 'decia' entirely wrong here?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.