"He said that we had lost a friend."

Translation:Él dijo que habíamos perdido un amigo.

10 months ago

13 Comments


ColdBird

Why isn't the correct answer "Él dijo que habíamos perdido a un amigo"? I'm not sure why the personal "a" needs to be omitted here.

10 months ago

schleppel

Wow. The top voted question is 5 months old and still no answer. This is sad. :(

Well. Upvoted and I guess I wait some more for an answer.

5 months ago

RSvanKeure

No answer as of 19 Oct 2018.

3 months ago

jhfenton
Plus

It doesn't need to be omitted. My answer was accepted with it. But I'm still not sure why it can be omitted. (Dec. 1, 2018)

2 months ago

TykaBooker

I don't think you need "a" if "un" is used. I'm not 100% sure though.

1 month ago

Rene_Nyyrikki

I have the same question. I finally realized when to use ,a‘ e.g. with direct and indirect living objects and now duolingo is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ with me

9 months ago

Chericher

I wrote - Él dijo que nosotros habíamos perdido un amigo. I don't know what's wrong with that sentence.

10 months ago

billmoose

New Questions are often written strictly and correct answers are omitted. Report it next time. Personal pronouns are often omitted in natural speech in Spanish, but learners tend to overuse them.

10 months ago

doug438513
Plus

Can somebody explain why the personal "a" is omitted in this sentence ie:Dijo que habíamos perdido a un amigo.?

3 months ago

TykaBooker

I don't think you need it if "un" is used. I am also learning though.

1 month ago

Maryzita1

Can it not be una amigo for girl friend?

5 months ago

RSvanKeure

It would be "una amiga".

3 months ago

ngarrang

Is using 'decia' entirely wrong here?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.