"They are known by the police."

Translation:Son conocidos por la policía.

7 months ago

10 Comments


RachelSikkema

I'm don't understand why it's ser and not estar. What's the reason?

6 months ago

vivspa

Why can't ellos be used

7 months ago

fandjango
fandjango

Ellos están conocidos por la policía Was marked wrong but I'm not sure why

6 months ago

pinterzozo

What's wrong with my answer? "ellos son conocidos por la policia" (except the missing accent (: )

7 months ago

skepticalways

That looks like the correct answer given, but I don't know how you choose a, del, or por for the preposition phrase, "BY the police." Can anyone tell me a way to know which means the right thing in context, please? ¡Gracias!

6 months ago

Whalio
Whalio

added an "ellos" before the sentence and it was marked wrong. reported

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's not wrong and should be accepted. However, it's not necessary nor common to use the subject pronoun in many cases.

6 months ago

marquezy

O ellos son conocidos por la policia

7 months ago

Elizabeth976374

My answer matches Duolingo's answer

7 months ago

BBzEZWLV

i used "sabidos". why is it wrong?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.