1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are known by the police…

"They are known by the police."

Translation:Son conocidos por la policía.

March 25, 2018

10 Comments


RachelSikkema

I'm don't understand why it's ser and not estar. What's the reason?


vivspa

Why can't ellos be used


fandjango

Ellos están conocidos por la policía Was marked wrong but I'm not sure why


pinterzozo

What's wrong with my answer? "ellos son conocidos por la policia" (except the missing accent (: )


skepticalways

That looks like the correct answer given, but I don't know how you choose a, del, or por for the preposition phrase, "BY the police." Can anyone tell me a way to know which means the right thing in context, please? ¡Gracias!


Whalio

added an "ellos" before the sentence and it was marked wrong. reported


elizadeux

It's not wrong and should be accepted. However, it's not necessary nor common to use the subject pronoun in many cases.


marquezy

O ellos son conocidos por la policia


BBzEZWLV

i used "sabidos". why is it wrong?


MezPahlan

Added ellas itbwas marked wrong. Reported.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.