1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "qet puqpu' 'ej jIyIt."

"qet puqpu' 'ej jIyIt."

Translation:The children run and I walk.

March 26, 2018

4 Comments


DaveToms

It appears order matters. "I walk and the children run" is considered incorrect.


senyor

It wouldn't accept any answer


jdmcowan

Is it possible you were using l (lower case L) instead of I (upper case I) in the word jIyIt? Notice that the word must have some vowels in it so they must be I and cannot be l. Also notice that the l has a small curl at the bottom and the I is completely straight.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.