1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Those men are not known."

"Those men are not known."

Translation:Esos hombres no son conocidos.

March 26, 2018

8 Comments


Phil712772

Please help. DL a few lessons back used the phrase ' estes libros', so I thought that was the m. form. Then here I use Eses hombres and it's wrong. Please, for the love of God, what is the proper way to use these things.


Jamblamb

Este is masculine singular, but masculine plural is estos (not estes). Just another thing to remember


alfalfa2

DL didn't like desconocidos. I've reported it.


Anderson_Brazil

desconocidos = unkown

no conocidos = not known


Selenejk

Why is this ser and not estar


EmmaHejlsk1

Why not also... Esos señores no son conocidos??


TykaBooker

Señores=gentlemen, hombres=men


Anderson_Brazil

Aquellos hombres no son conocidos is accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.