"Those men are not known."

Translation:Esos hombres no son conocidos.

March 26, 2018

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Phil712772

Please help. DL a few lessons back used the phrase ' estes libros', so I thought that was the m. form. Then here I use Eses hombres and it's wrong. Please, for the love of God, what is the proper way to use these things.

June 30, 2018

Jamblamb

Este is masculine singular, but masculine plural is estos (not estes). Just another thing to remember

August 22, 2018

alfalfa2

DL didn't like desconocidos. I've reported it.

October 19, 2018

Anderson_Brazil

desconocidos = unkown

no conocidos = not known

March 1, 2019

Selenejk

Why is this ser and not estar

January 27, 2019

EmmaHejlsk1

Why not also... Esos señores no son conocidos??

March 26, 2018

TykaBooker

Señores=gentlemen, hombres=men

December 28, 2018

Anderson_Brazil

Aquellos hombres no son conocidos is accepted

March 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.