"reH wo'vaD Suvqang tlhIngan SuvwI'."

Translation:A Klingon warrior is always willing to fight for the empire.

March 26, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Michael.Lubetsky

I thought that adjectives follow nouns in Klingon. Should the sentence thus not read "SuvwI' tlhIngan"?


jdmcowan

Klingon grammar doesn't really have "adjectives". There are verbs that can be used in an adjectival fashion and nouns that can be used in an adjectival fashion. When a "be" verb follows a noun in Klingon it is acting as an adjective on that noun. But when two verbs appear next to each other with no markers on the first one to indicate its role, then the first noun is describing the second noun. Such a noun-noun pair may be describing ownership, possession, physical material, origination, or organizational class. You have already experienced this type of noun-noun possession in the phrase tlhIngan Hol which, depending on context might be translated as: "the Klingon's language," "a Klingon language," "Klingon language," "a language of the Klingon," "the language of Klingons," etc. A SuvwI' tlhIngan would be "a warrior type of Klingon". In this case we intentionally used tlhIngan SuvwI' "a Klingon type of warrior."


mizinamo

tlhIngan is a noun, not an adjective.

This is a noun modifying another noun, a bit like (say) "eye drops" in English, where we don't use an adjective (say, "ocular") but use a noun "eye" to modify another noun "drops".

A tlhIngan SuvwI' is not a warrior who is Klingon (adjective) but a warrior who is a Klingon (noun).

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.