1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Is Mara crazy? No. She is sm…

"Is Mara crazy? No. She is smart."

Translation:maw''a' mara? ghobe'. val.

March 26, 2018

12 Comments


RitaMcCurl

I have repeatedly typed this answer, and it still keep coming up as incorrect! My Ipad only has one type of quote (“). So, what is going on? Please respond!

March 26, 2018

jdmcowan

There is no " in Klingon. What you are actually seeing is two ' in a row. The first ' is the end of the syllable maw' and the second one is the beginning of the syllable 'a'. Try typing two ' and I think you'll find it accepts it.

March 26, 2018

mizinamo

Klingon does not use the double-quote character " as a letter -- only the apostrophe '.

maw''a' has seven letters: m - a - w - ' - ' - a - ' (with two apostrophes next to each other in the middle).

March 26, 2018

RitaMcCurl

Thank you very much! The double apostrophe worked! I am less pissed off.

March 26, 2018

mizinamo

I've added a note about double quotes versus apostrophes for the tips and notes for the "Dialogue" unit.

March 26, 2018

EpicBob1232

It says I am correct, but it says I have a typo. There is no visual typo. (Yes, I used two ' in a row.

March 27, 2018

jdmcowan

Sometimes Duolingo even confounds us contributors. A screen shot would have been nice. Did it tell you what was mistyped or underline anything? Is it possible you left out one of the other two ' ?

March 28, 2018

RitaMcCurl

I did not type two apostrophes for the word maw’’a’. I typed a single quotation mark, because I kept reading it as a quotation mark, and my mind kept seeing it as a quotation mark. So, my answer kept getting rejected, which led to my frustration.

I also have to differentiate between the letters small case l and upper case I, because it makes a profound difference on spelling in the Klingon language. Depending upon the font, sometimes I get the small case l and upper case I confused, because at first glance they look alike.

I am very glad, that Duolingo has this Klingon language course. I am sure, there will be further frustrations, but I am enjoying it!

March 28, 2018

EpicBob1232

How do I post a screenshot here? It won't let me paste it here. It underlined the first word. (maw''a')

Thank you for all the work you do with this course!

March 29, 2018

mizinamo

You will have to upload it to a website that allows hotlinking/remote loading - most image sharing websites will do. Then paste a link to the image in this conversation.

If you don't have a favourite image sharing website, some people use imgur.

March 29, 2018

ChrisRyot

I still can't quite figure out if there's a difference in pronunciation for the double ' ? I guess it's just a formality and doesn't really play a role in actual communication

September 21, 2018

GWarLord

No, just pronounce it as you would with one

August 27, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.