1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Is Mara crazy? No. She is sm…

"Is Mara crazy? No. She is smart."

Translation:maw''a' mara? ghobe'. val.

March 26, 2018

14 Comments


RitaMcCurl

I have repeatedly typed this answer, and it still keep coming up as incorrect! My Ipad only has one type of quote (“). So, what is going on? Please respond!


jdmcowan

There is no " in Klingon. What you are actually seeing is two ' in a row. The first ' is the end of the syllable maw' and the second one is the beginning of the syllable 'a'. Try typing two ' and I think you'll find it accepts it.


mizinamo

Klingon does not use the double-quote character " as a letter -- only the apostrophe '.

maw''a' has seven letters: m - a - w - ' - ' - a - ' (with two apostrophes next to each other in the middle).


RitaMcCurl

Thank you very much! The double apostrophe worked! I am less pissed off.


mizinamo

I've added a note about double quotes versus apostrophes for the tips and notes for the "Dialogue" unit.


OliverGrabowski

Has no-one writing the Klingon course seen the A Team? Murdoch is both crazy and smart! They are not opposites! What is Klingon for 'sane'?


Qov-jIH-je

Klingon for sane is maw'Ha'. I thought the same as you when I first saw such sentences: that the course was failing to acknowledge the possibility of insane genius. We all love it when a plan comes together.


EpicBob1232

It says I am correct, but it says I have a typo. There is no visual typo. (Yes, I used two ' in a row.


jdmcowan

Sometimes Duolingo even confounds us contributors. A screen shot would have been nice. Did it tell you what was mistyped or underline anything? Is it possible you left out one of the other two ' ?


RitaMcCurl

I did not type two apostrophes for the word maw’’a’. I typed a single quotation mark, because I kept reading it as a quotation mark, and my mind kept seeing it as a quotation mark. So, my answer kept getting rejected, which led to my frustration.

I also have to differentiate between the letters small case l and upper case I, because it makes a profound difference on spelling in the Klingon language. Depending upon the font, sometimes I get the small case l and upper case I confused, because at first glance they look alike.

I am very glad, that Duolingo has this Klingon language course. I am sure, there will be further frustrations, but I am enjoying it!


EpicBob1232

How do I post a screenshot here? It won't let me paste it here. It underlined the first word. (maw''a')

Thank you for all the work you do with this course!


mizinamo

You will have to upload it to a website that allows hotlinking/remote loading - most image sharing websites will do. Then paste a link to the image in this conversation.

If you don't have a favourite image sharing website, some people use imgur.


ChrisRyot

I still can't quite figure out if there's a difference in pronunciation for the double ' ? I guess it's just a formality and doesn't really play a role in actual communication


Qov-jIH-je

When the qaghwI' (') is doubled, the first one cuts off the sound of the final vowel, y or w of its preceding syllable, and the second one signals the onset of the vowel of the following syllable. So the difference is not in the way the ' or '' are pronounced, but in the way the w is pronounced. maw' ends abruptly, then 'a' starts abruptly. But in maw'a' the maw ends smoothly, no abrupt cutoff, before the 'a'.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.