1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Am I crazy? Yes. You are cra…

"Am I crazy? Yes. You are crazy."

Translation:jImaw''a'? HISlaH. bImaw'.

March 26, 2018

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

RyanZDawson

How is the double glottal stop pronounced?


jdmcowan

The simple answer is: basically the same as a single glottal stop.

The more complex answer follows. First note that the first glottal stop ends the syllable before it and the second one starts the following syllable. Let's look at the second syllable. In English when a word behind with a vowel, we actually close the glottis at the start of the vowel. So no special effort or technique needs to be learned by English speakers. We do it naturally before an open vowel. At the end of a stable, it abruptly cuts off the sounds of the vowel (or semi-vowel in the case of y' and w'). Most Klingon apeakers simply close the glottis and keep it closed. When it is immediately followed by another glottal stop, you have three choices. 1) You can just keep the glottis closed and start the following vowel from there. 2) You can quietly open the glottis and then close it again to start the vowel. I'm not sure I could hear the difference between 1) & 2). 3) you can actually release a puff of air between them, usually lightly voicing the preceding vowel. This is rare among Klingon speakers, but TKD describes some Klingons as doing this.


JaredWilde5

What I don't understand is that the exact same question shows up later in the same lesson and has a different answer. This one says that "You are crazy" should be bImaw', but the other one says that it should be Sumaw'. Can you clarify this please? What's the difference between the two and why do they both show up?


mizinamo

You would use bImaw' when you are speaking to one person.

You would use Sumaw' when you are speaking to more than one person.

Here, you are obviously talking to one person -- the person who asked, "Am I crazy?"

There is another sentence in this unit which has mamaw''a'? HISlaH. Sumaw'. "Are we crazy? Yes. You are crazy." There, you are clearly talking to multiple people -- the "we" of the first question.

Most languages distinguish between this "you (one person)" and "you (many people)" just as they distinguish between "I" and "we" or "he" and "they". English, for historical reasons, does not -- but Klingon does.

So in Klingon, there is no one word corresponding to English "you" -- you have to decide whether you are speaking about "you (one person)" or "you (many people)".


jdmcowan

This is also explained in the Tips & Notes. You can find the Tips & Notes by clicking on the skill and then clicking on the light bulb that appears. Please make sure to read the Tips & Notes for each Skill before beginning it.


RitaMcCurl

I just wanted to thank you for the Tips & Notes. They really come in handy. Also, I have a notebook that is filled with the Tips & Notes along with grammar, punctuation...just as if I were in school. Seeing, writing, and speaking...all this helps me a great deal.

It just takes time to learn a new language. I have just scratched the surface of the Klingon language. The main thing is to have fun learning, which I am. I am starting to be able to translate from English into Klingon mentally. This is when, I know I am progressing. Qapla’!


mizinamo

Thank you for reading the Tips & Notes!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.