"When did you do that?"

Translation:¿Cuándo hiciste eso?

March 21, 2013

15 Comments


Metlieb

Why is "Cuándo lo hiciste" wrong? I hate it when I lose my last heart at the 15th question because of something like this -.-

November 22, 2014

DavidMoore622957

That would be, "When did you do it" rather than "that." There's no clitic equivalent for "this" or "that."

October 14, 2017

Wonderboy6

why is 'cuando lo hizo eso' wrong?

June 18, 2013

AndrewRiegle

lo and eso are redundant

January 7, 2014

maddie.bru1

Hicieron is the USTEDES version, which is the formal PLURAL version of you. Meaning that Usted means "you", but Ustedes means "you all"! Therefore, " ¿Cuándo hicieron eso?" should not be counted as a possible correct solution.

May 17, 2014

Paribapabou

Was "has hecho" a trick, since the sentence should have then read "When have you done that?"? Would not only "hiciste" and "hicieron" be the only options? How does this system work, anyway?

September 27, 2016

AndrewRiegle

Cuando lo hiciste?

January 7, 2014

tholm

Why isn't this right: ¿Cuándo usted hizo eso? I know pronouns are optional, but including usted here is wrong?

March 21, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

¿Cuándo hizo usted eso? is the right order formulating a question :)

March 22, 2013

bartbraun

Why was "Cuándo tu hiciste eso?" wrong?

May 21, 2013

hello_world_hola

Since it's a question, the verb comes before the pronoun.

June 12, 2013

rmcgwn

You don't need tú and tu is your. Word order if you did include tú likely played a part.

September 15, 2013

carter.luk

I put tú (with accent) in this sentence and was wrong

April 16, 2014

Toon_G

Shouldn't Cuándo hacías eso work as well?

May 30, 2016

RonWanmaker

How about: Cuándo hacían eso. Is this wrong?

December 18, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.