1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "When did you do that?"

"When did you do that?"

Translation:¿Cuándo hiciste eso?

March 21, 2013

15 Comments


Metlieb

Why is "Cuándo lo hiciste" wrong? I hate it when I lose my last heart at the 15th question because of something like this -.-


DavidMoore622957

That would be, "When did you do it" rather than "that." There's no clitic equivalent for "this" or "that."


Wonderboy6

why is 'cuando lo hizo eso' wrong?


AndrewRiegle

lo and eso are redundant


maddie.bru1

Hicieron is the USTEDES version, which is the formal PLURAL version of you. Meaning that Usted means "you", but Ustedes means "you all"! Therefore, " ¿Cuándo hicieron eso?" should not be counted as a possible correct solution.


Paribapabou

Was "has hecho" a trick, since the sentence should have then read "When have you done that?"? Would not only "hiciste" and "hicieron" be the only options? How does this system work, anyway?


AndrewRiegle

Cuando lo hiciste?


tholm

Why isn't this right: ¿Cuándo usted hizo eso? I know pronouns are optional, but including usted here is wrong?


RAMOSRAUL

¿Cuándo hizo usted eso? is the right order formulating a question :)


bartbraun

Why was "Cuándo tu hiciste eso?" wrong?


hello_world_hola

Since it's a question, the verb comes before the pronoun.


rmcgwn

You don't need tú and tu is your. Word order if you did include tú likely played a part.


carter.luk

I put tú (with accent) in this sentence and was wrong


Toon_g

Shouldn't Cuándo hacías eso work as well?


RonWanmaker

How about: Cuándo hacían eso. Is this wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.