"When did you do that?"

Translation:¿Cuándo hiciste eso?

5 years ago

15 Comments


Metlieb
Metlieb

Why is "Cuándo lo hiciste" wrong? I hate it when I lose my last heart at the 15th question because of something like this -.-

4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

That would be, "When did you do it" rather than "that." There's no clitic equivalent for "this" or "that."

1 year ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

why is 'cuando lo hizo eso' wrong?

5 years ago

AndrewRiegle
AndrewRiegle

lo and eso are redundant

4 years ago

maddie.bru1

Hicieron is the USTEDES version, which is the formal PLURAL version of you. Meaning that Usted means "you", but Ustedes means "you all"! Therefore, " ¿Cuándo hicieron eso?" should not be counted as a possible correct solution.

4 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

Was "has hecho" a trick, since the sentence should have then read "When have you done that?"? Would not only "hiciste" and "hicieron" be the only options? How does this system work, anyway?

2 years ago

AndrewRiegle
AndrewRiegle

Cuando lo hiciste?

4 years ago

tholm
tholm

Why isn't this right: ¿Cuándo usted hizo eso? I know pronouns are optional, but including usted here is wrong?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

¿Cuándo hizo usted eso? is the right order formulating a question :)

5 years ago

bartbraun

Why was "Cuándo tu hiciste eso?" wrong?

5 years ago

hello_world_hola

Since it's a question, the verb comes before the pronoun.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

You don't need tú and tu is your. Word order if you did include tú likely played a part.

5 years ago

carter.luk

I put tú (with accent) in this sentence and was wrong

4 years ago

Toon_G
Toon_G

Shouldn't Cuándo hacías eso work as well?

2 years ago

RonWanmaker

How about: Cuándo hacían eso. Is this wrong?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.