"The author wrote his thoughts on the economic problem."

Translation:El autor escribió sus reflexiones sobre el problema económico.

March 26, 2018

14 Comments


michaelalonski

could "pensamientos" be used instead of reflexiones? gracias

March 26, 2018

AmineHadji1

Yes, because they both are translated into thoughts, but they are not synonyms. pensamiento is a direct thought (for instance I'm cold today), whereas reflexión is a complex process of thinking about a problem.

March 26, 2018

michaelalonski

oh okay that makes sense! thank you

March 26, 2018

madredomo

Instead of 'reflexiones', I used pensamientos and it was marked wrong. Any special reason?

April 1, 2018

dannyjeverett

Perhaps you had something else in the sentence that was incorrect, as I used pensamientos and it was fine. Maybe you wrote la problema instead of el? I did that the first time around. Or maybe you didn't conjugate escribir in the past tense?

April 2, 2018

Phil712772

I don't understand "problema economico". Isn't that a neg/pos or am I stupido.

May 1, 2018

Adriana928382

“Problema” is masculine. Does that help?

May 7, 2018

KristaOcon

Yes it does and WHAT?! WHY?!

August 3, 2018

b05aplmun.ca

There's a whole batch of words ending in "-ema," which are masculine, because they came from Greek and were masculine in that language.

October 15, 2018

lambisqueiro

Deber-ia ser aceptado " Su pensamiento"

May 8, 2018

AlWinter1

REALLY !! 'Reflexiones' es tanto mejor que 'Opiniones' ????

May 11, 2018

WaimanLee1

are opinions not thoughts also.

May 21, 2018

janetgillett

using the word bank did not provide enough words or ones deemed incorrect. Not possible to use typewriter & wordbank to fill the blanks

July 22, 2018

Hey_bub

Can someone explain why it's [el problema economico] (with proper accents) rather than [el problema de economic] Thanks

January 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.