"The author wrote his thoughts on the economic problem."

Translation:El autor escribió sus reflexiones sobre el problema económico.

8 months ago

13 Comments


michaelalonski

could "pensamientos" be used instead of reflexiones? gracias

8 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Yes, because they both are translated into thoughts, but they are not synonyms. pensamiento is a direct thought (for instance I'm cold today), whereas reflexión is a complex process of thinking about a problem.

8 months ago

michaelalonski

oh okay that makes sense! thank you

8 months ago

madredomo
madredomo

Instead of 'reflexiones', I used pensamientos and it was marked wrong. Any special reason?

8 months ago

dannyjeverett

Perhaps you had something else in the sentence that was incorrect, as I used pensamientos and it was fine. Maybe you wrote la problema instead of el? I did that the first time around. Or maybe you didn't conjugate escribir in the past tense?

8 months ago

lambisqueiro

Deber-ia ser aceptado " Su pensamiento"

7 months ago

AlWinter1

REALLY !! 'Reflexiones' es tanto mejor que 'Opiniones' ????

7 months ago

WaimanLee1

are opinions not thoughts also.

6 months ago

janetgillett

using the word bank did not provide enough words or ones deemed incorrect. Not possible to use typewriter & wordbank to fill the blanks

4 months ago

Phil712772

I don't understand "problema economico". Isn't that a neg/pos or am I stupido.

7 months ago

Adriana928382

“Problema” is masculine. Does that help?

7 months ago

KristaOcon

Yes it does and WHAT?! WHY?!

4 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

There's a whole batch of words ending in "-ema," which are masculine, because they came from Greek and were masculine in that language.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.