"They would need to change clothes."

Translation:Ils auraient besoin de changer de vêtements.

March 26, 2018

7 Comments


mschwabnz

What is the rule here, why is it 'de vêtements' and not 'des vêtements ?

March 26, 2018

AmineHadji1

Well, it's because to change (in the sense to exchange something that we have for something else of the same nature) = changer de + noun without article. You can say for instance to change phone = changer de téléphone (to buy a new one) or to change office = changer de bureau

March 26, 2018

SueWaller

Thank- you. I had the same question after making the same mistake as mschwabnz

April 5, 2018

bryananderson0

I answered: ils auraient changer de vetements (wrong, I know) but the correct translation that appeared was: "Ils devraient changer de vêtements". Now. . . I don't think the translation above and the one I received are the same thing; auraient besoin and devraient means the same???? Am I wrong again?

June 25, 2018

afam101

Ils devraient changer de vêtements means they should/ought to change clothes. Ils auraient besoin de changer means they need to change clothes

September 8, 2018

Christine54477

Why have 'vouloir' in the hover hints if it is not necessary?

July 9, 2018

afam101

ils auraient besoin de se changer should be accepted.

September 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.