1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tera'ngan tlhIngan je"

"tera'ngan tlhIngan je"

Translation:a Terran and a Klingon

March 26, 2018

11 Comments


Michael539188

The solutions says Humans and Klingons. But shouldn't there be the pu' suffix for plural then?


mizinamo

Not necessarily - plural suffixes are optional in Klingon.


Michael539188

They indeed are. But shouldn't the singular verion or even a mixed answer be accepted as well considering there is no further context?


mizinamo

The default/"best" answer is "a Terran and a Klingon", both in the singular.

Various other singular versions are also accepted.

(No mixed versions currently, though I suppose they should be as well. I'll see whether I can add some.)

Note that tera'ngan is a "Terran" -- "human" not the best translation (and has its own Klingon word, Human). Not all human beings necessarily come from Earth, at least not in an era of spaceflight and planetary colonisation.


Michael539188

Thank you for the clarification. I'm still often confused over the ambiguity of klingon.


mIQey

I wrote "Terran and Klingon", and while it accpeted it, it said I had a typo. It should be fully accepted.


jdmcowan

Since Klingon grammar so often requires a different order of words from English. We point out those areas where the grammar allows the word order to match by requiring you to maintain the word order in your translation if the grammar does not require you to change it.

Klingon grammar requires you to place the noun conjunction at the end, so the je cannot match the and in placement. The names, however, can go in either order in either language and so the order should be maintained.

While the meaning does not change much, there may be reasons why one name is being said before the other. Think of two authors fighting over who gets listed first on the book. Sometimes the order is important even if it doesn't change the meaning.

So the bug in the software was not in marking it as a typo, but in accepting it at all. In the Klingon course, such unnecessary reversal is typically marked wrong.


mIQey

Sorry, I originally wrote it down wrong here in the forum. I wrote it down in the correct order when being tested. It was complaining about my lack of articles. I have edited my post


jdmcowan

Ah. I see. Yes the system is not set to accept that. In English, if you don't use articles they seem to be adjectives, which the Klingon words are not. Can you give me an example sentence (in English is fine) where they are used in the English translation as "Terran and Klingon" and would appear in the Klingon translation as tera'gnan tlhIngan je?


mIQey

It would happen most when there are a bunch of people. We are Terran and Klingon." (I picture some alien species, maybe a Cytherian, or a Talaxian, encountering the Enterprise-D Maybe he asked, Where are you from? (What species are you? could also work, but Terran is a place designation, and Human is a species.) But it could just be two. In such cases English articles would be allowed, but are not required.


jdmcowan

I'm not comfortable with it. Without articles they still feel like adjectives. And I much prefer a translation of "We are Terrans and Klingons." But you are correct that this is an instance where such is a possible translation and so I am begrudgingly adding it.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.