1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You are very busy at work, y…

"You are very busy at work, you need to pay attention to your health."

Translation:你的工作太忙了,要注意身体健康。

March 26, 2018

16 Comments


Dr_Jerry

Earlier DL translated "pay attention to [your] health" as 注意身体, now that response is marked wrong and they want 注意身体健康. For the love of Mao, be consistent!


BobBowles1

I have seen lack of consistency across many modules in this course. I think there are two possibilities that are not mutually exclusive:

1) The DL Chinese tutors are not well organised and do not collaborate with each other.

2) The DL Chinese tutors are collectively trying to drive us all nuts.


Eresniale

Is 身体 necessary here? Also... is this wrong?

你在工作很忙,你需要注意健康


WillowsofXihu
  1. 身体 can be omitted.
  2. "在工作很忙" is grammatically incorrect, unfortunately; you could omit the 的 (and arguably the 了 as well, depending on the intended meaning) from the original sentence though. "你需要注意健康", while being a literal translation of the English words, sounds very awkward and a little rude, as if you were ordering the individual to watch out for their health. "要/应该注意(身体)健康" is the more natural and polite expression.

RobinThor

So, in Chinese, it is simply the work that is busy, not you? 你的工作很忙 ("your work is busy") instead of 你在工作很忙 ("you are busy at work")? Or is it because 工作 is a verb, and therefore cannot be combined with 在 to become "at work"?


rachelwinters32

Do you need the "了"?


Dr_Jerry

The 了 particle has countless uses in Chinese, one of which is to complement the intensifier 太. When I was studying Chinese at a school in Jilin province, one of my tutors was a young man whose father was a professor at the school. His father had written an academic book of considerable size solely devoted to the uses of 了.


BobBowles1

My understanding is this:

In this construction 太[adjective]了 the 了 indicates excess ('too busy' in this case).

Without 了, 太[adjective] indicates bigness ('extremely busy').

So, yes, the 了 does make a subtle difference.


cwmccabeMD

I came to ask the same question.


RobinThor

Why do you need the 健康? And why 你的工作太忙了 and not 你在工作太忙了?


Dr_Jerry

I can understand your confusion. Chinese doesn't use 忙 in exactly the same way as English uses "busy", so having 在 would be confusing in a context such as this one.

And the reason for 健康 here is that 身体健康 is kind of a stock expression when referring to physical health. You could, though, simply say 注意身体 or even 注意健康 to mean "take care of your health" and it would sound perfectly normal.


RobinThor

So are 健康, 身体, and 身体健康 all mutually interchangeable as a translation for "health" without context? It seems like every exercise in this section requires a different word.


cwmccabeMD

what about: 你的工作很忙,应该注意健康


KaptianKaos8

What's wrong with “你的工作太忙了,你要注意身体健康”

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.