"My English friends don't ever write to me."

Translation:Mis amigas inglesas no me escriben nunca.

7 months ago

10 Comments


EvgeniyChe3

Can I just say: "nunca me escriben"?

7 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Yes, you can, but it's less strong. Just as never write to me is less strong than don't ever write to me.

  • ... never write to me. = ... nunca me escriben. (It's quite neutral)
  • ... don't ever write to me. = ... no me escriben nunca. (It's stronger and puts emphasis on nunca)
7 months ago

DAO_2468

I opted for nunca but because of the word "ever" I originally wanted to put "Mis amigos ingleses no jamas me escriben" how would this work? Thanks.

2 months ago

michael156360

I agree this is a better way

4 weeks ago

CatherineO287880

How do i know they are female.??

1 month ago

Vereschagin
Vereschagin

You don't have to use the feminine. Duo will accept the masculine.

1 week ago

Heyjude71

What indicates female in the sentence ?

1 month ago

ValarieBrooks

It seems like a double negative to me, almost like "(they) don't never write to me". But @AnimeHadji1 seems to explain it. . .

2 months ago

nBnQ2
nBnQ2

Why need it be feminine

2 weeks ago

Vereschagin
Vereschagin

It doesn't. Duo will accept using the masculine "amigos ingleses."

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.