1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My English friends don't eve…

"My English friends don't ever write to me."

Translation:Mis amigas inglesas no me escriben nunca.

March 26, 2018

92 Comments


EvgeniyChe3

Can I just say: "nunca me escriben"?


AmineHadji1

Yes, you can, but it's less strong. Just as never write to me is less strong than don't ever write to me.

  • ... never write to me. = ... nunca me escriben. (It's quite neutral)
  • ... don't ever write to me. = ... no me escriben nunca. (It's stronger and puts emphasis on nunca)

DAO_2468

I opted for nunca but because of the word "ever" I originally wanted to put "Mis amigos ingleses no jamas me escriben" how would this work? Thanks.


SariahLily

If you use jamás, it'd be "Mis amigos ingleses jamás me escriben." (Not "no jamás.")


Beto330368

Or.. Mis amigos ingleses no me escriben jamás.


FerEtayoRguez

Which is to say, jamás is the same as nunca.


GScottOliver

Interesting. To me, "don't ever" and "never" are equivalent; neither is stronger than the other.


annetteseda

mis amigas inglesas nunca me escriben. why is this wrong


SariahLily

It's correct. They must have missed that variation when programming it.


Dl7dE

I put that 2/6 and it was marked wrong...


jwentworth

This worked for me today, "Mis amigos ingléses nunca me escriben."


yael8376

16.2.2000 marked wrong


CatherineO287880

How do i know they are female.??


Vereschagin

You don't have to use the feminine. Duo will accept the masculine.


KeithCople

It will not! As of 8/20/19 it would not accept amigos. All DUO interpets is feminen so I use masc in defiance. I get marked wrong for that?


SariahLily

Next time copy/paste your answer. It's possible you had a typo somewhere else (it does a horrible job of identifying the problem).

It accepts the masculine just fine if everything is correct. I used "amigos" two weeks ago and was marked correct.


Mevlana.M

10/4/2020 Amigos not accepted


LonzCat

"Amigos" is accepted.


El-Gecko

Would “ Mis amigos ingleses nunca no me escriben.” be (as) correct?


SariahLily

No. You can say "Mis amigos ingleses no me escriben nunca" or "Mis amigos ingleses nunca me escriben," but not "nunca no."


ValarieBrooks

It seems like a double negative to me, almost like "(they) don't never write to me". But @AnimeHadji1 seems to explain it. . .


sguthrie1

Also, see the DL tip at the beginning of the lesson!


nBnQ2

Why need it be feminine


Vereschagin

It doesn't. Duo will accept using the masculine "amigos ingleses."


AbdullahRady

It didn't accept


AbdullahRady

ah sorry, it accepted


Paige739067

Mis amigos ingléses no me escriben nunca a mí....repetitive but is it wrong? I was marked wrong.


SariahLily

It's technically correct, but, as you said, quite repetitive.


pkingiam

It is marked wrong if the "a mi" is included. This doesn't seem right to me. Does anyone know why this would be?


SariahLily

It would be unusual to include it, though not technically incorrect. But that's probably why it's not in the database.


pkingiam

Good enough, and thanks for the response, but I just want to clarify something. In another comment on this thread you mentioned that my translation would be considered repetitive. I see that, but it doesn't seem much more repetitive to me than "Le voy a dar un libro a Juan". I think that's what's throwing me off.

So, this what I think I'm missing, correct me if I'm wrong. The Spanish indirect object words (me, te, lo, la, le) must be used any time an indirect object is mentioned, but the "a _" is only used when clarifying who the indirect object is referring to, otherwise it's awkward/unusual. So, "Give me the book" would be "Dame el libro"; "I gave you the book" would be "Dite el libro"; but "Give the book to John" would be "Dale a John el libro ", because in this sentence it could be unclear who the "le" is referring to.

Is this right?


SariahLily

Yes, for the most part. Clarification is used more often with "le" because it is ambiguous. Me, te, and nos are pretty clear. (Though you might use "a mí" if, for example, they are trying to give the book to someone else and you want to say the equivalent of, "Give it to ME!")

But "I gave you the book" would be "Te di el libro." Pronouns are only attached to the end of infinitives, gerundios, and positive commands. Otherwise they go before the conjugated verb.

Also, while "Dale a John el libro" is acceptable, it is more commonly phrased, "Dale el libro a John."

Apologies if you get this response twice. My first response isn't showing up for some reason.


pkingiam

Thanks! This is helpful, especially the part about pronouns only attaching at the ends of infinitives, gerunds, and positive commands. I was unaware of this, and it answers some questions I've had in the past. One question though, in the instances you mentioned (infinitives, etc.), do the pronouns have to attach to the end, or is it optional?

I also like the "Damelo a mi" example. I can see why the redundancy would emphasize the "to me" in "Give it to ME". Conversational rules like this are hard to come by on online lessons, and they're one of the main reasons I come to the comment sections.

As for "Dale el libro a John", that's how I wrote it initially. Then I checked myself on an online translator (Microsoft translate) before posting, and it corrected me to "Dale a John el libro"...

And I have learned, yet again, not to trust online translators.

Thanks for the input!


SariahLily

Glad I could help! :)

Pronouns can't go directly before an infinitive, but if there is a conjugated verb and an infinitive, you have a choice. It can either be attached to the end of the infinitive or placed before the conjugated verb.

So, for example: "I'm going to sit down" could be either:

Voy a sentarme.

or

Me voy a sentar.

Same for gerundios. "I'm giving it to you" could be:

Te lo estoy dando.

Estoy dándotelo.

I can't think of any situations with commands that would have two verbs together.


AlfoJr

Is nunca ever used immediately after no ("no nunca")?


SariahLily

Generally a verb goes between the two.

The only situation I can think of having them together would be an emphatic answer or response, and there'd still be a punctuation mark between them.

Something like: "Join the dark side!" "No, never!" (Although I think in Spanish I'd say, "¡No! ¡Nunca lo haré!")


AlfoJr

Good analogy! Thanks.


Beto330368

¡Nunca jamás! ;)


marlyseb

Why is "A mi nunca escriben mis amigos ingleses" incorrect?


FerEtayoRguez

That is correct, but there is an emphasis on the fact that your English friends never write to you, while, let's say, Duo's English friends write to him twice a week.


Steven43171

This is probably wrong as it relates to the requested sentence, but I used "...nunca me escriben nada." I'm guessing that likely reads as "they never write me anything," but even if it is inaccurate for this exercise, is that an acceptable phrase in its construction (the 'nunca...nada' pairing, that is)?


SariahLily

Yes, it's an acceptable phrase. I would indeed translate it as "they never write me anything."


Elmer_Jose13

"Mis amigas inglesas nunca me escriben" seems equally correct so I reported it


Trainer4

Creo que tú tienes amigos ingleses malos, Duo...


FerEtayoRguez

O analfabetos...


Lets_learn_team.

'Mis amigas inglesas no me escriben nunca.' accepted!!!


KeithCople

Why are you so happy when that is the answer given by DUO?


DerekS.6

I swear a long time ago, my high school teacher usually had me say 'nunca' right after 'no'. So i said 'Mis amigas inglesas no nunca me escriben." Is that supposed to be wrong?


SariahLily

Yeah, that's incorrect. It can be "no me escriben nunca" or "nunca me escriben."


MartinArre888442

I'm with you on this one. Particularly because of the word "don't". If "don't ever" wasn't the wording then I wouldn't have said "no nunca". This translation to me says, "My English friends don't write to me ever." If you reverse translate what Duo says is the answer it comes back as "My English friends never write to me." (which is what it should be, "never" not "don't ever"). Had this been the English example I wouldn't have used "no" with "nunca." While using "no" is technically wrong, it's not at all inaccurate. It would translate to something like "My English friends do not write to me not ever." Sounds a little redundant but it will get the point across.


JerryFolk

Why amigas inglesas and not amigos inglesos?


SariahLily

"Inglesos" is not a word. The masculine plural is ingleses.


Johnathan1988

Why would "mis amigos ingleses no escribirme nunca" be incorrect?


PauloChen2

You need a conjugated verb. "Escribir" is the infinitive form.


EchoZulu70

I am lost. That nunca thingy doesn't look nice there.. :)


EdNed2

Read the Tips. Always, for each Skill.


ElizabethA923979

Confused, is nunca never and ever?


SariahLily

It's "never" or part of "not ever" or "don't ever."

Basically, "don't ever" is "no . . . nunca."


eleniario

why not nunca me escriben


DeAnneFrench

Earlier in this lesson, I had "no le escribo nunca a mi amiga portuguesa" - I don't ever write to my Portuguese friend. So for "My English friends don't ever write to me" I tried the same sentence structure - "no me escriben nunca a mis amigas inglesas" but Duo said this is incorrect. Why are the two sentences that seem so similar in English constructed so differently in Spanish?


PatriciaJH

Well, just to take a stab, you have a direct object a in front of "mis amigas inglesas" which you're trying to convert into your subject. Maybe you could put "a me" there, but "no me escriben nunca a me" seems redundant even for Spanish, so maybe we drop that bit entirely. (I bet you could use it if you were really mad though. Or sad.)

Ok, so now the subject , "mis amigas inglesas", is only represented by the verb, escriben, but you really want to name the culprits, so where should we put it? How about up front, since it's the subject?

"Mis amigas inglesas no me escriben nunca" -- wait that seems really familiar.


gordonjackson1

There is NO and NUNCA again. When are BOTH required. Doesn't NUNCA make NO superfluous?


SariahLily

They reinforce each other.

"No . . . nunca" is equivalent to "don't ever . . . "


Ellie385055

Could "mis amigas inglésas nunca escribirme" be correct?


SariahLily

No, because you need to conjugate "escribirme."

What you wrote translates to "My English friends never to write me."


RachelHolz7

Is this a different word? Rosetta Stone told me that iglesia was "church"


SariahLily

Yes, it's a different word.

Iglesia (no "n") does mean church.

Inglesa (only one "i") means English (women).


Kate884869

great, i finally get the structure right then missspell inglesas i am sick of doing this over and over and over in this case repitition is not a leaning process each time I make a different mistake..


Nicola173860

It won't accept the masculine alternative. I have examined my answer and there is no other inaccuracy. How are we meant to tell?


SariahLily

I have examined my answer and there is no other inaccuracy.

Next time that happens, copy/paste your answer into here. (Especially when there are people in the discussion saying it does accept masculine, as in this case.)

Sometimes we are blind to our own errors. That's why writers have proof readers.


EdNed2

Have you read the discussion?


Assumpta238739

On what basis is mi amigos wrong- i understand that the masculine version of the noun is used unless it's indicated clearly to refer to the feminine. Please reinstate my forfeited gem!


EdNed2

Mis amigos.

Blame Duolingo!


mgbryant

Is not the default gender male ?


Robert574226

What in the English tells you the friends are women? so there should be two correct answers to this No????


Robert574226

No Duo does not accept the masculine on this one!!!! So fix it!


SariahLily

It did just now for me.


armr123

Ok so i put amigo in this phrase and it is not accepted. I wish duo would indicate when a phrase is masculine or femanine, as there is nothing in this phrase to do that.


SariahLily

It needs to be plural. Amigos is accepted (assuming everything else is correct).


PhilipOrourke

Amigos, not accepted 11/23/19


dc8t8LWG

no gender is indicated


emiel511381

my answer was the same


SharonJ817

How am I supposed to know whether the friends are male, female or mixed, where's the clue? Same as "they", why is the answer specified if it could mean male or female how can I get that right with the obscurity?


SariahLily

It accepts both "amigas inglesas" and "amigos ingleses."

Make sure everything matches for the gender you choose. If it does, then it's possible your error was elsewhere in the sentence. Duo's corrections often draw attention away from the actual issue.


pittguy

Duolingo didn't accept amigos today 3.25.20. How do I know it the appropriate word is masculine or feminine?


SariahLily

Your error was likely somewhere else in the sentence (for example, a lot of people have been putting inglesos, which doesn't exist, instead of ingleses). Next time copy/paste your entire answer.


CharlotteB979537

Duo does not accept masculine friends!!!!


SariahLily

It accepts "amigos ingleses" just fine. You may have had an error somewhere else (the program does a terrible job pinpointing the issue).


john417376

How are you supposed to know this is referring to females only


SariahLily

It accepts both male and female, assuming everything else is correct. Whenever it "corrects" you with a gender change, look carefully at everything else in the sentence, as it's quite possible your error was elsewhere.

Or, perhaps your adjective and noun didn't match in gender. And a lot of people are inventing the word "inglesos," which doesn't exist. It has to be "amigos ingleses."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.