1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My English friends don't eve…

"My English friends don't ever write to me."

Translation:Mis amigas inglesas no me escriben nunca.

March 26, 2018

148 Comments


qhomee

"Mis amigos ingleses no me escriben nunca a yo" is this wrong if you want to emphasize the statement. thanks for the help


FerEtayoRguez

You would need a mí instead of a yo. The object of the preposition coincides in most cases with the corresponding subject pronoun (usted, él, ella, etc), but for yo/mí and tú/ti it's different.


boki375618

My sentence was: " Mis amigas inglesas nunca me escriben". Of course, it was not accepted and the correction was: " Mis amigas inglesas no me escriben nunca". Absurd! Why? Doesn't " nunca" in front of the verb make the sentence negative anyway?! Confusing! Help! Grazie mille!


Kyihsin

"nunca me escriben" is now accepted (March 2021)


RonFlesch

why Mis amigos ingleses no me escriben nunca is wrong?


JhannaF

Is there a reason nunca can not be placed before no? > Mis amigas inglesas nunca no me escriben.


JakeTheSnakeMan

If you put nunca in front of the verb, you don't need no. But if you put nunca after the verb/at the end of the sentence, then you have to use no in front of the verb.


JanetMermaid

So nunca means both "never" and ever"? This double negative answer is confusing the heck out of me. First time I've seen both "no" and "nunca" in a sentence. I could use a bit of explanation from someone please to help me understand.


JanetMermaid

Thanks! Have a lingot.


StevenMack870927

I'd like to point out that "mis amigos ingleses no me escriben nunca" is accepted. The trick is ingleses/inglesas must agree with the gender of amigos/amigas


Judee997911

And why is "Mis amigos ingleses no me escriben nunca" wrong? Where's the indication that it's supposed to be feminine?


EdNed2

"Mis amigos ingleses no me escriben nunca" is correct and is accepted. Please refer to StevenMack's post just above yours (currently).


Judee997911

Thanks, but then why did they mark me wrong?


EdNed2

We can't see your answer screen, so we can only guess. The most likely possibility is that your actual answer was different from what was in your post, and that it had an error.

The other possibility is that there is a bug in the program. The problem with this possibility is that nobody has so far proved that a correct answer was marked wrong. The other problem is that nobody here can help you with a program bug, because we are all little learners like you.


Judee997911

Thanks for the reply! I actually copied my answer exactly, then checked back to make sure, so I doubt it was different. I'm not worried about a program bug; I just wondered if there was an actual known reason that my answer was wrong, and, if there's not, I'll just pick myself up and march forward! Adelante!


EdNed2

OK, yeah, that is a good way to proceed.

Next time something like this happens, if you want, capture a screenshot and link to it in your post. There are instructions for how to do this online. Then we can investigate to see what went wrong.


Kelly110588

I wish I could give you a lingot at this point. Not only for your spirit/positive attitude, but because you also taught me a new word. (Adelante!)


flamingoMerrill

Why are the friends suddenly female?


LonzCat

Are you suggesting the speaker's friends were originally male but now female?

This sentence contains nothing to indicate the gender of the friends, so, as is generally true with sentences like this, both genders are accepted. If your answer was not accepted, you had an error elsewhere.

Please note, the answer at the top of this page is one of several accepted answers, not the only accepted answer.


RIsJwgFK

I had this correct except had amigos inglesos... nothing indicates female friends so why is this wrong?


LonzCat

Previous comments have pointed out that the masculine version of ingleses is really and truly ingleses.


RIsJwgFK

thank you. my brain isn't working today. i was thinking that it was wrong because it expected female friends as has happened on other examples


LauraHowe5

I think "never write to me" should be accepted. I would use it interchangeably with "don't ever write to me." Marking it wrong makes no logical or moral sense.


EdNed2

??

What were you asked to do in this exercise?


Joan375825

I just got another question wrong bc I put "nunca" at the end of the sentence (based on my getting this question wrong before and following its correct answer), and Duo said "nunca" goes before the main verb!! WTH??


SariahLily

Itʻs a little tricky. Nunca can go before the verb, by itself: "nunca me escriben," or it can go after the verb if paired with "no": "no me escriben nunca."


leezabearden

Last example I had, in the tips, said nunca always goes before the main verb. But here, it's at the end. What is the correct placement?


SariahLily

When it's by itself, it goes before the main verb, and means "never." ("Nunca me escriben" = they never write to me.)

If you pair it with "no," then "no" goes before the verb, and "nunca" comes after (no me escriben nunca). In this case, the literal translation is "don't ever," instead of just "never."


simone-sailor

Same here. ....nunca me escriben


binsprachlos

English friends can be amigos ingleses o amigas inglesas.


LonzCat

Yes. Good to know that you and Duo agree.


AnnaOlivier

No....nunca= double denial. This means...


LonzCat

English does not accept double negatives; Spanish does.


svenspanish

This lesson is so difficult for me that i almos give up with learning. I dont understand anything in this lesson and i did this lesson arround 30 times


EdNed2

Complaining about it won't help. But asking well-thought-out questions will. There are lots of people here who are keen to help.

But please read the discussion first. Most likely you will learn a lot from it.


svenspanish

Sorry but it helped me to release the stress its annoying not to understand although i did this lesson so many times. But at the end you are right lol


DennisFindlay

Why does Duo insist that women can only have female friends?


EdNed2

Read the discussion and inform yourself before complaining.


LonzCat

Why do some Duo users insist that Duo insists that amigos is not accepted?

Oh, maybe its because they still haven't figured out they're supposed to 1) check their answers for the real error (which was not using amigos) and/or 2) read through the many already exiting comments addressing this issue.


EllenSmelt

why not amigos inglesos??????? ( My friends are male!!!)


LonzCat

You needed ingleses instead of inglesos. (And only one ? is required --- in both Spanish and English.)


Edward381674

Amigos is just as correct as amigas in this example. Why the error?


EdNed2

Read the thread.

YOU can see your answer, we can't. It is up to you to find the error.


LonzCat

Because this issue has been addressed over and over again here, you might check the previous comments and compare them to what you wrote. You'll probably find an error just like yours.


MargeryLazar

I used the masculine noun for friends, but this was wrong???


LonzCat

No, amigos is accepted. If your answer was marked as incorrect, you had an error elsewhere. When this happens, it's a good idea to post a cut/paste of your answer in the forum so someone here can find the error.


Dee811953

Nunca always comes before the verb. Why not in this sentence?


EdNed2

Nunca always comes before the verb.

That is obviously incorrect. Please read...

https://spanish.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/using-nunca-in-negative-sentences


JakeTheSnakeMan

Nunca can come in many different places; before the verb, right after the verb, at the end of the sentence and somewhere between those places. Only "no" has to be right in front of the verb (if you're using no, but that can also be replaced by nunca and you don't even need no in those situations).


Patrick988105

Mis amigos inglesas... is this wrong? The word inglesas stays like that when talkin in male form, correct?


SariahLily

The male form is ingleses.


Joan375825

Duo just told me that nunca always goes before the main verb, then I do it that way and get it wrong!!!!!!!


EdNed2

Joan375825:

Duo just told me that nunca always goes before the main verb...

I'm pretty sure Duo never said that nunca always goes before the main verb. Please read Duo's tips.

skill/es/Chitchat/tips


Lies973494

Or.... mis amigos inglesos no me escriben nunca


AmineHadji1

inglesos is not a Spanish word. The correct word would be ingleses ("Mis amigos ingleses...")


juanitamia

Why does this have to be amigas instead of amigos?


LonzCat

This has been addressed approximately 15 times on this page, which is why we are advised to read through existing comments before adding our own.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.