"Estamos abajo, en el café."

Translation:We are downstairs, in the cafe.

March 26, 2018

8 Comments


BarbaraMcK10

What is wrong with "We are down in the cafe" down and below should be interchangeable

July 28, 2018

Evangelos245600

Is cafeteria not an English word?

September 24, 2018

Baramander

Cafeteria is a legitimate English word yeah, but it's not the same as Cafe.

November 12, 2018

JoEvans0

In the UK a cafeteria tends to be the eating place within a place of work. Cafe is the usual word used when in town.

October 21, 2018

Danielconcasco

It is the same in American English.

October 31, 2018

Malik694172

What's the difference between abajo and debajo?

January 21, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Good question! It looks as though abajo means "down," "downstairs" or "below," and debajo [de] means "underneath." So, in Duo's sentence ("We are downstairs, . . . "), it seems as though abajo is the correct choice, But, if it were "The red book is underneath the blue book," debajo de (El libro rojo está debajo del libro azul) would be correct.

February 17, 2019

David..O

I know this doesn't have to do anything with the sentence, but this is probably the first Duolingo lesson node that has a large amount of new vocabulary in it, and not just obvious new conjugations for words that were learned a while back.

July 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.