"Ich trinke total gerne Bananensaft!"

Translation:I really like to drink banana juice!

March 26, 2018

15 Comments


Laura.USA

I wish I hadn't started to read about figs...

June 28, 2019

Puett

"total gerne" is an expression a German speaker would never use. Sehr gerne, wirklich gerne would fit the bill.

April 14, 2018

SharonNaor

Is there any reason that Bananensaft, Ornagensaft, Tomatensaft are in the plural form, while Apfelsaft is in the singular form? Is it random or the apple juice is the only exceptional?

May 23, 2018

Jim365236

Banane, Orange, and Tomate are feminine. Feminine nouns, especially those ending in e, take an n when forming compounds.

August 27, 2018

SharonNaor

Thanks!! it makes sense now :)

August 28, 2018

NibblyBits
  1. How you juice bananas?
  2. That sounds -- Disgusting...
August 14, 2018

MaryBallan

I adore drinking banana juice- surely has the same meaning?

March 26, 2018

med.rotorrobot

I think it has the same meaning (you associate drinking banana juice with positive feelings^^), but it varies in intensity and has a different grammatical structure... which seems to matter a lot to duo. I would translate it as "Ich liebe es Bananensaft zu trinken."

March 26, 2018

JDjuDD1

Considering how we American use "love", to translate" I really love to drink banana juice" should be accepted!

September 2, 2018

mistdust

What about "Ich trinke wirklich gern Bananensaft" ?

March 28, 2018

Osk.S

Just how many German words mean "Really"?

February 23, 2019

DerSasquatch

Is there a difference between gern and gerne?

March 24, 2019

JayanthVarmaB

No. According to responses/comments I read from other users on this forum and also from the link I gave below there is no difference. Gerne is the regular form and gern is just a colloquial variation.

https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/4124/when-to-use-gern-vs-gerne

June 12, 2019

Rodrik1406

Is this like a smoothie? Or literally a less viscous juice? How do you say smoothie in german?

June 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.