1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trinke total gerne Banan…

"Ich trinke total gerne Bananensaft!"

Translation:I really like to drink banana juice!

March 26, 2018

26 Comments


Laura.USA

I wish I hadn't started to read about figs...


Rodrik1406

Maybe she meant a smoothie... how does one say smoothie in German??


Chelsea551134

Is the pronunciation different?


Puett

"total gerne" is an expression a German speaker would never use. Sehr gerne, wirklich gerne would fit the bill.


requin230

Yes we would. While a bit informal it is a normal expression.


SharonNaor

Is there any reason that Bananensaft, Ornagensaft, Tomatensaft are in the plural form, while Apfelsaft is in the singular form? Is it random or the apple juice is the only exceptional?


Jim365236

Banane, Orange, and Tomate are feminine. Feminine nouns, especially those ending in e, take an n when forming compounds.


SharonNaor

Thanks!! it makes sense now :)


V.L.15

But I always thought that the last noun determined the gender of the "noun train."

However, in this example, "trinke" and "gerne" have nothing to do with the masculinity or femininity of the juice: "Trinke" is simply the first person singular of "trinken" and, on "gern," the extra "e" is optional.

However, had there been an article in front of "Bananensaft," it would have had to reflect the accusative "den" or "einen."


Eloise23

Indeed, the last noun does determine the gender of the whole word.

Sharon was asking about the first element of the -saft words being plural, not the whole word. Jim365236 explained that those particular sources of juice happened to be feminine rather than plural.


Pixelynx
  1. How you juice bananas?
  2. That sounds -- Disgusting...

MaryBallan

I adore drinking banana juice- surely has the same meaning?


med.rotorrobot

I think it has the same meaning (you associate drinking banana juice with positive feelings^^), but it varies in intensity and has a different grammatical structure... which seems to matter a lot to duo. I would translate it as "Ich liebe es Bananensaft zu trinken."


JDjuDD1

Considering how we American use "love", to translate" I really love to drink banana juice" should be accepted!


UnaiZubika

GGG präsentiert...


mistdust

What about "Ich trinke wirklich gern Bananensaft" ?


Osk.S

Just how many German words mean "Really"?


DerSasquatch

Is there a difference between gern and gerne?


JayanthVarma

No. According to responses/comments I read from other users on this forum and also from the link I gave below there is no difference. Gerne is the regular form and gern is just a colloquial variation.

https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/4124/when-to-use-gern-vs-gerne


Rodrik1406

Is this like a smoothie? Or literally a less viscous juice? How do you say smoothie in german?


requin230

smoothie - Smoothie, it is capitalized because it is a noun :-)


eshan943679

Should the direct object "Bananensaft" be placed at the end of the sentence. I have noticed in quite a lot of exercises that direct object, when material or thing, are being placed at the end of the sentences.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.