"His cat is playing with the dog."

Translation:Seine Katze spielt mit dem Hund.

March 21, 2013

9 Comments


ttrain8

Does anyone have any tips for differentiating between the dative and accusative case? It's been giving me some trouble.

March 21, 2013

MattEJones

In this sentence the Dative case is used because the preposition "mit" uses a dative object. Anytime you see the prepositions Aus, Au├čer, Bei, Mit, Nach, Seit, Von, or Zu, use dative the dative form for the objects of these prepositions.

March 30, 2013

ahmed933

when should i use (seine, seinen ,...)? plz

September 10, 2013

Mithrandir

Maybe it helps if you remember that accusative is related to the English word accuse. If you could replace the verb with acuse it si accusative. "He paints the door" could also work as "He accuses the door" (don't think about the sense) In "He plays with the dog" play cannot be replaced with accuse: "He accuses with the dog" is not a correct sentence

June 28, 2013

addelar

Why is DEM and not DEN?

November 4, 2013

niceliz

The dative case is always used after "mit" so "der Hund" is changed to "dem Hund."

November 4, 2013

Wilmonde

Dem is the masculine dative (Hund is masculine); den would imply a plural dative, and there is only one Hund in the sentence.

June 28, 2014

Cacacero

I wrote "Seine Katze spielt gerade mit dem Hund" and got it wrong. Is it really wrong?

June 1, 2014

Ahmad-Sakr

seine Katze mit dem Hund spielen ???

October 1, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.