1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Für die magische Suppe brauc…

"Für die magische Suppe brauchen wir Zwiebeln, Knoblauch und die heilige Kartoffel."

Translation:For the magic soup we need onions, garlic and the holy potato.

March 26, 2018

43 Comments


WilliamDan417938

The return of the holy potato


ololo-518

I came here to say this, but I knew in my heart it already has been said


Kartoffel_Mann

The men want to see the holy potato!


karl.kl

It was everything filled out already, I have only clicked "next" without doing anything.. It must be the magic potato who has done this magic thing..


AndiH47

Ich dachte dass war ein Witz lol.


PeaceAndWar208

This glitch sometimes occurs to me when I'm using multiscreen (on Android phone) and give Duolingo too little screen space.


a.potterhead

Yeah the same thing's happened with me many times. I just reported the bug as per @az_p 's link...idk now what would happen


CatBus21

Just make sure the horse isn't eating that potato


3FtYy1cu

Die heilige Kartoffel ist dafür notwendig


YuriZoria

Aber die Suppe kann auch heilig werden, es ist besser die magische Kartoffel zu nehmen.


amir2121

Aber das Pferd hat die heilige Kartoffel gefressen!!!


YuriZoria

Na ja, die Hexe kann nun dieses Pferd anstatt benutzen.


S851648

"Anstatt" is a preposition (with genitive), so you'd have to say "Die Hexe kann nun dieses Pferd anstatt der Kartoffel benutzen." Or you could use the adverb "stattdessen": "Die Hexe kann nun stattdessen dieses Pferd benutzen."


DerAndereLerner

Praise the holy potato!


MuhammadSRashed

What is wrong with this word order?

We need onions, garlic, and the holy potato for the magic soup.


FriedyMoss

this word order should be a correct solution too. I will report it.


Dizz

That's a really fair sentence for timed practice...


dfwgator

The Holy Potato is Back!


Chilli80780

Im beginning to wonder if the holy potato really exists


DestinationVoid

All hail the Holy Potato!


AdamSmithyGirl

This is the first Duolingo sentence to make me laugh out loud!


4of92000

but the horse ate it


Laura.USA

Ahh, don't cook the holy potato!!


D_Loe

This will be my new expletive: Heilige Kartoffel!


B1126

I listened 10 times; got everything correct but still couldn't hear that word "Suppe", which I eventually heard as "Fuchel". Anyone else having a hearing problem?


gtg061r

The female voice has enormous trouble pronouncing anything that ends in "e" or "r".


Axel591520

She has a potato in her mouth.


busythebees

The holy potato


austhonk

in Hungarian it was" flying kindergarten teachers"


Warren586201

Its late at night right now by me (while writing this) and I nearly woke the entire dorm house up with my laughing^^


Ajna

Is "magical soup" a wrong translation? As I am getting a lot of errors for when magic/magical is expected in general (always as an adjective), so what's the rule?


Kevin_Peter

Exactly, magical soup should be considered as a correct solution.


lee7374

"Für die magische Suppe brauchen wir Zwiebeln, Knoblauch, and die Heilige Kartoffel." was rejected


Popescu_Nicolae

it is "und" instead of "and"


cawaps

Someone at Duolingo reeeaaaallly likes potatoes.


brevskrivning

Das kann man in Lidl kaufen.


KenBrown958

Fry off the onions , add the crushed garlic and the thinly sliced holy potato. Cook over a low heat until it is boiling. You will need to add some suitable liquid.


DesertFox1978

Oh mein Gott. Das ist sehr gefährlich. aber für eine richtige Suppe brauchen wir nur die heilige orange Kartoffel. Dafür brauchen wir keine Zwiebeln und keine Knoblauch.


S851648

*keinen Knoblauch


Stenno1

Maybe it is from Doitsuism, a religion based off the Hetalia character Germany, or "Lord Doitsu." The three most sacred items of the Doitsu religion are the potato, wurst, and beer, which form the "Holy Trinity" of the Doitsu religion.


Pur__0_0__

Ich habe viele Fragen.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.