"Für die magische Suppe brauchen wir Zwiebeln, Knoblauch und die heilige Kartoffel."

Translation:For the magic soup we need onions, garlic and the holy potato.

March 26, 2018

27 Comments


WilliamDan417938

The return of the holy potato

May 13, 2018

karl.kl

It was everything filled out already, I have only clicked "next" without doing anything.. It must be the magic potato who has done this magic thing..

March 27, 2018

CatBus21

Just make sure the horse isn't eating that potato

April 8, 2018

3FtYy1cu

Die heilige Kartoffel ist dafür notwendig

March 26, 2018

amir2121

Aber das Pferd hat die heilige Kartoffel gefressen!!!

April 22, 2018

MuhammadSRashed

What is wrong with this word order?

We need onions, garlic, and the holy potato for the magic soup.

January 9, 2019

FriedyMoss

this word order should be a correct solution too. I will report it.

July 20, 2019

Dizz

That's a really fair sentence for timed practice...

June 1, 2018

DerAndereLerner

Praise the holy potato!

December 17, 2018

B1126

I listened 10 times; got everything correct but still couldn't hear that word "Suppe", which I eventually heard as "Fuchel". Anyone else having a hearing problem?

August 25, 2018

gtg061r

The female voice has enormous trouble pronouncing anything that ends in "e" or "r".

January 4, 2019

Axel591520

She has a potato in her mouth.

March 26, 2019

busythebees

The holy potato

April 2, 2019

Chinyere80780

Im beginning to wonder if the holy potato really exists

October 20, 2018

dfwgator

The Holy Potato is Back!

April 22, 2019

AdamSmithyGirl

This is the first Duolingo sentence to make me laugh out loud!

May 15, 2019

Laura.USA

Ahh, don't cook the holy potato!!

January 9, 2019

4of92000

but the horse ate it

July 5, 2019

D_Loe

This will be my new expletive: Heilige Kartoffel!

July 24, 2019

glorieta6

The app is not good, the former sentence dissapears when you start writting (this happens akways with long sentences

July 17, 2018

lee7374

"Für die magische Suppe brauchen wir Zwiebeln, Knoblauch, and die Heilige Kartoffel." was rejected

February 22, 2019

Popescu_Nicolae

it is "und" instead of "and"

February 24, 2019

Ajna

Is "magical soup" a wrong translation? As I am getting a lot of errors for when magic/magical is expected in general (always as an adjective), so what's the rule?

March 23, 2019

Arutha2321

"Magic" is used with stuff that actually have to do something with magic, like "magic wand" or "magic book". "Magical" is a synonym to beautiful, or wonderful, as in: "It was a magical experience."

April 13, 2019

Ajna

Not according to most dictionaries: "magical" => "relating to, using, or resembling magic."

https://www.google.com/search?q=magical

April 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.