"The sandwiches were made today."

Translation:Los emparedados fueron hechos hoy.

March 26, 2018

27 Comments


810480ret

los sándwiches fueron hechos hoy...not accepted...come on Duo

March 31, 2018

DAO_2468

It is now :D

September 2, 2018

chrisjones96

There are so many translations for the word sandwich. Including thd word sandwich.

March 26, 2018

El_Matt_83

Yep. But it wouldn't accept los bocadillos

April 2, 2018

ConchiCastillo

It should definitely accept the word "bocadillos" since it is the most common, natural way of saying "sandwiches" in Spain. They are made with a baguette-style bread loaf ("barra de pan"). If sliced bread (which we call "pan de molde") is used, then they are "sándwiches". The word "emparedados" is practically never used here.

November 1, 2018

joe814027

(Mexico) La torta = Sándwich with french bread. (Spain) El bocadillo = Sándwich with french bread. El sándwich = Sándwich in general.

August 28, 2019

KLTah

the participle of hecho is hecho?

May 16, 2018

Ms.Polyglot

If you meant to say the past participle of hacer, then yes.

May 27, 2018

alexandrovich17S

SANDWICHES

April 1, 2018

VJ-K

Los emparedados se hicieron hoy - is also accepted

April 19, 2018

joe814027

I put tortas

August 31, 2018

RSvanKeure

Is it correct to use the reflexive?: "Los emparedados se hicieron hoy."

November 5, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Yes, and I believe it's more common. When I've seen the "passive se" construction, the subject usually follows the verb, but word order is flexible.

November 23, 2018

abs1973

Passive reflexive clauses are widely used in stead of Passive clauses. 'Los emparedados/sandwiches/bocadillos se hicieron hoy' would be the natural way to say it

December 5, 2018

Bruce768614

Duo also accepts that answer 1/3/2019

January 3, 2019

Phil712772

I can't find one instance of hecho being plural in 4 spanish verb apps. What's up???

June 29, 2018

KenHigh

As the normal verb tense when using the present perfect tense, it is not pluralized, even if the subject and/or the direct object are plural. However, when it is part of the passive tense construction, as it is here, the past participles acts like an adjective, and must agree in number and gender with the passive subject.

Examples:

Los mujeres han hecho los sandwiches hoy.

(active sentence, past participle is non-variable ... always ending in "o"

Los sandwiches fueron hechos hoy. (passive structure)

August 18, 2018

JamesF274466

great explanation, gracias

June 22, 2019

onatto

What is the grammatical explanation of "fueron hechos"?

November 4, 2018

abs1973

it is a passive voice clause, it means "were made". The spanish clause matches word by word its English counterpart.

The (los) sandwiches (emparedados) were (fueron) made (hechos) today (hoy).

December 5, 2018

hugo486114

why " bocadillas " is not accepted as sandwiches?

December 30, 2018

DavidMoore622957

While I don't know the Owl's mind, perhaps it is because "bocadillos " are a certain kind of sandwich. I assume most English speakers picture something "sandwiched" between two flat, square slices of bread when they hear sandwich. In the US, there are other names for something like a "bocadillo," such as "hoagy," "sub," "grinder," etc. Those are all types of sandwich, but generally exclude the sandwich made with square slices of bread.

That said, in Spain, "bocadillos " are much more common than "sándwiches," and a lot tastier in my experience.

January 1, 2019

Selenejk

Los sandwiches fueron hechos hoy not accepted today

March 26, 2019

brian986013

Bocadillos are sandwiches

April 30, 2019

RyxDash

los sándwiches se hicieron hoy. Accepted

August 28, 2019

hugo486114

"bocadillo"

December 30, 2018

Jordi584726

Sandwich !!!!!!!!!!

January 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.