"The sandwiches were made today."

Translation:Los emparedados fueron hechos hoy.

8 months ago

17 Comments


810480ret

los sándwiches fueron hechos hoy...not accepted...come on Duo

8 months ago

DAO_2468

It is now :D

3 months ago

chrisjones96

There are so many translations for the word sandwich. Including thd word sandwich.

8 months ago

El_Matt_83

Yep. But it wouldn't accept los bocadillos

8 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

It should definitely accept the word "bocadillos" since it is the most common, natural way of saying "sandwiches" in Spain. They are made with a baguette-style bread loaf ("barra de pan"). If sliced bread (which we call "pan de molde") is used, then they are "sándwiches". The word "emparedados" is practically never used here.

1 month ago

KLTah
KLTah

the participle of hecho is hecho?

7 months ago

Ms.Polyglot
Ms.Polyglot

If you meant to say the past participle of hacer, then yes.

6 months ago

alexandrovich17S
alexandrovich17S

SANDWICHES

8 months ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

Los emparedados se hicieron hoy - is also accepted

7 months ago

joe814027

I put tortas

3 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Is it correct to use the reflexive?: "Los emparedados se hicieron hoy."

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes, and I believe it's more common. When I've seen the "passive se" construction, the subject usually follows the verb, but word order is flexible.

3 weeks ago

abs1973
abs1973

Passive reflexive clauses are widely used in stead of Passive clauses. 'Los emparedados/sandwiches/bocadillos se hicieron hoy' would be the natural way to say it

1 week ago

Phil712772

I can't find one instance of hecho being plural in 4 spanish verb apps. What's up???

5 months ago

KenHigh

As the normal verb tense when using the present perfect tense, it is not pluralized, even if the subject and/or the direct object are plural. However, when it is part of the passive tense construction, as it is here, the past participles acts like an adjective, and must agree in number and gender with the passive subject.

Examples:

Los mujeres han hecho los sandwiches hoy.

(active sentence, past participle is non-variable ... always ending in "o"

Los sandwiches fueron hechos hoy. (passive structure)

3 months ago

onatto

What is the grammatical explanation of "fueron hechos"?

1 month ago

abs1973
abs1973

it is a passive voice clause, it means "were made". The spanish clause matches word by word its English counterpart.

The (los) sandwiches (emparedados) were (fueron) made (hechos) today (hoy).

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.