"She is going to hear the music."

Translation:Ella va a escuchar la música.

March 26, 2018

6 Comments


idlechrononaut

"Ella va a oir la música" is incorrect? What if you're playing music loudly and she is in the other room... then wouldn't "oir" be correct?

March 26, 2018

Tom-roper

Yep I would like to understand this too, I thought escuchar is listen and oir is hear?

March 26, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

For this context both verbs work oír / escuchar música

March 27, 2018

daniel87359

De acuerdo.

June 28, 2019

FerchoVlqz

"Escuchar la musica" y "Oír la musica" both are correct because both cases exist. If the case was the one you mention, I agree "oír" would be better, because the person in the other room wouldn't voluntarily be listening to the music. The difference between "oír" and "escuchar" is very slight. It is not the same "Oír a alguien hablar" que "Escuchar a alguien hablar". In the first one you're just aware that someone is speaking, you're probably not involved in the conversation; in the second one you're probably part of the conversation and actively paying attention to what the person is saying :)

March 31, 2018

daniel87359

The issue is the English sentence should be written as ....listen to the music....in order to match Duo's translation.

June 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.