"他的爱好是听音乐。"

Translation:His hobby is listening to music.

March 26, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uhznilihc

His hobby is to listen to music - is this ok?


roman2095

Yes it is grammatically correct, but in this case it is probably better to say "listening" because it is his hobby and therefore it is likely to be an ongoing or habitual practice, and so the continuous form of the infinitive is used. Using "listening" makes it clear that it is referring to something that he is already doing. However if you were talking about something he wanted to do in the future you would be more likely to use the "to" form of the infinitive e.g. "his ambition is to become a ...." because he is not doing it yet.


Aviva328416

my brain is all noodles after reading that


MeaDish

Not a native speaker here, but they seem equivalent to me.

I reported and asked that "to listen to" should be approved as well.


wanderdugg

"listening to music" sounds better, but I think "to listen to music" sounds ok, too. I'm a native English speaker from the Southern US.


iangoth

A native English speaker would never say it that way, at least in my area. Then again, I don't think a native speaker would ever call listening to music a hobby, either, so I think it should be close enough for Duolingo to mark it correct.


john27rg

I am a native English speaker and I do say it exactly that way.


john27rg

Yes. That's exactly what I put too. Reported. Except I can't for some reason. Grrrr...


shi2yi4

that's not a hobby...


Aviva328416

YES IT IS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


lin709549

what is the pronounciation of the last character?


Rhino143182

'yuè' - However, in most other words it is pronounced 'lè' (as in 快乐 kuài lè, "happy").


Sapphiraas_

can someone explain to me why 乐 can sometimes be read as "lè" and other times as "yuè"? is there a specific time when to use which?


holly.bethan

In Chinese, some characters can have multiple pronunciations - these are called polyphones. 乐 for example is pronounced "yuè" when used in 音乐 (yīnyuè, music) however it can also be pronounced as "lè" when used in 快乐 (kuàilè, happy). Basically the pronunciation of the character is determined by the context of the sentence.

Here's a useful page explaining some of the main Chinese polyphones that might be helpful:

https://www.fluentinmandarin.com/content/chinese-characters-multiple-pronunciations/


wanderdugg

I wish they would fix the listening exercises to reflect the fact that 他 and 她 are both viable answers when there is no context.


hhif12

His interest is to listen to music


its.adam

Umm, that's not really a hobby. Maybe it's something he enjoys, but a hobby implies some sort of input - like mixing his own music.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.