"他的爱好是听音乐。"

Translation:His hobby is listening to music.

March 26, 2018

6 Comments


uhznilihc

His hobby is to listen to music - is this ok?

March 26, 2018

MeaDish

Not a native speaker here, but they seem equivalent to me.

I reported and asked that "to listen to" should be approved as well.

March 31, 2018

iangoth

A native English speaker would never say it that way, at least in my area. Then again, I don't think a native speaker would ever call listening to music a hobby, either, so I think it should be close enough for Duolingo to mark it correct.

April 6, 2018

john27rg

I am a native English speaker and I do say it exactly that way.

September 4, 2018

roman2095

Yes it is grammatically correct, but in this case it is probably better to say "listening" because it is his hobby and therefore it is likely to be an ongoing or habitual practice, and so the continuous form of the infinitive is used. Using "listening" makes it clear that it is referring to something that he is already doing. However if you were talking about something he wanted to do in the future you would be more likely to use the "to" form of the infinitive e.g. "his ambition is to become a ...." because he is not doing it yet.

September 16, 2018

john27rg

Yes. That's exactly what I put too. Reported. Except I can't for some reason. Grrrr...

September 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.