"Es wird wieder gegessen."

Translation:We eat again.

March 21, 2013

44 Comments


Zavosh

Is "It is being eaten again" wrong? Note: I don't know the answer. I'm asking a question, not trying to report a mistake. Please don't be mean.

April 21, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

That's grammatically correct, but has a different and rather unlikely meaning, such as when a chick eats food regurgitated by its parent, a big fish eats little fish that's just eaten a still-smaller fish, or a rabbit eats its own cecotropes…

April 21, 2014

bella1089

It is being eaten again. Is correct and accepted...there is another interptetation for this sentence...lets say something was off the menu because of contamination etc....and now it is okay ..to being eaten again..:)

November 6, 2014

HappyEvilSlosh

A casserole that had only been partially finished the previous night, so it will be eaten again tonight?

November 23, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Right. That's a good one. I was thinking, "We're eating this kind of food (e.g. Chinese) again." Not sure who has experience with the usage here in the comments, though.

December 31, 2014

Soglio

Is this translation correct? I would've said "It was eaten again," a potentially unpleasant prospect though, I thought, closer to the German.

March 21, 2013

Germandy

No, it's not incorrect, just a little misleading. The construction with "es" in the sentence Es wird gegessen means that some people are eating or going to eat here. It could describe someone else, for exampe when you describe a situation (in a picture, etc.) but It can also be interpreted as "we", for example when you are with a group of people, telling them what's going to happen.

March 22, 2013

Soglio

Thank you for the explanation. If I understand correctly, there may not be a close (i.e., passive voice) equivalent in English, so I may have to struggle with this a bit. Do I understand correctly that "Es wird wieder gegessen" could mean "We eat again" or "They are eating again"?

March 22, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Yes.

June 21, 2013

KMosuzu

I understand this explanation very well but 'They eat again' is marked wrong by DL. ...

March 21, 2017

Alphathon

That being the case, to what or whom does the es refer (or is it just a placeholder as is so often the case)? I'm having real trouble wrapping my head around this one.

May 5, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, the ‘es’ in this sentence is just a dummy subject, just like the “it” in the English “It is raining.” (or the ‘es’ in the corresponding German ‘Es regnet.’).

May 5, 2014

Germandy

Yes, you figured it out already. In this sentence the "es" does not refer to any person or thing in particular.

May 8, 2014

Sethalious

For some reason I am still entirely clueless after your explanation. Can someone please try and again explain why "es" means "we" in this sentence?!

June 9, 2017

nova46

"Es" does not mean "we" in this sentence. The literal translation would be "It will be eaten again," The "we" comes from the meaning conveyed in the complete sentence. See above comments from Germandy and AndreasWitnstein.

June 9, 2017

gvaley

There might be a closer English translation: "There will be eating again" or "Here comes the eating again". Does is make a better sense now?

September 29, 2018

Marian150342

gvaley, your translation makes sense to me. For example, if there has been a famine/lack of food you could declare: “There will be eating again”. However, I am struggling with all of this post. The contribution by az-p was helpful because it distinguishes between future and passive and future passive. So maybe “there will be eating again” is future passive case? How about “There is eating again”?

September 29, 2018

AndreasWitnstein

“It was eaten again.” would be ‘Es wurde wieder gegessen.’, which is ambiguous in German, and could also be interpreted as the dynamic passive infinitive to mean “{People|We|They} were eating again.”.

June 21, 2013

Soglio

Thanks. That makes more sense--and is less, um, distasteful.

June 21, 2013

HelcioTJ

Literally (and accepted by Duo as a valid translation):

"It is being eaten again."

(Not "It was eaten again".)

June 24, 2015

Lesnel

Frustrating: i wrote "we are eating again" and it was marked wrong. The correct choices were: "people are eating again" and "we eat again"...... It is very easy to make this type of alleged "error" three times in one session and then have to repeat the whole section. Grr!

September 5, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

That's actually a better translation. The present indicative “We eat again.”, indicating habitual action or the narrative present, seems less plausible than the present progressive describing a current or near-future action. Please report it using the ‘Report a Problem.’ button.

September 6, 2014

mungo2k

Seems like the "es wird" is a bit like "es gibt", where the "es" doesn't refer to anything.

January 24, 2016

FreekVerkerk

"One is eating again". Is that also a good translation?

March 9, 2016

bibeaults

It is really correct to translate this from passive voice to active?

December 13, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Since English has no passive construction capable of conveying the meaning of this sentence, there's no choice. Even the impersonal “Eating is recommencing.” is active.

December 14, 2014

metasj

I think "Eating will resume" is as close as you can get to idiomatic use. With "It is being eaten again", &c. as the rarer literal interpretation.

April 15, 2016

bibeaults

Isn't "It is eaten again" is a valid translation? I can't think of many times it would be used. Maybe if you asked someone if the leftover food would be thrown out, you could reply, "No, It is eaten again." I'm just wondering if this sentence is an example of the passive voice in German or if this is the way a German would actually say, "We eat again". Duolingo seems to have a lot of sentences that are theoretically correct, but you'd never actually hear.

I.e if you just ate two hours ago and say at the table "Es wird wieder gegessen", would everyone say "Ja" or would they look at you like you are odd since you'd say "Wir essen wieder"?

December 14, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

The form ‘wird gegessen’ is dynamic passive, whereas “is eaten” is stative passive. See the discussion under Zavosh's question.

December 14, 2014

Liliththecat

How exactly do you distinguish between "It will be eaten again" and "we eat again?" in this case both sound a little... awkward and have very different meanings.

It just seems a little imprecise, for German, anyway.

September 18, 2016

az_p
Mod

Careful about confusing future tense and passive voice. They both use werden as the helping verb, but the main verb is in a different form ('infinitive' for future tense i.e. essen and 'past participle' for passive voice i.e. gegessen). For future passive you need two helping verbs:
"It will be eaten again" = Es wird wieder gegessen werden

However, as mentioned in other comments, there is also a form of passive voice in German that does not have a grammatical equivalent in English: Es wird [past participle verb]. This roughly translates as "There is [verb] going on" or "[Verb] is happening". The 'best translation' here is highly contextual, so not well-suited for Duolingo (which is doomed to either suggest overly-specific translations like "We are eating again", or leave out many possible alternatives).

So yeah, there are several ways that ambiguity can exist in German, even with all that grammar...

October 5, 2016

KesGrelly

It is eaten again: Dieses Gemüse war lange unbeliebt, aber jetzt wird es wieder gegessen.
Some people eat again: Der Schreck ist vorbei, die Party geht weiter, es wird wieder getanzt, es wird gelacht, es wird wieder gegessen, es wird geredet, es wird wird wieder gefeiert..... bis es wieder regnet

August 3, 2017

bella1089

I disagree...we are eating again....would translate to....wir essen wieder...not to es wird wieder gegessen.

November 6, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, but the same is true of Duolingo's supposedly correct translation “We eat again.”.

November 6, 2014

bella1089

Agreed :)

November 6, 2014

PhilCenters

My response, "It will be eaten again" was marked correct. In American English this sentence would make no sense without additional context. Imagine saying to your spouse or host or mom after a delicious meal they prepared, "It will be eaten again!" I'm wondering, for the native German speakers, whether the meaning of this construction could be rendered (with additional context): "I assure you, my host (or, mom), this meal will be eaten again in our house!"

January 7, 2017

benmaja

You put that very nicely! I was thinking more of a sarcastic "it will be eaten again" meaning it will repeat on me! After trying to understand how this can possibly mean what it does, I tried "it's eating time again", but that wasn't accepted, unsurprisingly. In England we also have some strange constructions, such as "I've got the munchies" (I want to eat), which would be equally hard to translate!

February 26, 2017

DerZorz

This unity is confusing me a lot.

May 13, 2016

VookMon

after which event do you use this though? hunger strike? bulimia rebelism? another food scandal? ramadan? or when something is being eaten and you go "poor bread, it's being eaten again"

also "es wird" would rather be "one eats" "one can eat"

August 26, 2016

MarcusFriedel364

The translator willt instead of wird

December 26, 2016

GraemeJeal

I am no clearer after reading all the comments. The construction seems convoluted and not in the passive voice. Why not simply "wir essen wieder"?

April 11, 2017

melvinandrew

I think DL should stick to straightforward grammar for the sake of those who are not German-speaking.

Leave this complicated grammar to the linguists.

Communication is complicated enough without complex grammar...

January 26, 2019

Nick_Block

"Let's eat again." should also be correct.

December 8, 2014

Vabelie

It's not imperative: "Essen wir wieder"

May 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.