"I am really tired."

Translation:Ich bin total müde.

March 26, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiterallyD1

Is there any reason why "Ich bin sehr müde" isn't accepted? It means essentially the same thing unless I'm missing something.


SamuliHave

I was wondering the same thing. Could some german-speaking person explain this?


Raisinnoir

"Ich bin sehr muede" = "I'm very tired". Another translation might be: "I'm tied out" for "Ich bin total muede".


JosiahSchm5

How is "I am really tired" different from "I am very tired" if the sense of "really" is "total" ("totally") and not like tatsächlich ("actually")?


JBoy2513

Why does "müde" change to "muede" when using sehr or total?


Rimplot

Müde und muede is the same. Letters with umlaut have alternative forms just in case you didn't have them in your keyboard layout.

ü = ue; ö = oe; ä = ae


Max.Em

I would add that the replacement of the double dots with e is rather a workaround and not considered correct (but anyway better than simply omitting them). I'm also not sure if it's accepted everywhere in Duo.


om606na

ä = left alt + 132 (numeric keyboard) ü = left alt + 129 (numeric keyboard) ö = left alt + 148 (numeric keyboard)


Max.Em

Did someone try "Ich bin wirklich müde" yet?


az_p
Mod

    That is accepted.


LiterallyD1

    I think it probably wouldn't accept it as "wirklich" I believe is usually used as a exclamation/interjection.


Cherie871750

    I tried Feb. 2022 and *Ich bin wirklich müde." was not accepted. I would have translated 'wirklich' as 'really', and 'total' as 'completely'. Can anyone explain how 'total' fits better, here?


Rimplot

    What about "Ich bin richtig müde" or "Ich bin echt müde"?


WZYjt4

    same question. anyone can explain?


Steve34747

    "I'm actually tired" is saying that you are despite it being reasonable to assume otherwise. That's very different than saying "Im very tired", which is what people generally mean when they say "really".


PaulMcCann6

    I'm wondering if this isn't an attempt by Duo to enforce a distinction that has ceased to mean much in most of the English-speaking world. In particular: "really tired" as "authentically/actually tired", versus "really tired" as "very tired". I'd venture that "really" is more often used in such situations in the second manner these days than the first. In particular, "ich bin sehr müde" would seem a perfectly reasonable translation of "I am really tired".

    Thoughts, anyone?


colin130508

    How about ich bin echt müde, echt translates as real but was not accepted


Puett

    Another misuse of "total"!


om606na

    Can't one say "Ich bin wohl müde." ? Is it not correct?


requin230

    No it is n ot correct

    Ich bin wirklich müde - I'm really tired

    Ich bin wohl müde - I may be tired


Steve34747

    "ziemlich" should be accepted also. 2020-Mar-11


Vabelie

    "Ziemlich" would be closer to "relatively".

    sfuspvwf npj


CurtisCarm2

    I thought 'Ich bin ganz müde' should have worked... There are too many interchangeable good translations for this sentence both ways, in my opinion.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.