"I am really tired."

Translation:Ich bin total müde.

March 26, 2018

15 Comments


LiterallyD1

Is there any reason why "Ich bin sehr müde" isn't accepted? It means essentially the same thing unless I'm missing something.

March 26, 2018

Raisinnoir

"Ich bin sehr muede" = "I'm very tired". Another translation might be: "I'm tied out" for "Ich bin total muede".

March 26, 2018

JosiahSchm5

How is "I am really tired" different from "I am very tired" if the sense of "really" is "total" ("totally") and not like tatsächlich ("actually")?

December 22, 2018

JBoy2513

Why does "müde" change to "muede" when using sehr or total?

October 16, 2018

Rimplot

Müde und muede is the same. Letters with umlaut have alternative forms just in case you didn't have them in your keyboard layout.

ü = ue; ö = oe; ä = ae

October 16, 2018

Max.Em

I would add that the replacement of the double dots with e is rather a workaround and not considered correct (but anyway better than simply omitting them). I'm also not sure if it's accepted everywhere in Duo.

October 17, 2018

Rimplot

What about "Ich bin richtig müde" or "Ich bin echt müde"?

July 4, 2018

WZYjt4

same question. anyone can explain?

July 2, 2019

Max.Em

Did someone try "Ich bin wirklich müde" yet?

March 26, 2018

az_p
Mod

    That is accepted.

    March 26, 2018

LiterallyD1

    I think it probably wouldn't accept it as "wirklich" I believe is usually used as a exclamation/interjection.

    March 26, 2018

Max.Em
    March 26, 2018

colin130508

    How about ich bin echt müde, echt translates as real but was not accepted

    March 10, 2019

PaulMcCann6

    I'm wondering if this isn't an attempt by Duo to enforce a distinction that has ceased to mean much in most of the English-speaking world. In particular: "really tired" as "authentically/actually tired", versus "really tired" as "very tired". I'd venture that "really" is more often used in such situations in the second manner these days than the first. In particular, "ich bin sehr müde" would seem a perfectly reasonable translation of "I am really tired".

    Thoughts, anyone?

    April 28, 2019

Puett

    Another misuse of "total"!

    December 11, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.