1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am really tired."

"I am really tired."

Translation:Ich bin wirklich müde.

March 26, 2018

17 Comments


LiterallyD1

Is there any reason why "Ich bin sehr müde" isn't accepted? It means essentially the same thing unless I'm missing something.


SamuliHave

I was wondering the same thing. Could some german-speaking person explain this?


Rimplot

What about "Ich bin richtig müde" or "Ich bin echt müde"?


WZYjt4

same question. anyone can explain?


Steve34747

"I'm actually tired" is saying that you are despite it being reasonable to assume otherwise. That's very different than saying "Im very tired", which is what people generally mean when they say "really".


PaulMcCann6

I'm wondering if this isn't an attempt by Duo to enforce a distinction that has ceased to mean much in most of the English-speaking world. In particular: "really tired" as "authentically/actually tired", versus "really tired" as "very tired". I'd venture that "really" is more often used in such situations in the second manner these days than the first. In particular, "ich bin sehr müde" would seem a perfectly reasonable translation of "I am really tired".

Thoughts, anyone?


colin130508

How about ich bin echt müde, echt translates as real but was not accepted


Max.Em

Did someone try "Ich bin wirklich müde" yet?


az_p

That is accepted.


LiterallyD1

I think it probably wouldn't accept it as "wirklich" I believe is usually used as a exclamation/interjection.


Puett

Another misuse of "total"!


om606na

Can't one say "Ich bin wohl müde." ? Is it not correct?


requin230

No it is n ot correct

Ich bin wirklich müde - I'm really tired

Ich bin wohl müde - I may be tired


Steve34747

"ziemlich" should be accepted also. 2020-Mar-11


CurtisCarm2

I thought 'Ich bin ganz müde' should have worked... There are too many interchangeable good translations for this sentence both ways, in my opinion.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.