"I want a fun vacation."

Translation:Yo quiero unas vacaciones divertidas.

7 months ago

57 Comments


DraeWright
DraeWright

I cannot see why "a vacation" becomes "some vacations."

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Because that's how Spanish says "vacation," just like we have some words that are always plural: (eye)glasses, pants, scissors, shenanigans.

2 months ago

Chloe266041
Chloe266041

I live your answer. So helpful

2 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

So, is unas used because vacation is being spoken of in general rather than as a specific time? (I.e. why unas rather than las?)

2 months ago

iSugar

unas means some. las means the

3 weeks ago

john581308

So are you saying the vacation is always plural in Spanish?

3 weeks ago

playingrownup

Thanks! Every time I come across an exercise with "vacation" in it, I keep getting it wrong...I'm struggling with this one!

2 weeks ago

Ryno932971

I don't think so. "Unas" is the term for some, and it cannot be compared with words like: a pair of glasses, a pair of pants, a pair of scissors... According to this exercise it is clearly shown how the sentence has to be translated.

1 month ago

iSugar

but what he's saying is, just like how english speakers say "i want those glasses" even tho glasses is a singular noun, it sounds plural. and your article has to agree with your noun, so you would never say "i want (that or a) glasses" . In Spanish, vacaciones sounds plural but is actually singular, so the article has to agree with it. "unas vacaciones"

3 weeks ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

Right there with you.

2 months ago

Mudda.D
Mudda.D

Me too, I couldn't recognise why "a" turns into "unas"

1 month ago

ElijahCFGolpe
ElijahCFGolpe

Is it wrong to say "una vacación divertida"? Is it just normal to pluralize vacation in Spanish?

7 months ago

lnarynskyyi

Safe bet to always go with the plural vacaciones

6 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It is not grammatically wrong to use the singular, but it is almost never used, it will sound "wrong" and you might be corrected by natives.

3 months ago

Jonas_Meyer
Jonas_Meyer

Is "unas" necessary? I tried "Quiero vacaciones divertidas." It was marked wrong, but I'm not sure.

6 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's not, it should be OK with or without the article.

3 months ago

EoghanSext

I wrote this too. Flagged it

2 months ago

Ross749391

Vacation isn't translated directly. You dont say "un vacacione" because it is not "a vacation," it is just "vacation" (think "vacation time." So you wouldnt say "I need a fun vacation time" you would say "I need some fun vacation time"

3 months ago

sherry954169

Thank you. Now it makes perfect sense to me, Ross749391.

1 week ago

Kimberly107630

Why is the answer plural.

4 months ago

MaryMcC
MaryMcCPlus

It just is, a bit like we use plural for clothes and Spanish uses thd singular la ropa

4 months ago

DraeWright
DraeWright

Good to know, and something I needed to learn. Thanks!

3 months ago

Bing485314

Why is omitting the first person pronoun "Yo" in the sentence wrong? Isn't it allowable to omit the personal pronouns in a sentence construction such as this? I was saving on keystroke. I'm using my cellphone.

1 month ago

ab1306
ab1306

Same here, it should be accepted

1 month ago

PansyStone

Why do i need to put 'yo quiero' instead of just 'quiero.'

1 month ago

anant.girdhar

I thought it should be 'Yo quiero una vacación divertida.' Is there any insight on this question?

4 months ago

Chrizzy26

Another strange quirk !

3 months ago

TonyProud

Very strange to introduce this 'unas' being 'some' before...

3 months ago

megan6676
megan6676

Yo quiero is redundant. Quiero should be acceptable

1 month ago

elhumphrey

the sentence is singlular and translated as plural??????

4 months ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

Why the hell is this supposed to be "unas vacaciones" instead of "las vacaciones"? The english sentence is 'a vacation', not 'some vacaction' and so far Duo always used 'las' with 'vacaciones' and 'unas' only ever meant 'some'.

2 months ago

MartinDavi93520
MartinDavi93520

I really don't know where the 'unas' came from.

2 months ago

Bicho1968

The question is singular and the answer is plural, I do not understand this

2 months ago

RonaldPrid

Yo quiero unas vacationes diverdidas, means some vacations not a vacation.

2 months ago

RonaldPrid

Una is one, unas is some

2 months ago

washingd1

So "unas vacaciones divertidas" means a fun vacation, and "las vacaciones divertidas" means the fun vacations. Have I at least got that right? For some reason I am having trouble thinking singular" vacation" and then writing plural "fun"

2 months ago

Span05
Span05

please explain why yo quiero unas vacaciones divertidas is correct whereas yo quiero unas divertidas vacaciones is wrong

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Because in Spanish most adjectives come after the noun. "Divertidas vacationes" sounds just as strange in Spanish as "I want a vacation fun" in English.

2 months ago

Span05
Span05

but in some other excercises when i answered with the adjectives before the noun, duo marked it as wrong :(

2 months ago

Span05
Span05

¡gracias!

2 months ago

susitrav

I just put quiero too, not yo quiero!

1 month ago

LeaPhillip2

'Yo quiero una vacacion divertida' works

1 month ago

ChadScott100mi

Quiero != Yo quiero? Since when?

1 month ago

SamratMalik

"Quiero unas vacaciones divertidas" was marked incorrect.

1 month ago

RichardR32

try babble am getting sick of this farce

1 week ago

Malayoza

"A vacation" is a singular then why is it resulting plural in Spanish "unas vacaciones"

4 weeks ago

RichardR32

surely Quiero is "I want" why do I need the "yo"

1 week ago

normsti000
normsti000

Left out yo, marked wrong

1 week ago

RichardR32

the word" unas" means" some" not "A" and I was wrongly marked again wake up you morons in Duolingo

5 days ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

This is a discussion forum, not a complaining forum and this is not the place to communicate with the duolingo staff. You can use the report button if you believe the sentence is incorrect.

5 days ago

RichardR32

well that put me back in my box Aelise 627 but you did not answer the question

5 days ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

I'm sorry, I was not aware that you were asking a question. As far as I understand it, unas means some, but that is not the reason that we use it in this sentence. When speaking of vacation, Spanish uses vacaciones so we have to use the plural unas to match it. The typical understanding/interpretation in English though is "a vacation" because English speakers don't use the term "some vacations" in this context.

5 days ago

RichardR32

Thank you very much for that

4 days ago

RichardR32

is unas" some" or not, it is definitely not "a" as in "a table" maybe Aelise could answer

5 days ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

We don't have an English equivalent. It is "a" as in "a table" but English doesn't use plural "a", so it's usually translated to nothing or to "some"

4 days ago

13ww13
13ww13

it didn't say they wanted fun vacations. It said A fun vacation. I think that makes the difference. If it was fun vacations, no problem. we don't say we want A pants. We want pretty pants, or a pair of pants. We would want fun vacations. or ONE fun vacation.

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.