"I want a fun vacation."

Translation:Yo quiero unas vacaciones divertidas.

9 months ago

54 Comments


DraeWright
DraeWrightPlus

I cannot see why "a vacation" becomes "some vacations."

7 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Because that's how Spanish says "vacation," just like we have some words that are always plural: (eye)glasses, pants, scissors, shenanigans.

5 months ago

Chloe266041

I live your answer. So helpful

4 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

So, is unas used because vacation is being spoken of in general rather than as a specific time? (I.e. why unas rather than las?)

4 months ago

iSugar

unas means some. las means the

3 months ago

john581308

So are you saying the vacation is always plural in Spanish?

3 months ago

playingrownup

Thanks! Every time I come across an exercise with "vacation" in it, I keep getting it wrong...I'm struggling with this one!

3 months ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

Right there with you.

5 months ago

Mudda.D
Mudda.D

Me too, I couldn't recognise why "a" turns into "unas"

4 months ago

Chiquitamccoy

Same here

1 week ago

ElijahCFGolpe
ElijahCFGolpe

Is it wrong to say "una vacación divertida"? Is it just normal to pluralize vacation in Spanish?

9 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It is not grammatically wrong to use the singular, but it is almost never used, it will sound "wrong" and you might be corrected by natives.

6 months ago

lnarynskyyi

Safe bet to always go with the plural vacaciones

9 months ago

Ross749391

Vacation isn't translated directly. You dont say "un vacacione" because it is not "a vacation," it is just "vacation" (think "vacation time." So you wouldnt say "I need a fun vacation time" you would say "I need some fun vacation time"

6 months ago

sherry954169

Thank you. Now it makes perfect sense to me, Ross749391.

2 months ago

Jonas_Meyer
Jonas_MeyerPlus

Is "unas" necessary? I tried "Quiero vacaciones divertidas." It was marked wrong, but I'm not sure.

9 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's not, it should be OK with or without the article.

6 months ago

EoghanSext

I wrote this too. Flagged it

5 months ago

Kimberly107630

Why is the answer plural.

7 months ago

MaryMcC
MaryMcCPlus

It just is, a bit like we use plural for clothes and Spanish uses thd singular la ropa

7 months ago

DraeWright
DraeWrightPlus

Good to know, and something I needed to learn. Thanks!

6 months ago

Bing485314

Why is omitting the first person pronoun "Yo" in the sentence wrong? Isn't it allowable to omit the personal pronouns in a sentence construction such as this? I was saving on keystroke. I'm using my cellphone.

4 months ago

ab1306
ab1306

Same here, it should be accepted

4 months ago

PansyStone

Why do i need to put 'yo quiero' instead of just 'quiero.'

4 months ago

anant.girdhar

I thought it should be 'Yo quiero una vacación divertida.' Is there any insight on this question?

7 months ago

Chrizzy26

Another strange quirk !

6 months ago

TonyProud

Very strange to introduce this 'unas' being 'some' before...

6 months ago

megan6676

Yo quiero is redundant. Quiero should be acceptable

4 months ago

elhumphrey

the sentence is singlular and translated as plural??????

7 months ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

Why the hell is this supposed to be "unas vacaciones" instead of "las vacaciones"? The english sentence is 'a vacation', not 'some vacaction' and so far Duo always used 'las' with 'vacaciones' and 'unas' only ever meant 'some'.

5 months ago

washingd1
washingd1

So "unas vacaciones divertidas" means a fun vacation, and "las vacaciones divertidas" means the fun vacations. Have I at least got that right? For some reason I am having trouble thinking singular" vacation" and then writing plural "fun"

5 months ago

MartinDavi93520
MartinDavi93520

I really don't know where the 'unas' came from.

5 months ago

Bicho1968

The question is singular and the answer is plural, I do not understand this

5 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

Languages often don't translate word for word. This is one example.

In Spanish, the concept of a vacation is pretty much always plural: vacaciones, rather than vacación. (The word does exist, but is rarely used.)

And since vacaciones is plural, you need to pluralize the article in front of it as well. Since you're talking about "a" vacation (rather than, say, "the" vacation) you need the plural indefinite article, which would be "some": unas, since vacaciones is feminine.

For the record, it sometimes goes the other way as well. Spanish can talk about "una noticia", wheras we would never say in English "a news"; we'd call it "some news" or "a piece of news" instead, which is how "una noticia" usually ends up being translated.

2 months ago

RonaldPrid

Yo quiero unas vacationes diverdidas, means some vacations not a vacation.

5 months ago

RonaldPrid

Una is one, unas is some

5 months ago

Span05
Span05

please explain why yo quiero unas vacaciones divertidas is correct whereas yo quiero unas divertidas vacaciones is wrong

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Because in Spanish most adjectives come after the noun. "Divertidas vacationes" sounds just as strange in Spanish as "I want a vacation fun" in English.

5 months ago

Span05
Span05

but in some other excercises when i answered with the adjectives before the noun, duo marked it as wrong :(

5 months ago

Span05
Span05

¡gracias!

5 months ago

susitrav

I just put quiero too, not yo quiero!

4 months ago

LeaPhillip2

'Yo quiero una vacacion divertida' works

4 months ago

ChadScott100mi

Quiero != Yo quiero? Since when?

3 months ago

SamratMalik

"Quiero unas vacaciones divertidas" was marked incorrect.

3 months ago

RichardR32

try babble am getting sick of this farce

2 months ago

Malayoza

"A vacation" is a singular then why is it resulting plural in Spanish "unas vacaciones"

3 months ago

RichardR32

surely Quiero is "I want" why do I need the "yo"

2 months ago

normsti000
normsti000

Left out yo, marked wrong

2 months ago

MichaelJay122020

Interestingly DL just accepted: Quiero una vacacion divertida. 2018-11-27

1 month ago

david74516

think I am giving up and going to try Rosetta Stone, too many pedantic answers with Duo

1 month ago

RashaanaC

I'm ok with asking the universe for multiple vacations in place of just one. I'm ok with that.

1 month ago

Marco962533

So, there's no singular form for vacation?

3 weeks ago

Robert888667

Me too "playinggrownup" so how many holidays is he having??

7 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.