"I want a fun vacation."

Translation:Yo quiero unas vacaciones divertidas.

March 26, 2018

83 Comments


DraeWright

I cannot see why "a vacation" becomes "some vacations."

June 5, 2018

Nick_Pr

Because that's how Spanish says "vacation," just like we have some words that are always plural: (eye)glasses, pants, scissors, shenanigans.

August 9, 2018

Aelise_627

So, is unas used because vacation is being spoken of in general rather than as a specific time? (I.e. why unas rather than las?)

September 3, 2018

Nick_Pr

Correct, for "a" vacation rather than "the".

March 8, 2019

iSugar

unas means some. las means the

October 14, 2018

Bobbie467078

Then why does it show vacacion as an alternative when you click on the English?

June 12, 2019

Marccii1

Nick, please give another example. One that doesnt include muliples. All of your examples include multiples in some way...2 eyes, 2 legs, 2 blades, multiple actions and so making these plural kinda makes sense...i would like to see an english comparison that better helps me understand.

December 23, 2018

purlines

Clothes. If you leave a shirt on the floor someone might ask you to pick up your clothes even though it's one item. Congratulations, thanks, outskirts...

February 17, 2019

tachpro92

A vacation (99.765) percent of the time is also more than one day. So it is actually multiples also, just like the other examples, even thought we consider the whole period of time as one vacation. Spanish doesn't.

May 15, 2019

JCoda413

I think the idea is that in Spanish, it's not "a vacation", but "some vacation". So vacaciones is plural, just like we say "I need to put on some pants" meaning one article of clothing.

August 14, 2019

Robert888667

Yes because ALL those whose examples you gave are, or have, plural structures!,,

June 14, 2019

Danielconcasco

That was his point. In Spanish vacaciones is always plural.

How would you explain to someone that you can't have one pant or one scissor?

June 14, 2019

festinne

Well actually you can - just hit pair of scissors with something heavy and it breakes into two seperate blades which every one of them is a scissor that you cannot scissor anything with.... Pants is also a pair and you can clearly understand why it is so - probably historically before we started sewing together both parts the pants could be two seperate things.. Every such word can be explained this way. I guess "unas vacaciones" comes from the lasting time of the event - not one day off but several "vacaciones". That way i wonder if one day off is a vacacion or there is no singular word at all.

September 11, 2019

Chris913144

BUT WHY IS IT PLURAL and so what is vacacions

April 24, 2019

13ww13

In Spanish, it just IS. Like pants, clothes, eye glasses, etc. Just accept it. Learn it as a special case and move on. Why is dress masculine but skirt is feminine? It just IS.

April 24, 2019

Marilynls

Why is shirt feminine? ☺

May 20, 2019

JonBastian

Because the genders of nouns have nothing to do with the genders of the people who use them.

July 11, 2019

papamanda

I don't think so. "Unas" is the term for some, and it cannot be compared with words like: a pair of glasses, a pair of pants, a pair of scissors... According to this exercise it is clearly shown how the sentence has to be translated.

September 25, 2018

iSugar

but what he's saying is, just like how english speakers say "i want those glasses" even tho glasses is a singular noun, it sounds plural. and your article has to agree with your noun, so you would never say "i want (that or a) glasses" . In Spanish, vacaciones sounds plural but is actually singular, so the article has to agree with it. "unas vacaciones"

October 14, 2018

makstephens

Nice example!

April 2, 2019

rooseveltnut1

How would you say.........I am not asking for several vacations, I only need one vacation.

April 10, 2019

mosteo

It's in the context. All of the following would be understood as needing one vacation: Necesito [irme de] vacaciones, necesito unas vacaciones, quiero que lleguen las vacaciones... If there were any room for doubt (perhaps in a work context?) you could say, e.g.: Tengo derecho a un [único] periodo de vacaciones. But even that, to me, it's redundant.

September 30, 2019

Bill941333

I think unas is translated as the plural form of a in this case.

April 18, 2019

Mimi980853

I don't understand.

May 2, 2019

13ww13

Read through all the comments in this discussion. Vacation is apparently always considered plural, like pants, eyeglasses etc. We don’t have a pant or this eyeglasses. They have unas vacaciones, even if it is one vacation.

May 2, 2019

Ross749391

Vacation isn't translated directly. You dont say "un vacacione" because it is not "a vacation," it is just "vacation" (think "vacation time." So you wouldnt say "I need a fun vacation time" you would say "I need some fun vacation time"

July 21, 2018

sherry954169

Thank you. Now it makes perfect sense to me, Ross749391.

October 30, 2018

ElijahCFGolpe

Is it wrong to say "una vacación divertida"? Is it just normal to pluralize vacation in Spanish?

March 26, 2018

alezzzix

It is not grammatically wrong to use the singular, but it is almost never used, it will sound "wrong" and you might be corrected by natives.

July 24, 2018

lnarynskyyi

Safe bet to always go with the plural vacaciones

April 8, 2018

Bailey39

I just used that and was marked correct.

August 27, 2019

Jonas_Meyer

Is "unas" necessary? I tried "Quiero vacaciones divertidas." It was marked wrong, but I'm not sure.

April 11, 2018

alezzzix

It's not, it should be OK with or without the article.

July 24, 2018

PansyStone

Why do i need to put 'yo quiero' instead of just 'quiero.'

September 17, 2018

Lrtward

You shouldn't need to put "yo". If you're marked wrong for omitting "yo" then please report it.

January 27, 2019

washingd1

So "unas vacaciones divertidas" means a fun vacation, and "las vacaciones divertidas" means the fun vacations. Have I at least got that right? For some reason I am having trouble thinking singular" vacation" and then writing plural "fun"

August 21, 2018

Danielle.am.i

Wow, I’m really surprised that some members are having so much trouble with this. It can not be explained any better than some here have tried. It’s one of those “it is what it is” . Do I understand entirely? Of course not cause Spanish doesn’t follow the same rules as English and some things just can’t be explained in a word for word translation. Will I eventually learn to memorize this? You bet I will and I won’t let this one tiny thing get the best of me as I’m sure there are gonna be way more tricky words just like this in the upcoming lessons. I’m sure in English we have things like this that may seem strange and is confusing to other language speakers but what can we do...Sometimes we have to accept the old adage it is what it is and keep it moving. I wish you all good luck and hope to see ya at the finish line.

September 9, 2019

Chlorichades

Does anyone know any other words like this that are always plural in Spanish?

June 18, 2019

veronicaze445292

why are vacation and fun plural when I is singular

July 22, 2019

LindaLouisaDell

I want a holiday - is in the singular so why is the excepted answer in the plural?

August 7, 2019

Mdellie

it said 'i want a vacation' not' I want some vacations!

October 17, 2019, 12:10 PM

Bailey39

Spanish grammar is different from English. Sometimes a plural does double duty as singular. It's a bit like our 'you' was originally a plural but then started to also act as the singular 2nd person, if that helps.

October 17, 2019, 11:22 PM

CatherineM574078

Why unas and divertidas

October 18, 2019, 7:58 AM

Span05

please explain why yo quiero unas vacaciones divertidas is correct whereas yo quiero unas divertidas vacaciones is wrong

August 23, 2018

Nick_Pr

Because in Spanish most adjectives come after the noun. "Divertidas vacationes" sounds just as strange in Spanish as "I want a vacation fun" in English.

August 23, 2018

Span05

but in some other excercises when i answered with the adjectives before the noun, duo marked it as wrong :(

August 23, 2018

Span05

¡gracias!

August 24, 2018

Rico2019

Its a vacation not some vacation, so why unas

February 8, 2019

LucasOrmand

so... why is it "necesito vacaciones" but not "quiero vacaciones divertidas"?

February 24, 2019

treasa294545

I'm a bit confused about the use of usas here, is there a rule about the indefinite article?

March 27, 2019

Bicho1968

Unas not usas. I want some fun holidays.

March 28, 2019

Adam90854

Why duolingo translates "vacation" as "vacación" in singular if it's always used as plural

April 2, 2019

GregMirka

How do you know when to use divertido vs divertida vs divertidas vs divertidos..very confusing as there is no masculine or feminine attached to it..

April 19, 2019

Norseman58

Vacaciones is a feminine plural noun which requires the use of a feminine plural adjective, therefore divertidas is required in this sentence.

April 26, 2019

Bobbie467078

It said a vacation not some vacations....how do you know when it is only vacacion????

June 12, 2019

samloyloy

I want a fun vacation

June 13, 2019

MfAWlIYp

most of the error I make are due to the bad pronunciation of the woman you have.

June 24, 2019

BheaCarrie1

I'm looking for some friends. Let's follow each other.

June 26, 2019

Bicho1968

The question is singular and the answer is plural, I do not understand this

August 16, 2018

Majklo_Blic

Languages often don't translate word for word. This is one example.

In Spanish, the concept of a vacation is pretty much always plural: vacaciones, rather than vacación. (The word does exist, but is rarely used.)

And since vacaciones is plural, you need to pluralize the article in front of it as well. Since you're talking about "a" vacation (rather than, say, "the" vacation) you need the plural indefinite article, which would be "some": unas, since vacaciones is feminine.

For the record, it sometimes goes the other way as well. Spanish can talk about "una noticia", wheras we would never say in English "a news"; we'd call it "some news" or "a piece of news" instead, which is how "una noticia" usually ends up being translated.

November 18, 2018

Norseman58

Thanks Mike, great explanation. Reading the discussion entries sometimes requires one to separate the wheat from the chaff. You sir, have delivered the wheat.

April 26, 2019

Robert888667

He said "I want a....one single...vacatione. When did it all become plural?????? And still waiting for some one with a shred of conscience from DL to own up as to why you will not answer our emails anymore..??

June 14, 2019

Danielconcasco

Robert, you have said before that no one answers your emails. Who are you emailing? Are you perhaps sending them to the robot account that sends out notifications? I'm trying to help you.

June 14, 2019

JonBastian

You need to use the report button if you want anyone on the Spanish team to see it, although las vacaciones is how they say vacation in Spanish, so you'll just have to remember that.

July 11, 2019

LeaPhillip2

'Yo quiero una vacacion divertida' works

September 22, 2018

GladysS.1

Did not for me. Also, why is Yo required as there was nothing to imply the 'I' was being emphasized.

April 20, 2019

RichardR32

the word" unas" means" some" not "A" and I was wrongly marked again wake up you morons in Duolingo

November 1, 2018

Aelise_627

This is a discussion forum, not a complaining forum and this is not the place to communicate with the duolingo staff. You can use the report button if you believe the sentence is incorrect.

November 1, 2018

RichardR32

well that put me back in my box Aelise 627 but you did not answer the question

November 1, 2018

Aelise_627

I'm sorry, I was not aware that you were asking a question. As far as I understand it, unas means some, but that is not the reason that we use it in this sentence. When speaking of vacation, Spanish uses vacaciones so we have to use the plural unas to match it. The typical understanding/interpretation in English though is "a vacation" because English speakers don't use the term "some vacations" in this context.

November 1, 2018

RichardR32

Thank you very much for that

November 2, 2018

RichardR32

is unas" some" or not, it is definitely not "a" as in "a table" maybe Aelise could answer

November 1, 2018

Nick_Pr

We don't have an English equivalent. It is "a" as in "a table" but English doesn't use plural "a", so it's usually translated to nothing or to "some"

November 2, 2018

Robert888667

Wrong Aelise_627. Are you saying that constructive queries and even some robust "why so" comments are wrong? And as far as communicating with Duo staff forget it. They won't answer even urgent emails!

January 23, 2019

Danielconcasco

Robert, you don't have to be so rude to Aelise and she isn't wrong. This is not the place to suggest alternative translations. That can only be done with the report button.

The staff cannot possible read the 5,000+ posts generated (per week) in this forum alone. So, no, this isn't the place to reach them.

Who are you e-mailing? If you let me know the address you're sending it to and who you're trying to reach I can see if there is a problem.

January 25, 2019

JonBastian

Please don't correct people when you're wrong. It's not a good look.

July 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.