1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I want a fun vacation."

"I want a fun vacation."

Translation:Yo quiero unas vacaciones divertidas.

March 26, 2018

126 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SoyDrae

I cannot see why "a vacation" becomes "some vacations."


Nick_Pr

Because that's how Spanish says "vacation," just like we have some words that are always plural: (eye)glasses, pants, scissors, shenanigans.


Aelise_627

So, is unas used because vacation is being spoken of in general rather than as a specific time? (I.e. why unas rather than las?)


Nick_Pr

Correct, for "a" vacation rather than "the".


iSugar

unas means some. las means the


accessive

iSugar - unos & unas do indeed mean "some" however in this sentence, "UNAS" means "A" as in one of something.

That something is "A" "Vacation". (unas vacaciones) because vacation is plural naturally.

It does not translate to "some vacations" in this instance, rather "a vacation". As it is somewhat an exception to the way things are normally pluralized.


Bobbie467078

Then why does it show vacacion as an alternative when you click on the English?


accessive

Bobbie467078 - Technically "vacación" or "vacaciones" would be correct. It does mean the same thing.

The issue is, the natural way to say it, & the most common way native speakers say it, is "vacaciones" as plural.

it's not that they won't understand it the other way, it's just not the normal expression. I'm sure there is some usage of the word "vacación" that would be proper. But in this particular sentence, the correct way is plural.


Marccii1

Nick, please give another example. One that doesnt include muliples. All of your examples include multiples in some way...2 eyes, 2 legs, 2 blades, multiple actions and so making these plural kinda makes sense...i would like to see an english comparison that better helps me understand.


purlines

Clothes. If you leave a shirt on the floor someone might ask you to pick up your clothes even though it's one item. Congratulations, thanks, and outskirts are some other words.


tachpro92

A vacation (99.765) percent of the time is also more than one day. So it is actually multiples also, just like the other examples, even thought we consider the whole period of time as one vacation. Spanish doesn't.


serratusanterior

out of all the explanations in the comment section, I found yours making the most sense to me! "a vacation usually has multiple days"... I like it!!! thank you!


Marilyn642412

Yes, I agree...it makes sense that a vacation usually spans more than a day.


accessive

Marccii - OK... Here you are.... Plurals in English that have no singular form.

Clothes Panties Riches Jitters (anxiety) Remains (like dead body) Suds (bubbles in bath) Shenanigans

We also have words that are the SAME in both Singular & Plural form....

sheep fish deer mooses wine buffalo shrimp trout

and now I'm hungry...... I hope your happy with yourself. ;). J/K.

Hope this helps!


CherylFont1

a moose, several moose - In Maine we know our moose!


JCoda413

I think the idea is that in Spanish, it's not "a vacation", but "some vacation". So vacaciones is plural, just like we say "I need to put on some pants" meaning one article of clothing.


SafariKat

J coda, then why doesn't DUO ask us to translate "some vacation"?


Bailey39

Because different languages work differently from each other. They could just as easily turn around and say, "Why is English spelling so inconsistent?"


ToonKnapen

How do you translate: 'This year I will only have one vacation'.


Bailey39

I'm learning too and using spanishdict.com and Google translate, it seems to be "Este año solo tendré unas vacaciones" which, when back-translated into English can become "This year I will only have a vacation". That can be misinterpreted to mean that the speaker won't do / have anything but a vacation. Hmm.


Bobby785610

My grandmother always used to say hand me a sissor


catfishpkt

Those are all plural because they are more than one: two eyeglasses unless you wear a monocle, one pant for each leg, two scissors joined for cutting. Why is vacations plural?


Matt.Carson

Ok well when is the word "vacación" used?


luciofher

it's just normal to say it in olural, vacaciones.


Chris913144

BUT WHY IS IT PLURAL and so what is vacacions


13ww13

In Spanish, it just IS. Like pants, clothes, eye glasses, etc. Just accept it. Learn it as a special case and move on. Why is dress masculine but skirt is feminine? It just IS.


Marilynls

Why is shirt feminine? ☺


JonBastian

Because the genders of nouns have nothing to do with the genders of the people who use them.


papamanda

I don't think so. "Unas" is the term for some, and it cannot be compared with words like: a pair of glasses, a pair of pants, a pair of scissors... According to this exercise it is clearly shown how the sentence has to be translated.


iSugar

but what he's saying is, just like how english speakers say "i want those glasses" even tho glasses is a singular noun, it sounds plural. and your article has to agree with your noun, so you would never say "i want (that or a) glasses" . In Spanish, vacaciones sounds plural but is actually singular, so the article has to agree with it. "unas vacaciones"


rooseveltnut1

How would you say.........I am not asking for several vacations, I only need one vacation.


mosteo

It's in the context. All of the following would be understood as needing one vacation: Necesito [irme de] vacaciones, necesito unas vacaciones, quiero que lleguen las vacaciones... If there were any room for doubt (perhaps in a work context?) you could say, e.g.: Tengo derecho a un [único] periodo de vacaciones. But even that, to me, it's redundant.


Bill941333

I think unas is translated as the plural form of a in this case.


Mimi980853

I don't understand.


13ww13

Read through all the comments in this discussion. Vacation is apparently always considered plural, like pants, eyeglasses etc. We don’t have a pant or this eyeglasses. They have unas vacaciones, even if it is one vacation.


Ross749391

Vacation isn't translated directly. You dont say "un vacacione" because it is not "a vacation," it is just "vacation" (think "vacation time." So you wouldnt say "I need a fun vacation time" you would say "I need some fun vacation time"


sherry954169

Thank you. Now it makes perfect sense to me, Ross749391.


BukoElijah

Is it wrong to say "una vacación divertida"? Is it just normal to pluralize vacation in Spanish?


alezzzix

It is not grammatically wrong to use the singular, but it is almost never used, it will sound "wrong" and you might be corrected by natives.


lnarynskyyi

Safe bet to always go with the plural vacaciones


Bailey39

I just used that and was marked correct.


Jonas_Meyer

Is "unas" necessary? I tried "Quiero vacaciones divertidas." It was marked wrong, but I'm not sure.


alezzzix

It's not, it should be OK with or without the article.


Rebecca622484

Doesn't that translate as "I want fun holidays" instead of "I want a fun holiday" though?


washingd1

So "unas vacaciones divertidas" means a fun vacation, and "las vacaciones divertidas" means the fun vacations. Have I at least got that right? For some reason I am having trouble thinking singular" vacation" and then writing plural "fun"


luciofher

it's just normal in spanish to say vacations insted of vacation.


PansyStone

Why do i need to put 'yo quiero' instead of just 'quiero.'


Lrtward

You shouldn't need to put "yo". If you're marked wrong for omitting "yo" then please report it.


Danielle.am.i

Wow, I’m really surprised that some members are having so much trouble with this. It can not be explained any better than some here have tried. It’s one of those “it is what it is” . Do I understand entirely? Of course not cause Spanish doesn’t follow the same rules as English and some things just can’t be explained in a word for word translation. Will I eventually learn to memorize this? You bet I will and I won’t let this one tiny thing get the best of me as I’m sure there are gonna be way more tricky words just like this in the upcoming lessons. I’m sure in English we have things like this that may seem strange and is confusing to other language speakers but what can we do...Sometimes we have to accept the old adage it is what it is and keep it moving. I wish you all good luck and hope to see ya at the finish line.


feliciamil19

so is vacacion EVER used as a word or is it always vacaciones??? and it is misleading for DUO to ask for A vacation


Danielconcasco

Duo isn't misleading anyone. That is just a peculiarity of the Spanish language. What English speakers call a vacation is unas vacaciones in Spanish (a plural).

Edit: vacación does exist, but you'll likely never see or hear it.


Span05

please explain why yo quiero unas vacaciones divertidas is correct whereas yo quiero unas divertidas vacaciones is wrong


Nick_Pr

Because in Spanish most adjectives come after the noun. "Divertidas vacationes" sounds just as strange in Spanish as "I want a vacation fun" in English.


Span05

but in some other excercises when i answered with the adjectives before the noun, duo marked it as wrong :(


Chlorichades

Does anyone know any other words like this that are always plural in Spanish?


Mdellie

it said 'i want a vacation' not' I want some vacations!


Bailey39

Spanish grammar is different from English. Sometimes a plural does double duty as singular. It's a bit like our 'you' was originally a plural but then started to also act as the singular 2nd person, if that helps.


CatherineM574078

Why unas and divertidas


Bailey39

The Spanish 'vacaciones' is one of those words that is the same for plural and singular. The article and the adjective have to match the noun, so they have to be plural. It's like our 'you' requires 'are' (because it started life as the plural 'you') even when we are talking to just one person - the singular 'you' requires 'are', not 'is'.


Criscatlady

Is vacaciones a female or male word


Bailey39

Feminine. You can tell by the 'unas' (plural feminine); plural masculine equivalent would be "unos".

Some words you just have to learn because they don't follow the -o/ma = masculine, -a = feminine endings convention.


DillanT

How would you say, "I want some fun vacations." Is it not exactly the same?


Bailey39

Yes, it is the same in Spanish. Languages don't align with each other perfectly (which is why it's not a matter of just learning extra vocabulary) so they might understand the difference through context of the larger conversation.

While "I want some fun vacations" is technically correct in English, it sounds unnatural and awkward. I can only imagine it as part of a context where someone might say, "I want some fun vacations, so in May I'm going for two weeks to Mexico and Puerto Rico, in August I'm going skiing for a week in New Zealand, and next year I'm going for a month to Europe." (Evidently they've been saving all their holiday leave and $$$ for this purpose. ;) )


rockyc138

Locally, near mexico, unas is not used. Voy a vacaciones. Quiero vacaciones. Etc. Guess its colloquial slang maybe


Bailey39

"Quiero vacaciones" might be equivalent to "I want holidays". Certainly in Australia we will say things like "What are you doing over / on the holidays?" so we use the plural term. This is normally around Christmas - New Year when most government bodies close for a just over a week and schools are on summer break.


Ms.E8

I was always taught that one does not need to put "yo" in front of quiero, because quiero indicates that it's first person already! It is like saying "I" "I" (2x's)!!


Bailey39

It's more that you may leave it off, not that you must leave it off. After all, quieres can suggest third person singular but you'll still be in the dark as to whether it's 'he' or 'she' (él o ella) or or even actually polite second person singular (usted).


fernando629056

vacation becomes vacaciones pls correct the plural form


Danielconcasco

There's nothing to correct. Please read the other posts. This has been discussed.


Tam2Tam

Why is speakin of this one vacation plural ~as if speaking of more than one? Por que una vacaciones es mas unas?


antoni785764

Why pl and singular were confused here? - 2020.08


Danielconcasco

Nothing was confused. Read the posts above. This has been discussed thoroughly.


Lorraine512587

Why are you making it plural? That is not what the text says.


Danielconcasco

Please read the first few posts at the top of the page. This has already been discussed.


Talita119252

The Spanish is plural while the English is single form...


Danielconcasco

This has been explained above. Please read the other posts before posting.


Bailey39

What appears to be plural to English speakers is the normal way to refer to both singular and plural vacations in Spanish. We have words in English that do similarly.


DonCorman

Quisiera no good here?


Bailey39

That would be '(he / she) would like'. 'would like' is a politer version of 'want'.


RobertGlomb

I got marked wrong for omitting the yo.


Bailey39

Option 1: There was something else wrong in your answer.

Option 2: Duo has a glitch - try reporting it using the flag button.

Without seeing a screenshot of what you wrote, no-one else on here can assist to find any other possible errors.


kidmarvel

May I ask, why "Yo quiero divertidas unas vacaciones" is wrong?


Bailey39

Because you're effectively saying, "I want fun a vacation."


kidmarvel

Why is Yo quiero divertidas unas vacaciones is wrong please?


Bobbie467078

It said a vacation not some vacations....how do you know when it is only vacacion????


samloyloy

I want a fun vacation


MfAWlIYp

most of the error I make are due to the bad pronunciation of the woman you have.


Bailey39

It's a TTS (Text-To-Speech) voice - a computer generated voice. They may be generated from multiple recordings, sometimes from more than one person, depending on the company that produces them. You can try flagging the exercise and clicking the "There is something wrong with the audio" option.


Marci951051

unas vacaciones would be ‘ some vacations’ . this says ‘a vacation’ which I understand to be un vacacion


Danielconcasco

No, it's always plural in Spanish.


Ebrdrn

In English sentence it is written a vacation spanish translation is not correct


luciofher

In spanish you say it in plural.


Danielconcasco

Please read the other posts before posting. This has been explained.


Bicho1968

The question is singular and the answer is plural, I do not understand this


Majklo_Blic

Languages often don't translate word for word. This is one example.

In Spanish, the concept of a vacation is pretty much always plural: vacaciones, rather than vacación. (The word does exist, but is rarely used.)

And since vacaciones is plural, you need to pluralize the article in front of it as well. Since you're talking about "a" vacation (rather than, say, "the" vacation) you need the plural indefinite article, which would be "some": unas, since vacaciones is feminine.

For the record, it sometimes goes the other way as well. Spanish can talk about "una noticia", wheras we would never say in English "a news"; we'd call it "some news" or "a piece of news" instead, which is how "una noticia" usually ends up being translated.


Norseman58

Thanks Mike, great explanation. Reading the discussion entries sometimes requires one to separate the wheat from the chaff. You sir, have delivered the wheat.


LeaPhillip2

'Yo quiero una vacacion divertida' works


GladysS.1

Did not for me. Also, why is Yo required as there was nothing to imply the 'I' was being emphasized.


Rico2019

Its a vacation not some vacation, so why unas


LucasOrmand

so... why is it "necesito vacaciones" but not "quiero vacaciones divertidas"?


treasa294545

I'm a bit confused about the use of usas here, is there a rule about the indefinite article?


Bicho1968

Unas not usas. I want some fun holidays.


GregMirka

How do you know when to use divertido vs divertida vs divertidas vs divertidos..very confusing as there is no masculine or feminine attached to it..


Norseman58

Vacaciones is a feminine plural noun which requires the use of a feminine plural adjective, therefore divertidas is required in this sentence.


RichardR32

the word" unas" means" some" not "A" and I was wrongly marked again wake up you morons in Duolingo


Aelise_627

This is a discussion forum, not a complaining forum and this is not the place to communicate with the duolingo staff. You can use the report button if you believe the sentence is incorrect.


RichardR32

well that put me back in my box Aelise 627 but you did not answer the question


Aelise_627

I'm sorry, I was not aware that you were asking a question. As far as I understand it, unas means some, but that is not the reason that we use it in this sentence. When speaking of vacation, Spanish uses vacaciones so we have to use the plural unas to match it. The typical understanding/interpretation in English though is "a vacation" because English speakers don't use the term "some vacations" in this context.


RichardR32

Thank you very much for that


RichardR32

is unas" some" or not, it is definitely not "a" as in "a table" maybe Aelise could answer


Nick_Pr

We don't have an English equivalent. It is "a" as in "a table" but English doesn't use plural "a", so it's usually translated to nothing or to "some"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.