"Siempre nos ponemos ropa cómoda."

Translation:We always put on comfortable clothes.

March 26, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Erfun2

Why doesn't ropa have the definite article here?

"Siempre nos ponemos la ropa cómoda"?


john5468910

Clothing should be accepted. I've reported it 3 different times. Please fix.


LeeBrownst1

Still not fixed 23 April 2018 and reported again.


JerryVande6

I don't understand why the word 'nos' is used. I read 'reflexive' below, which appears to refer to oneself, but why is nos only used sometimes and not always.


TomDeLacy

Because not all words are reflexive. Reflexive verbs refer to oneself. So Ponerse means "to put on to oneself", and it is reflexive, as opposed to Poner, which means "to put" and isn't reflexive. To conjugate Poner for nosotros, we would simply say Ponemos, but to conjugate Ponerse, we say Nos Ponemos.


LanamTraho

I admit I was just being lazy with typing, but is there a legit reason why “comfy” isn’t acceptable for cómoda?


tio_Hector

No. It is accepted is some phrases, in others, it isn't. You should report it, I guess.


JenniferLo134245

Porque no dices ¨ropas cómodas¨?


AniOhevYayin

It's a great question. Some languages use collective singular, including English (will you get your hair cut? not hairs), for some things but not others. Here's a discussion of this matter: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22679172


Rocitos

"ropas" would be like "clothings"


Barry426988

Clothing is given as a choice in the hover hints.


ignatznkrazy

It is also a synonym for "clothes" and a valid translation for ropa.


AScam0

how would you say "we always put on our comfortable clothes"? Nosotros nos ponemos ropa cómoda siempre? But then I thought "nosostros" is "we" - and "nos" is our? If "nos " is used reflexive here, how do I make is "our"??


NESguru

I believe "nuestra" is "our." So it should be "Siempre nos ponemos nuestra ropas cómodas. "


SusanneQuinger

Duolingo does use awkward English at times. If you happen to be learning both Spanish AND English doing this course, "put on clothes" would usually be said "wear clothes". I usually wear comfortable clothes.


Danielconcasco

No, put on is not at all awkward in English.

Wear is not a good translation, since put on is the act of donning the garment, not wearing it.


Rosalind947422

So the "e" is left out of clothEs...big deal.. if that is the worse mistake in speaking" Any Languge"..


Danielconcasco

Cloths is a totally different word, the plural of cloth.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.