"Siempre nos ponemos ropa cómoda."

Translation:We always put on comfortable clothes.

March 26, 2018

18 Comments


wcbush

Shouldn't cómoda be spoken with the accent on the first syllable? However, that's not what I hear in the spoken example.

June 6, 2018

AniOhevYayin

The pronunciation is off for that word in this case. We get what we pay for--DL is free. The problem of pronunciation is consistent in DL languages but is worse for some and better with other languages. It's a frequent topic in Greek but the moderators help us a lot with the problem and point out where we can have a human pronunciation. An additional matter is the stage in which the language in DL is up and running. The beta version of the Arabic has many, many problems with pronunciation, which compounds the problem that Standard Spoken Arabic is artificial in relation to the many pronunciations of Arabic globally. As a beginner to Arabic, I'm just trying to gain a foothold. But with Spanish, the pronunciation of cómoda is displayed by the accent, no?

July 4, 2019

johnmcb99

Clothing should be accepted. I've reported it 3 different times. Please fix.

April 4, 2018

LeeBrownst1

Still not fixed 23 April 2018 and reported again.

April 24, 2018

JerryVande6

I don't understand why the word 'nos' is used. I read 'reflexive' below, which appears to refer to oneself, but why is nos only used sometimes and not always.

December 28, 2018

TomDeLacy

Because not all words are reflexive. Reflexive verbs refer to oneself. So Ponerse means "to put on to oneself", and it is reflexive, as opposed to Poner, which means "to put" and isn't reflexive. To conjugate Poner for nosotros, we would simply say Ponemos, but to conjugate Ponerse, we say Nos Ponemos.

February 5, 2019

Fumar4

Always we, or We always . What's the difference.

May 21, 2019

Barry426988

Clothing is given as a choice in the hover hints.

March 26, 2018

ignatznkrazy

It is also a synonym for "clothes" and a valid translation for ropa.

April 6, 2018

jillski78

Accepted 'clothing' 17th June 2018

June 17, 2018

AScam0

how would you say "we always put on our comfortable clothes"? Nosotros nos ponemos ropa cómoda siempre? But then I thought "nosostros" is "we" - and "nos" is our? If "nos " is used reflexive here, how do I make is "our"??

October 18, 2018

NESguru

I believe "nuestra" is "our." So it should be "Siempre nos ponemos nuestra ropas cómodas. "

November 2, 2018

NESguru

*ropa cómoda

November 2, 2018

LanamTraho

I admit I was just being lazy with typing, but is there a legit reason why “comfy” isn’t acceptable for cómoda?

February 18, 2019

tio_Hector

No. It is accepted is some phrases, in others, it isn't. You should report it, I guess.

February 23, 2019

Erfun2

Why doesn't ropa have the definite article here?

"Siempre nos ponemos la ropa cómoda"?

April 11, 2019

JenniferLo134245

Porque no dices ¨ropas cómodas¨?

July 16, 2019

AniOhevYayin

It's a great question. Some languages use collective singular, including English (will you get your hair cut? not hairs), for some things but not others. Here's a discussion of this matter: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22679172

July 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.