1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Siempre nos ponemos ropa cóm…

"Siempre nos ponemos ropa cómoda."

Translation:We always put on comfortable clothes.

March 26, 2018

26 Comments


wcbush

Shouldn't cómoda be spoken with the accent on the first syllable? However, that's not what I hear in the spoken example.


AniOhevYayin

The pronunciation is off for that word in this case. We get what we pay for--DL is free. The problem of pronunciation is consistent in DL languages but is worse for some and better with other languages. It's a frequent topic in Greek but the moderators help us a lot with the problem and point out where we can have a human pronunciation. An additional matter is the stage in which the language in DL is up and running. The beta version of the Arabic has many, many problems with pronunciation, which compounds the problem that Standard Spoken Arabic is artificial in relation to the many pronunciations of Arabic globally. As a beginner to Arabic, I'm just trying to gain a foothold. But with Spanish, the pronunciation of cómoda is displayed by the accent, no?


Erfun2

Why doesn't ropa have the definite article here?

"Siempre nos ponemos la ropa cómoda"?


FumarMato

Always we, or We always . What's the difference.


SzechuanSage

I reported it Dec 23 2019


dstuart1960

This sentence doesn't translate directly from spanish to english the way it is written in here. It would have to be "Nosotros siempre nos ponemos..." In the given sentence the we is implied by the verb, "nos ponemos." You can't split the "nos" and "ponemos" so "siempre" is placed where it would go if nosotros were present. Word order in spanish is more fluid than english.

Hope this helps.


johnmcb99

Clothing should be accepted. I've reported it 3 different times. Please fix.


LeeBrownst1

Still not fixed 23 April 2018 and reported again.


JerryVande6

I don't understand why the word 'nos' is used. I read 'reflexive' below, which appears to refer to oneself, but why is nos only used sometimes and not always.


TomDeLacy

Because not all words are reflexive. Reflexive verbs refer to oneself. So Ponerse means "to put on to oneself", and it is reflexive, as opposed to Poner, which means "to put" and isn't reflexive. To conjugate Poner for nosotros, we would simply say Ponemos, but to conjugate Ponerse, we say Nos Ponemos.


JenniferLo134245

Porque no dices ¨ropas cómodas¨?


AniOhevYayin

It's a great question. Some languages use collective singular, including English (will you get your hair cut? not hairs), for some things but not others. Here's a discussion of this matter: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22679172


Rocitos

"ropas" would be like "clothings"


JackMcBrid6

Duo is inconsistent in many situations. Sometimes it demands the exact word order and sometimes it doesn't although we are told word order can be variable and often depends on whether the subject or the person involved is most important. Here I interpreted the order as written in Spanish, Always we put on... and was called wrong. The words in spanish were word for word, letter for letter identical but with Always before rather than after We. I think duo is wrong and so indicated.


..elijah..

Same. I put always we put on...


Barry426988

Clothing is given as a choice in the hover hints.


ignatznkrazy

It is also a synonym for "clothes" and a valid translation for ropa.


jillski78

Accepted 'clothing' 17th June 2018


AScam0

how would you say "we always put on our comfortable clothes"? Nosotros nos ponemos ropa cómoda siempre? But then I thought "nosostros" is "we" - and "nos" is our? If "nos " is used reflexive here, how do I make is "our"??


NESguru

I believe "nuestra" is "our." So it should be "Siempre nos ponemos nuestra ropas cómodas. "


LanamTraho

I admit I was just being lazy with typing, but is there a legit reason why “comfy” isn’t acceptable for cómoda?


tio_Hector

No. It is accepted is some phrases, in others, it isn't. You should report it, I guess.


9F20GoO4

Why does siempre begin the sentence?


SusanneQuinger

Duolingo does use awkward English at times. If you happen to be learning both Spanish AND English doing this course, "put on clothes" would usually be said "wear clothes". I usually wear comfortable clothes.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.