1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I want good orange juice."

"I want good orange juice."

Translation:Je veux un bon jus d'orange.

March 26, 2018

6 Comments


That_Which

Why is "Un" there?


Ripcurlgirl

I would like to know that as well.
As jus d'orange is an uncountable noun I would have thought "Je veux du jus o'range " would have converted to "Je veux de bon jus d'orange " due to the adjective coming between the verb and the noun. I have no idea why un would be used here in the translation but not in the original sentence. It appears in the original sentence here:
comment/699776

Sitesurf, au secours !


Sitesurf

"un/le jus" is countable and uncountable.

Up to you to use "je veux un jus d'orange" (one glass/can/portion of) or "je veux du jus d'orange" (unknown amount).

The original French sentence was "je veux un bon jus d'orange". Apparently, not all of us agree that "an orange juice" or "a coffee" or "a beer" is a thing.

However, I'll have to change the list of translations both ways to remain coherent with our usual translation conventions.


Ripcurlgirl

Merci Sitesurf. As Amine pointed out, I was mixing up my reasoning due to thinking about des.


AmineHadji1

While I completely agree with your reasoning, there is a small mistake. We say Je veux du bon jus d'orange, since there is no transformation from du to de because of the adjective coming between the verb and the article. The transformation is from des to de only.


Ripcurlgirl

Merci Amine, yes I had confused it with des. I am still a little in the dark. Does du (and de la etc) convert to un (or une, depending on the gender of the noun) when an adjective comes between the verb and noun? Is that normal? Or should the translation be, as you stated, "Je veux du bon jus d'orange" ?
Merci d'avance !

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.