Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I did not hear it."

Translation:Je ne l'ai pas entendu.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Op777
Op777

Why not "Je ne l'ai pas écouté"?

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

ecouter = to listen

entendre = to hear

3 years ago

zlucien

L'entendu?

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Passé composé requires an auxiliary verb; either avoir or être.

The sentence:

"I did not hear it"

...is the negation of "I heard it" = Je l'ai entendu

So when you add ne...pas, this duo goes around the auxiliary verb avoir and the direct object and you cannot omit them:

je ne l'ai pas entendu

3 years ago

zlucien

How completely stupid of me. Poor placement. Merci. Haha.

3 years ago

Gleesus

Really simple and full explanation, thank you!

2 years ago

Anglea
Anglea

why not... "je n'ai pas entendu ça" ?

4 years ago

gorn61
gorn61

Hmm. For me, that's more like "I didn't hear that."

4 years ago

rpghellin

What about... "Je n'en ai pas entendu"?

3 years ago

ZuzanaLagova

I want to know as well. Thanks.

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

I remember reading somewher that "en" usually stands for "some" or de + (le, la, l', les). As an example:

Avez-vous du lait dans ton café? Non, je n'en ai pas voulu.

Je n'ai pas acheté le livre. Je ne l'ai pas voulu.

Considering no context is given, maybe "en" should be accepted. Or is this a case similar to that whereby if you don't know the gender, you default to masculine (eg le chat)? So that in a case like this where you don't know what "it" is, maybe you're supposed to default to "le" or "la"? Hopefully some French natives will chime in.

3 years ago