1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Dúo no es perezoso."

"Dúo no es perezoso."

Translation:Duo is not lazy.

March 26, 2018

45 Comments


dec.ember

Duo may not be lazy, but I am


AlvinKurni

It's true Duo is very studious reminding me to take Spanish Lesson every day


kitty_panthers

So duo is not lazy but my sister is and somtimes i am


Luchita347407

I can't believe for the second time I have been marked wrong for 'Due' instead of 'Duo", and it isn't even something that can be lazy!


Mel211619

I think DL is using "Duo" here as Duo the Owl's name. La lechuza, so Duo could be lazy -- or NOT lazy as the case may be!

And that makes "Due" an incorrect answer, not a typo.

Take care, keep on learning, have a lingot from me :-)


marcy65brown

No, but it is a legitimate English word, and in the past that has been the difference between "typo" and "error." Determining if it is something that can be lazy is above the computer's pay grade. :-)


Melissa584685

Ive been doing this for almost a year and this is the first time Duo has come up as a name.


Xandra762254

Duo is a nickname for Duolingo, the owl


CS-NYC

I guess it depends on the course. In French, Duo's name appear in the 'Basics 2' Section, which is right after 'Basics 1.' His name has never appeared in the Mandarin course.


FaizalZahid

Actually his/her name does appear in Mandarin as

"多儿(duo er/duo'r)"


~Vir pius sacrificat~


lucy266517

Duo is sooo lazy to give me hearts


Lloyd199420

Ok. What a weird word for lazy. Maybe Ill just imagine Mr. Pérez as a bear being a lazy boss on his job to remember this.


iCallMySelfDave

Perezoso is the Spanish word for sloth.

Los perezosos no son perezosos = Sloths are not lazy


LeFant0meCach3

When I did google translate it said perezoso was lazy and pereza meant sloth...


mark232852

Agree, duo nunca perezoso!


Lloyd199420

Duo nunca es perezoso.


iCallMySelfDave

But the translation doesn't say anything about "never": "Duo is not lazy", not "Duo is never lazy".


Lloyd199420

MARK is just stating a thought of his about this sentence, you know.


mark232852

Thats exactly how i meant it, a light hearted observation, like Duo nunca duerme


iCallMySelfDave

I guess I am humor impaired. :-) :-)


LeFant0meCach3

Dúo es nunca perezoso, Dúo no es perezoso.


Khushi119930

Yeah, I know right! I can feel Duo watching me all the time, reminding me to complete my Spanish lessons through many Emails!


David421201

Duo is not lazy but Crazy?!?!?!? :)


izaki__

duo no es perezoso pero es loco


RobertTard2

'Dúo no es perezosos' was accepted as correct; it's not. 'perezoso' should have been used; the plural 's' was a typo.


Notsopuny

Why can't "esta" be used here? Can Duo not "possess" laziness.


JoanneRomi

I beg to differ on this. Duos creators, needs to update the app and add lessons about nouns, masculine, feminine words and where to place them, instead of wasting time on repeating words like fish, salad and words that are the same in English. Also to use words learned in previous lessons in future lessons. Also stop giving us 10 new words but only have 3 or 4 of them in that lesson.


Lloyd199420

Have you tried clicking on the light bulb button before taking a lesson? Because there are notes there that you can use to study.


StephieRice

Duo ne es perezoso pero duo está perezoso.


leon367

Insert duo meme here


izaki__

Por favor Duo, no matas a mi familia


duolingo_fireboy

yes I know I am not lazy


MOZZ1EMAN_OLIVER

Duo was more studious back when there were still clubs. We used to get pictures to describe in the language we were learning, audio clips to listen to and translate etc. Obviously there was a cost cutting exercise when they dropped the clubs.


CapnHard-Up

Well I thought he said"tu". I should've gone to Specsavers


ChristineL53455

Of course not. He is a perky little fellow. I think I have a crush on him


Nico855781

This is propaganda


IdotLubis

So finally we know that duo is a Male bird.


Robertpowe16

What is a lingot


LeFant0meCach3

¡Dúo ahora con accento!


Susan539749

Why cant i use Duo isnt lazy?


iCallMySelfDave

If you left the apostrophe out, I would guess that would be an error.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.