1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Dúo no es perezoso."

"Dúo no es perezoso."

Translation:Duo is not lazy.

March 26, 2018

37 Comments


HyunBeenOh

Duo may not be lazy, but I am


Luchita347407

I can't believe for the second time I have been marked wrong for 'Due' instead of 'Duo", and it isn't even something that can be lazy!


Mel211619

I think DL is using "Duo" here as Duo the Owl's name. La lechuza, so Duo could be lazy -- or NOT lazy as the case may be!

And that makes "Due" an incorrect answer, not a typo.

Take care, keep on learning, have a lingot from me :-)


marcy65brown

No, but it is a legitimate English word, and in the past that has been the difference between "typo" and "error." Determining if it is something that can be lazy is above the computer's pay grade. :-)


AlvinKurni

It's true Duo is very studious reminding me to take Spanish Lesson every day


Melissa584685

Ive been doing this for almost a year and this is the first time Duo has come up as a name.


Xandra762254

Duo is a nickname for Duolingo, the owl


CS-NYC

I guess it depends on the course. In French, Duo's name appear in the 'Basics 2' Section, which is right after 'Basics 1.' His name has never appeared in the Mandarin course.


FaizalZahid

Actually his/her name does appear in Mandarin as

"多儿(duo er/duo'r)"


~Vir pius sacrificat~


lucy266517

Duo is sooo lazy to give me hearts


mark232852

Agree, duo nunca perezoso!


Lloyd199420

Duo nunca es perezoso.


Dave962552

But the translation doesn't say anything about "never": "Duo is not lazy", not "Duo is never lazy".


Lloyd199420

MARK is just stating a thought of his about this sentence, you know.


mark232852

Thats exactly how i meant it, a light hearted observation, like Duo nunca duerme


Dave962552

I guess I am humor impaired. :-) :-)


StephieRice

Duo ne es perezoso pero duo está perezoso.


David421201

Duo is not lazy but Crazy?!?!?!? :)


RobertTard2

'Dúo no es perezosos' was accepted as correct; it's not. 'perezoso' should have been used; the plural 's' was a typo.


leon367

Insert duo meme here


excited_duo

yes I know I am not lazy


Notsopuny

Why can't "esta" be used here? Can Duo not "possess" laziness.


Lloyd199420

Ok. What a weird word for lazy. Maybe Ill just imagine Mr. Pérez as a bear being a lazy boss on his job to remember this.


Dave962552

Perezoso is the Spanish word for sloth.

Los perezosos no son perezosos = Sloths are not lazy


Oliver482382

Duo was more studious back when there were still clubs. We used to get pictures to describe in the language we were learning, audio clips to listen to and translate etc. Obviously there was a cost cutting exercise when they dropped the clubs.


Jazz2005

what is Duo? Is it a name-never heard it before. I wrote 'tu no eres perezoso' atleast it sounded like this!! ??.... Poor choice of name for those who are not familiar with it.......was it meant to trick people? .tut...


tasha8743

Isn't there a different spanish word for lazy?


Dave962552

There is , but I’m too lazy to look it up. :-)


ErlendBron

This was confusing. I don't care if it's the name of the owl, this task should be taken out of the course.


ClaraJay1

Duo will not be happy.


ChristineC722343

Is there a Spanish name, Duo, that can be translated to English?


Pokepep

Nope its just the name of the owl mascot of this app


GatGat3

Is Duo really a Spanish name, because if not it is confusing for the learning??


Xandra762254

Duo is a nickname for Duolingo, the owl


snow6oy

This is a bit like saying "El Coca Cola es bueno". It's the use of English in a Spanish sentence that feels awkward.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.