"Two of my aunts are judges."

Translation:Dvě z mých tet jsou soudkyněmi.

3/26/2018, 6:44:06 PM

4 Comments


david_cieszyn

It tells me the correct answer is: Dvě z mých tet jsou sudí. Shouldnt at the end be 'soudcí'.

3/26/2018, 6:44:06 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Not really, soudci is masculine. Sudí is a synonym for soudce of either sex. It is not really a word we actively teach I think, your answer just happened to be close to it.

3/26/2018, 6:46:40 PM

Erlend304345

soudkyněmi? Wouldnt it be more natural with soudkyní? (genitive) why is this in instrumental?

10/15/2018, 12:32:12 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

It's either "Dvě z mých tet jsou soudkyně" (Nom) or "Dvě z mých tet jsou soudkyněmi." (Ins)

Either is fine. There's a very slight difference in meaning but not something learners at your level should care or worry about.

Genitive for "soudkyně" is a no-no.

10/16/2018, 1:31:56 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.