1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Two of my aunts are judges."

"Two of my aunts are judges."

Translation:Dvě z mých tet jsou soudkyněmi.

March 26, 2018

5 Comments


david_cieszyn

It tells me the correct answer is: Dvě z mých tet jsou sudí. Shouldnt at the end be 'soudcí'.


VladaFu

Not really, soudci is masculine. Sudí is a synonym for soudce of either sex. It is not really a word we actively teach I think, your answer just happened to be close to it.


Erlend304345

soudkyněmi? Wouldnt it be more natural with soudkyní? (genitive) why is this in instrumental?


endless_sleeper

It's either "Dvě z mých tet jsou soudkyně" (Nom) or "Dvě z mých tet jsou soudkyněmi." (Ins)

Either is fine. There's a very slight difference in meaning but not something learners at your level should care or worry about.

Genitive for "soudkyně" is a no-no.


Chessnecof

Interesting, in Czech it is possible to say "two my aunts" and also "two of my aunts". dve mé tety and dve mych tet.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.