"Hast du ein Buch?"

Translation:Do you have a book?

March 26, 2018

49 Comments


LaughOrLament

"Have you a book" should be considered a valid answer here in my opinion. https://separatedbyacommonlanguage.blogspot.de/2011/05/do-you-havehave-youhave-you-got.html

March 26, 2018

MaxGonzale16

I wouldn't say "Have you GOT a book" as an American, but I wouldn't be surprised to hear a British person say it. But I'm curious, does anyone actually say, in natural everyday situations, "Have you a book?" without the "got"? It sounds archaic to me.

April 19, 2018

Paula_03680

As a British English speaker, I'd say it's more natural to say 'Have you got', for informal situations and 'Do you have', for more polite occasions.

June 21, 2018

CodingAI

Did you mean: For more correct ocasions.?

P.S. more correct does not make sense

May 4, 2019

philpitt

I did try training myself to say, 'Do you got?'...for cool situations.

September 19, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Thanks. This is now accepted.

    March 29, 2018

unusualkc

    Although the literal English translation is 'Have you a book?' and I think should be accepted, it is not the general translation, 'Do you have a book?'. Many German phrases are very oddly literal like this one, but they're that way because they're meant for the German language. Some even don't have an English translation/equivalent because they were made for, and by Germans to understand.

    May 22, 2018

MaxGonzale16

    "Do you have a book" is the "literal" translation of this sentence. "Have you a book" is the word for word translation.

    The difference is this. The sentence "Hast du ein Buch?" can be translated into English as "Do you have a book" or "Have you got a book?" or "Have you a book?" (which is archaic and in my opinion should not be accepted, unless someone can show an example of a this being commonly used in modern English.) But if you're translating the sentence "Do you have a book" into German, the only option (I know of) is "Hast du ein Buch?" You can't translate word for word like "Machen du haben ein Buch?" or "Tun du haben ein Buch?" and have it make any sense. Those are word for word translations, not literal ones, and they're nonsense.

    "Do you have a book" is a literal translation because it gives the exact meaning of the sentence in the most common way possible, even if the words are in a different order and there's an extra "do" there.

    May 22, 2018

IanBrettCooper

    I've heard people say "Have you a book", so I don't think it's all that archaic. Mind you, I'm from Yorkshire, so I've even heard people say "Hast thou a book", or more commonly, "dost thou have a book"..

    July 27, 2018

Deborah447733

    Hahaha

    March 9, 2019

Karol_Gherard

    Archaic or not archaic definitely is English, so it should be accepted so that we can could listen to, just in movies or with our crazy voisin... Although it works. And I think contrary to you, that's more than a literal translation, because in fact literal is not just go on word by word but letter by letter.

    July 27, 2018

Andrea722376

    Dear english speakers: This is a completely different language. German has its own syntax. You can't expect german sentences to have the exact same structure as the english ones.

    January 14, 2019

xcybilx

    when do you use "hat" vs "hast"?

    April 24, 2018

MaxGonzale16

    It depends on the subject

    Ich habe

    Du hast

    Er/Sie/Es hat

    Wir haben

    Ihr habt

    Sie (they) haben

    It's an irregular verb because the "b" goes away in two of the conjugations. In regular verbs, the "er/sie/es" and "ihr" conjugations are the same.

    April 24, 2018

mrTruth007

    'Ihr' and 'Du' both means 'You'. How to differentiate between them?

    July 9, 2018

CodingAI

    Ihr means YOU at plural, like "you guys". Du means YOU at singular, like "you kid".

    May 4, 2019

Triunn_Maegin

    Du means 'You' Ihr means 'You all'

    July 9, 2018

Rockyspence1

    Hero

    June 23, 2019

Dozzy13

    That was pretty helpful.

    May 18, 2018

shrouk106652

    what's the diffrence between "du" and "ihr"

    July 15, 2018

Christophe788320

    Du means i talking to YOU. ihr means im talking to you and you and you (you guys, y'all) but not wir (wir means im including myself so WE)

    September 5, 2018

LivonteFos

    Thank u for breaking it down

    December 10, 2018

deanna803801

    when do you use all five options

    November 21, 2018

deanna803801

    as in i do not know the difference

    November 21, 2018

Robbadob

    MaxGonzale16 just showed you.

    haben (to have)
    ich habe - I have
    du hast - you have
    er hat - he has
    wir haben - we have
    ihr habt - you all have
    sie haben - they have

    [2019/04/22]

    April 22, 2019

Miwa510471

    I reccomend searching up german verb conjugation sites on the internet. Then you can search up any verb, for an example haben, and then it will show you when to use each conjugation.

    January 4, 2019

Yalaluddin

    What about "Hast du EINEN buch?"

    July 15, 2018

LICA98

    it's neuter so you have to use ein

    August 16, 2018

Triunn_Maegin

    Why do you say Hast du ein Buch rather than saying Du hast ein Buch?

    April 27, 2018

MaxGonzale16

    You reverse the order of the noun/pronoun and verb when asking a question.

    You have a book: Du hast ein Buch.

    Do you have a book? : Hast du ein Buch?

    We do this in English with the verb "be," but not with any other verbs.

    You are sad / Are you sad?

    In German, every verb works like that in questions.

    April 27, 2018

Triunn_Maegin

    Derp! That makes sense! Thank you for the fantastically clear explanation!

    April 27, 2018

JaniceMReeder

    I could easily say, "Will you come wirh us?" Be and will are not the same.

    August 14, 2018

Yomalyn

    @JaniceMReeder: You're correct in noticing that "will" comes before the subject in a question. In English, this happens with all modal auxiliary verbs (a.k.a. helping verbs) -- will, do, did, can, should, etc. These words are added to convey tense (future, past) and mood, rather than convey verbal meaning. The main verb (a.k.a. principle verb, full verb, or action word) will still be in its rightful place after the subject.

    Let's use your example: "Will you come with us?" We can see that "come" is the main verb, and it is right where it belongs: after the subject "you". But "will" could never stand on it's own, such as "Will you with us?" ...this is obviously incomplete. And a simpler, "Will you?" implies the full verb is already known.

    To my knowledge, "to be" is the only full verb (excluding colloquial dialects) that reverses the subject-verb order in the form of a question. So MaxGonzale16 is ALSO correct.

    To further complicate things, some auxiliary verbs can also be principle verbs! So here are some sites with more detail for anyone who wants to read further, or if my reply is unclear.: Link 1 - Link 2

    And now, back to German... :-)

    August 29, 2018

Gcatflan

    the second one u mentioned is "you have a book." The first one, "have you a book?" is a question, the other one is a statement, a fact

    December 10, 2018

IanBrettCooper

    When typing what you hear, couldn't it also be correct to say "Hasst du ein buch" (i.e. "Do you hate a book")?

    July 8, 2018

LICA98

    how come it doesn't take "you have a book?" - -

    August 6, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      Because that's a sentence with a question mark on it, not a question. The word order is different for questions and sentences, in both German and English.

      September 29, 2018

deanna803801

      because do is what you put down to say it is a question

      November 21, 2018

avinashtanniru

      I am confused to use habt, habe, haben, hast... can any one help me on hints...

      September 19, 2018

deanna803801

      nope!

      November 21, 2018

Mattheus_Q._Z

      Ok, Habe - Hast - Hat - Haben - Habt, Someone please explain...I am baffled and confused. :\ --found it explained in lesson tips. dumb me. :P

      January 16, 2019

Mohammad46865

      Do you have a book?

      February 28, 2019

pieeater69

      I dont understand the trinst, isst, and haven's different form and where. To use them. Is it just something you have to memorise or is there a way to understand these?

      April 4, 2019

MiniClips

      So why is the song by Rammstein called "du hast" and not "hast du"?

      April 11, 2019

CodingAI

      Have you a book sounds HORRIBLE. The correct form is "Do you have a book?".

      May 4, 2019

TimLehmkuh

      Only reason I know why hast follows du or vis versa instantly is because of Rammstein lol

      June 18, 2019

regan.e

      When are we supposed to use "hast" and when are we supposed to use "habt?"

      June 30, 2019

jessica0476112

      just remember e,st,ten,ten for ich it is e and for du it is st, for er/sie/es it is t, for wir its en, for ihr its t and for Sie its en. say it as E street ten ten.

      July 27, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.