madamelitten

Duolingo For Schools-Different profiles on tablets?

I have one cart of iPads that I use for multiple classes. Is there a way students can log in to their profiles for the first time using a tablet? How does one log in/out from the app?

March 26, 2018

6 Comments


pentaan

How does one log in/out from the app?

Please, have a look at my comments in this discussion
"iOS App wont log out for school iPad Mini's with multiple users"
comment/23779714

March 27, 2018

vivisaurus

Hi! In order to log in they need their usernames and passwords. Do you have those available?

(Moving this post to the Educators' forum)

March 29, 2018

hughcparker

It makes things so much easier when you move things to the right forum - thanks for doing so. Do the moderators most posts to the right forums as well?

April 1, 2018

pentaan
  1. Moderators cannot move posts to the right forum
  2. Teachers cannot post in the Educators forum in level 1
  3. My personal choice:
    As long as Duolingo does not use a dialogue to lead the users to the right forum, I don't care in which forum I have to answer a question.
    Note:
    In my daily life I am used to "low costs/ short of staff" organisations.
    In those cases, the most effective way of troubleshooting is just listening-testing-helping.
April 2, 2018

hughcparker

It's great that you and others are happy to answer so many questions. I'll be back doing the same once the forum index is fixed, and I can tell which posts have and haven't already been answered.

I think it does matter which forums a post is in, though. The Troubleshooting forum is working well at the moment, as are the individual language forums, but the Duolingo forum has been swamped, and is a sad shadow of what it could be. It used to be that you could visit that forum to see some posts about language and languages, and some discussion of Duolingo. That doesn't happen much any more, because the forum's been so completely swamped. I miss it :(

April 9, 2018

pentaan2

My personal thoughts.

I think it does matter which forums a post is in, though

I think that the other moderators are doing their very best to tell people how to move discussions to the right forum.

I'll be back doing the same once the forum index is fixed, and I can tell which posts have and haven't already been answered.

I hope very soon, because I miss your good, solution-oriented comments.

Duolingo forum has been swamped, and is a sad shadow of what it could be. It used to be that you could visit that forum to see some posts about language and languages, and some discussion of Duolingo.

Possibly, lots of experienced and dedicated users have left Duolingo, because of:

  • immersion and activity tab removed
  • too much bugs and crashes
  • and the recent switch from a modern teaching method (spaced repetition/skill decay) to the very old-fashioned "one size fits all" teaching method "crowns".
    Fortunately, there is duolingo.eu/username/progress.
April 15, 2018
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.