1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est l'enfer ici !"

"C'est l'enfer ici !"

Translation:It is hell here!

March 26, 2018

7 Comments


PupilTommo

it's hellish here?


Sitesurf

Hellish = infernal(e), infernaux, infernales


Ripcurlgirl

enfer → is a noun where as "hellish" is an adjective.


Sicage

Yes, but who actually says "it is hell here"? Quite a number of English sentences in this course - even though grammatically correct - are not something anybody would ever say in actual conversation or even in writing.


HowardWigg

"It is Hell here." This is such a useful phrase. I have this sign posted at work. Now I can post it in French! "C'est l'enfer ici!"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.