"C'est l'enfer ici !"

Translation:It is hell here!

March 26, 2018

7 Comments


PupilTommo

it's hellish here?

March 26, 2018

Sitesurf

Hellish = infernal(e), infernaux, infernales

March 27, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

enfer → is a noun where as "hellish" is an adjective.

March 26, 2018

Sicage

Yes, but who actually says "it is hell here"? Quite a number of English sentences in this course - even though grammatically correct - are not something anybody would ever say in actual conversation or even in writing.

February 26, 2019

HowardWigg

"It is Hell here." This is such a useful phrase. I have this sign posted at work. Now I can post it in French! "C'est l'enfer ici!"

March 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.