1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As meninas saem juntas."

"As meninas saem juntas."

Translation:The girls go out together.

April 19, 2014

19 Comments


bwendt01

i wrote -- the girls exit together. which should be correct....


emeyr

It is grammatically correct, but sounds quite formal in day-to-day speech.

Corpus of English - 2009: http://tinyurl.com/y7f5svbm


TonyPay459804

Deixar - to leave, when do you use it? Sair, go out, get out leave?


paddyobrien

Is this the verb "sair"?


Maxi131

I don't see the problem with "The girls come out together". It's a big step, some are just too afraid to do it alone :D


ignatznkrazy

They would probably come out before going out together, but those are different verbs, I believe ... at least in the literal sense.


barrysilv

Lol! I looked it up because I thought "sair" meant "exit." I was wrong. I had forgotten "saida" is "exit." "Sair" in my dictionary means "to come out." The example it uses first is "as a homosexual."


vinidcali

Well, sair can mean to exit, to leave, to go out (and more, in certain contexts).

I believe in English you can say She came out [as a homosexual] - but for it to work in PT it needs to be Ela saiu do armário (She came out of the closet). You'd never say just "Ela saiu [como uma homessexual]" - it doesn't really make any sense (unless you're trying to say that she went out as/dressed as/like/acting like a homosexual).

Ela saiu (just that, without any kind of complement) = she went out / she left

Hope this helps! C:


GlennaSol

"Come out/venir" is moving toward the speaker. "Go out/sair" is moving away from the speaker. Portuguese is stricter about this than English, so it is important to learn the difference.


dungna93

I cannot find the word venir in the dictionary. Is there any spealling error here?


Paulenrique

"Venir" is Spanish. "Vir" is Portuguese.

But you may find exception:

I'm coming = Estou indo


dungna93

Thank you very much for your explanation!


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Does also the Pt. version have sexual connotation?


RedViperMartell

Is it pronounced SA-em or "same"?


vinidcali

Sa-em - the robot actually speaks this one quite well (in the fast/regular speed in the whole sentence - can't hear the word by itself) C:


JoshuaGambrell

Can't "as meninas" simply mean "girls" in general? "Girls go out together"?


Darkmind2

Do I remember correctly from the previous skills that "saem" here means that they just physically leave current location, not hanging out together?


Paulenrique

Both options are correct, it depends on the context.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.