1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡No puedo elegir!"

"¡No puedo elegir!"

Translation:I can't choose!

March 26, 2018

22 Comments


KristaOcon

Why isn't "decide" valid?!


psluk
Mod
Plus

I can't decide! would be:

  • ¡No me puedo decidir!
  • ¡No puedo decidirme!
  • ¡No puedo decidir!

Scott-JAX

The English is contrived. I can't decide would be the much more common translation. Reproted.


DaemonBeats

Decide is accepted Oct 2, 2020


EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference between "elegir" and "escoger"?


psluk
Mod
Plus

They're synonyms most of the time.

The DLE defines "escoger" as:

  1. tr. Tomar o elegir una o más cosas o personas entre otras. U. t. c. intr.

Which means:

  1. transitive. To take or choose (elegir) one or more things or people among others. Also used as intransitive.

DardoRosas

There is no difference


mike16670

Cannot was rejected can't is an abbreviation for cannot. Ugh duolingo?


mitaine56

mike you probably made another mistake, because it's a correct answer


Ralph37

Quick question: when does the g take the sound of the j in Spanish?


psluk
Mod
Plus

Before e and i:

  • gente (pronounced jén-te)
  • Gibraltar (pronounced ji-bral-tár)

If you want that g to be pronounced with the softer sound, you will need to add a silent u. This means that, in any of the following combinations, the g has the same sound:

  • ga -> gato (cat)
  • gue -> guepardo (cheetah)
  • gui -> Guillermo (given name; Spanish version of William)
  • go -> gol (goal)
  • gu -> guarda, guardia (guard)

If you need that u (in gue and gui) to be pronounced, you have to use the diéresis:

  • güi -> agüita (diminutive form of agua [water])
  • güe -> Agüero (family name)

H.e.n.r.i.k

I think it's the same as with c and k sound. Cecilia, is the memory name for the soft ones. So, guitarra has to have a silent u after it, or it would be be pronounced jitarra.


DardoRosas

When the "g" is following for "e" and "i" has the sound of "j" un Spanish: gemir, girar, girafa etc


H.e.n.r.i.k

I can't select? I can't choose? Would it be a difference? I'm not a native English speaker.


SariahLily

"select" needs something after it. E.g. "I can't select one!"

"choose" can stand alone.


GeorgiosDC

Why isn't "select" accepted?


mitaine56

georgios- It would have been the verb seleccionar : no puedo seleccionar


Theo639847

Why does this woman persistently says Elexis?


DardoRosas

Decide and choose have the same meaning


Jim8161

Sentences using "decide" and "choose" are both in the list of Correct Solutions.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.