1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡No puedo elegir!"

"¡No puedo elegir!"

Translation:I can't choose!

March 26, 2018

14 Comments


KristaOcon

Why isn't "decide" valid?!

January 14, 2019

Scott-JAX

The English is contrived. I can't decide would be the much more common translation. Reproted.

April 28, 2019

psluk

I can't decide! would be:

  • ¡No me puedo decidir!
  • ¡No puedo decidirme!
  • ¡No puedo decidir!
January 15, 2019

EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference between "elegir" and "escoger"?

March 26, 2018

psluk

They're synonyms most of the time.

The DLE defines "escoger" as:

  1. tr. Tomar o elegir una o más cosas o personas entre otras. U. t. c. intr.

Which means:

  1. transitive. To take or choose (elegir) one or more things or people among others. Also used as intransitive.
March 26, 2018

EvgeniyChe3

Thanks!

March 27, 2018

HenrikForsell

I can't select? I can't choose? Would it be a difference? I'm not a native English speaker.

January 15, 2019

SariahLily

"select" needs something after it. E.g. "I can't select one!"

"choose" can stand alone.

August 12, 2019

mike16670

Cannot was rejected can't is an abbreviation for cannot. Ugh duolingo?

June 21, 2019

RArVfC

Quick question: when does the g take the sound of the j in Spanish?

June 24, 2019

HenrikForsell

I think it's the same as with c and k sound. Cecilia, is the memory name for the soft ones. So, guitarra has to have a silent u after it, or it would be be pronounced jitarra.

June 24, 2019

psluk

Before e and i:

  • gente (pronounced jén-te)
  • Gibraltar (pronounced ji-bral-tár)

If you want that g to be pronounced with the softer sound, you will need to add a silent u. This means that, in any of the following combinations, the g has the same sound:

  • ga -> gato (cat)
  • gue -> guepardo (cheetah)
  • gui -> Guillermo (given name; Spanish version of William)
  • go -> gol (goal)
  • gu -> guarda, guardia (guard)

If you need that u (in gue and gui) to be pronounced, you have to use the diéresis:

  • güi -> agüita (diminutive form of agua [water])
  • güe -> Agüero (family name)
June 25, 2019

CB___

i cant decide is actrually the more common usage in the english decide and choose being mostly synonymous i think it needs to be adjusted

October 8, 2019

Alex835764

Story of my life

May 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.