"Do you have a book?"

Translation:Hast du ein Buch?

March 26, 2018

36 Comments


somrandomdude

"Hast du einen Buch?" is wrong

Thought the indefinite article changed if the noun being acted on was masculine.

March 26, 2018

relox84

This is true, but das Buch is neuter and not masculine, and neuter nouns never change in the accusative case: "hast du ein Buch ?"

With a masculine noun like der Hund, einen would indeed be used: "Hast du einen Hund ?"

March 26, 2018

davidolson22

Thanks for reminding me book are neuter. Theres a lot to keep straight.

April 17, 2018

Chaima808269

What about ein Apfel and einen Apfel both inthe accusative case?

January 26, 2019

WTGreat

Can someone explain the grammar structure here? Du hast ein Buch = You have a book. Hast du ein Buch = Do you have a book What is the rule here for asking a question? Any sources to help me understand?

May 25, 2018

somrandomdude

Same as English I guess.

"You have a book", is a statement. "Have you a book?", is a question. Not normally asked in this manner but I think you get the point. You simply switch the position of the verb and the peron around and it turns into a question.

May 26, 2018

davidolson22

To add to that, try to image english without "do". Do you have a book? Would change to Have you a book?

May 26, 2018

Haiyunietje

Why is "Hat ihr ein buch" wrong? Isn't it just the formal answer?

June 11, 2018

Haiyunietje

Nvm, just a typo from my side, should have been "Habt ihr ein Buch"

June 11, 2018

EmeryWynne

Anyone have good advice for remembering the kinds of haves?

July 16, 2018

pye20

[ Pronoun: I D E W I S -. Ich Du Er/Sie/Es Wir Ihr Sie/sie ]
[ Verb end pattern en-e-st-t-en-t-en · mnemonic ~ eNest_Ten_Ten ]

| V Inf · · | Ich · · | Du · · | Er · | Wir · · · | Ihr · · | Sie · · · | I D E W I S
| Haben | Habe | Hast | Hat | Haben | Habt | Haben | n-e-st-t-en-t-en

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23928407/How-do-you-remember-German-verb-endings

July 29, 2018

Sandeep308013

Thank you for the summary. In case of Sie habt also is used depending on whether Sie is used to refer singular/plural nouns.

November 9, 2018

Amit292741

Ich- habe | er, sie, es - habt | wir, ihr, sie - haben

November 2, 2018

Sandeep308013

Here, Habt ihr ein Buch? is mentioned as one of the right answer. So Habt is going with Ihr

November 9, 2018

somrandomdude

What do you mean?

July 16, 2018

Amol499992

Please elaborate about hast ,habt

July 15, 2018

somrandomdude

Hast is used for informal singular you; that is, "Hast du ein Buch?" (Do you have a book?) Habt is used for plural you; that is, "Habt ihr ein Buch?" (Do you all have a book?)

July 16, 2018

sklr7

I'm confused because I thought the verb always had to be in position 2. Here 'hast' is in position 1.

August 9, 2018

somrandomdude

When asking a question the verb takes the first position as in English.

August 24, 2018

PegWhitman

Hast du or du hast with inflection. Are they both right?

August 23, 2018

sklr7

Yes, I believe so. Du hast with inflection is more used in colloquial speech and not in formal text, though.

August 24, 2018

Peggy86153

Danke!

August 24, 2018

ceraphyne

My translation didn't have "Hast du ein Buch" as an option - it had "Haben Sie ein Buch" (and 2 others not having anything to do with books) and that was correct for some reason. I think this question is messed up for me somehow.

November 12, 2018

JoseeV64

I understand your confusion. "Haben Sie ein Buch?" is a correct question using the formal (polite) form "you"; note the capital S. It is difficult when in your language "I" is written with a capital letter, to learn a language with three types of "you" one of which is a form of courtesy with a capital letter. And that the word used for that courtesy form also "she" or "they" could mean! So pay attention to the capital letters and the conjugation of the verb. Yes, you can. Good luck.

January 4, 2019

ftinnqilaa33

What is the difference between hast, habe, haben and all the meanings of have, has, had???

December 9, 2018

divinecylix

They all mean "have", it just depends on who you are referring to (I, he/she, them/ we, etc) Depending on that, it conjugates. The "Basics 2" Article speaks more about verb conjugation and gives you a table to remember. Ich(I) : habe Du(You): hast He/She/It: Habt Wir(We): Haben There's more cases the article talks about but that's the gist.

December 15, 2018

Peniel173

in multiple choice it gives the correct answer as 'Haben Sie ein Buch' which I do not think it is right.

January 2, 2019

JoseeV64

It is correct. This answer uses the polite/formal "you". See my answer to ceraphyne too.

January 4, 2019

GabrielGermans

Why can't i use "du" instead ihr?

February 5, 2019

JoseeV64

Did you write the corresponding form of the verb? "Hast du ein Buch?" "Habt ihr ein Buch?"

February 5, 2019

john161139

Your correct answer is given as "Haben sie ein buch" and is surely "Hast du ein buch" ?

March 3, 2019

JoseeV64

"Hast du ein Buch? " - singular you "Habt ihr ein Buch? " - plural you "Haben Sie ein Buch? " - formal you

March 3, 2019

soli163156

Why not EINE?

March 3, 2019

JoseeV64

As explained by relox84 in his/her answer to somrandomdude "Buch" is neuter: das Buch.

March 4, 2019

xociquetzal

I thought that "Sie" meant "they", and "Ihr" meant "you"? This says that "Sie" is "you". Have I missed some conjugation section by mistake?

March 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.