1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a book?"

"Do you have a book?"

Translation:Hast du ein Buch?

March 26, 2018

54 Comments


somrandomdude

"Hast du einen Buch?" is wrong

Thought the indefinite article changed if the noun being acted on was masculine.


relox84

This is true, but das Buch is neuter and not masculine, and neuter nouns never change in the accusative case: "hast du ein Buch ?"

With a masculine noun like der Hund, einen would indeed be used: "Hast du einen Hund ?"


MuttFitness

Thanks for reminding me book are neuter. Theres a lot to keep straight.


Chaima808269

What about ein Apfel and einen Apfel both inthe accusative case?


WTGreat

Can someone explain the grammar structure here? Du hast ein Buch = You have a book. Hast du ein Buch = Do you have a book What is the rule here for asking a question? Any sources to help me understand?


somrandomdude

Same as English I guess.

"You have a book", is a statement. "Have you a book?", is a question. Not normally asked in this manner but I think you get the point. You simply switch the position of the verb and the peron around and it turns into a question.


MuttFitness

To add to that, try to image english without "do". Do you have a book? Would change to Have you a book?


annahortelano

Languages aren't translated word per word to English, usually the sentence structure is diff.


CleighYoug

When you turn it into a question,the rule is, Verbs will always put in first.


JoseeV64

Verbs are put first in yes/no questions. For questions of the who-where how-what-and-why type the verb is in the second position: Wie viele Bücher hast du?


EmeryWynne

Anyone have good advice for remembering the kinds of haves?


pye20

[ Pronoun: I D E W I S -. Ich Du Er/Sie/Es Wir Ihr Sie/sie ]
[ Verb end pattern en-e-st-t-en-t-en · mnemonic ~ eNest_Ten_Ten ]

| V Inf · · | Ich · · | Du · · | Er · | Wir · · · | Ihr · · | Sie · · · | I D E W I S
| Haben | Habe | Hast | Hat | Haben | Habt | Haben | n-e-st-t-en-t-en

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23928407/How-do-you-remember-German-verb-endings


Sandeep308013

Thank you for the summary. In case of Sie habt also is used depending on whether Sie is used to refer singular/plural nouns.


Amit292741

Ich- habe | er, sie, es - habt | wir, ihr, sie - haben


Sandeep308013

Here, Habt ihr ein Buch? is mentioned as one of the right answer. So Habt is going with Ihr


Amol499992

Please elaborate about hast ,habt


somrandomdude

Hast is used for informal singular you; that is, "Hast du ein Buch?" (Do you have a book?) Habt is used for plural you; that is, "Habt ihr ein Buch?" (Do you all have a book?)


sklr7

I'm confused because I thought the verb always had to be in position 2. Here 'hast' is in position 1.


somrandomdude

When asking a question the verb takes the first position as in English.


PegWhitman

Hast du or du hast with inflection. Are they both right?


sklr7

Yes, I believe so. Du hast with inflection is more used in colloquial speech and not in formal text, though.


ceraphyne

My translation didn't have "Hast du ein Buch" as an option - it had "Haben Sie ein Buch" (and 2 others not having anything to do with books) and that was correct for some reason. I think this question is messed up for me somehow.


JoseeV64

I understand your confusion. "Haben Sie ein Buch?" is a correct question using the formal (polite) form "you"; note the capital S. It is difficult when in your language "I" is written with a capital letter, to learn a language with three types of "you" one of which is a form of courtesy with a capital letter. And that the word used for that courtesy form also "she" or "they" could mean! So pay attention to the capital letters and the conjugation of the verb. Yes, you can. Good luck.


ftinnqilaa33

What is the difference between hast, habe, haben and all the meanings of have, has, had???


divinecylix

They all mean "have", it just depends on who you are referring to (I, he/she, them/ we, etc) Depending on that, it conjugates. The "Basics 2" Article speaks more about verb conjugation and gives you a table to remember. Ich(I) : habe Du(You): hast He/She/It: Habt Wir(We): Haben There's more cases the article talks about but that's the gist.


Peniel173

in multiple choice it gives the correct answer as 'Haben Sie ein Buch' which I do not think it is right.


JoseeV64

It is correct. This answer uses the polite/formal "you". See my answer to ceraphyne too.


GabrielGermans

Why can't i use "du" instead ihr?


JoseeV64

Did you write the corresponding form of the verb? "Hast du ein Buch?" "Habt ihr ein Buch?"


john161139

Your correct answer is given as "Haben sie ein buch" and is surely "Hast du ein buch" ?


JoseeV64

"Hast du ein Buch? " - singular you "Habt ihr ein Buch? " - plural you "Haben Sie ein Buch? " - formal you


JoseeV64

As explained by relox84 in his/her answer to somrandomdude "Buch" is neuter: das Buch.


xociquetzal

I thought that "Sie" meant "they", and "Ihr" meant "you"? This says that "Sie" is "you". Have I missed some conjugation section by mistake?


brclement

sie (lower case) is either she or they (look at the verb). Sie (capital 'S') is the formal you. Ihr is informal plural you.


KingTiger5237

I didn't have that option, the correct one I was allowed to pick was, "Habt ihr ein Buch?".


SuyashShri6

Why sie is used and not du


JoseeV64

There are three possible translations for "You have a book": "Du hast ein Buch" with "du", the singular you; "Ihr habt ein Buch" with "ihr", the plural you; "Sie haben ein Buch" with "Sie", the formal you.


beanohughe

Why doesent the ein change to eine because its an accusative case?


JoseeV64

"Buch" is neuter. The article doesn't change in the accusative. Nominative -> accusative ein/der Apfel -> einen/den Apfel; eine/die Frau -> eine/die Frau; ein/das Buch -> ein/das Buch.


Souleater117064

German Verb Conjugations: Ich = e Du = st Ihr, er, sie, es = t wir, Sie = en

At least I'm pretty sure. Doesn't ALWAYS apply depending in what part of Germany you are in. Correct me if I'm wrong.


KritiAjmer1

Why not 'habt du ein buch?'


JoseeV64

The verb must correspond with the person. You mixed the singular you with the form for the plural you. And all nouns have a capital: ein Buch.
ich habe = I have
du hast = you have (singular)
er/sie/es hat = he/she/it has
wir haben = we have
ihr habt = you have (plural)
sie haben = they have
Sie haben = you have (formal, polite)


YCznt0ZP

I said Du Hast ein Buch. Why did it mark it as wrong?


mizinamo

I said Du Hast ein Buch. Why did it mark it as wrong?

Because you were supposed to translate "Do you have a book?" (yes-no question) but you wrote the translation for "You have a book." (statement).


shreyaskul680457

Why not das apfel why does it beed to be den apfel


mizinamo

Eh?

  • This sentence is about books, not about apples.
  • apfel is not a German word. Please pay attention to correct spelling. It has to be Apfel.

WilliamSom479474

I thought the verb always goes in position 2?


mizinamo

I thought the verb always goes in position 2?

That's true for statements and for WH questions (ones with a question word such as "how?" or "where?").

But yes-no questions and commands have the verb in position 1:

  • Hast du ein Buch? = Do you have a book?
  • Sing nicht so laut! = Don't sing so loud!

You might notice that the same is true for English: the verb "do" comes right at the beginning here in the yes-no question and the command.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.