1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a book?"

"Do you have a book?"

Translation:Hast du ein Buch?

March 26, 2018

85 Comments


somrandomdude

"Hast du einen Buch?" is wrong

Thought the indefinite article changed if the noun being acted on was masculine.


relox84

This is true, but das Buch is neuter and not masculine, and neuter nouns never change in the accusative case: "hast du ein Buch ?"

With a masculine noun like der Hund, einen would indeed be used: "Hast du einen Hund ?"


MuttFitness

Thanks for reminding me book are neuter. Theres a lot to keep straight.


Chaima808269

What about ein Apfel and einen Apfel both inthe accusative case?


AustinBrags

Ein Apfel= A Apple Einen Apfel=An Apple

I think you're confusing Eine and Einen, I was confused too haha


JoseeV64

No, you're still confused. "Ein Apfel" is aN apple as subject of a sentence and "einen Apfel" is aN apple as direct object. "Apfel" is masculine: "ein/der" as subject and "einen/den" as direct object. "Apple" starts with a vowel and therefore it is "an" and not "a".


WTGreat

Can someone explain the grammar structure here? Du hast ein Buch = You have a book. Hast du ein Buch = Do you have a book What is the rule here for asking a question? Any sources to help me understand?


somrandomdude

Same as English I guess.

"You have a book", is a statement. "Have you a book?", is a question. Not normally asked in this manner but I think you get the point. You simply switch the position of the verb and the peron around and it turns into a question.


MuttFitness

To add to that, try to image english without "do". Do you have a book? Would change to Have you a book?


Zedxxo

To flip a German sentence from a statement to a question, you just put the verb first. So (Du hast ein Buch) would be (Hast du ein Buch?)


jonatek1

What if i say "ihr hast ein buch"?


mizinamo

What if i say "ihr hast ein buch"?

Then it's wrong.

We say du hast when we're speaking to one person and ihr habt when we're speaking to several people.

ihr hast is never correct.


annahortelano

Languages aren't translated word per word to English, usually the sentence structure is diff.


cleighyough

When you turn it into a question,the rule is, Verbs will always put in first.


JoseeV64

Verbs are put first in yes/no questions. For questions of the who-where how-what-and-why type the verb is in the second position: Wie viele B├╝cher hast du?


EmeryWynne

Anyone have good advice for remembering the kinds of haves?


Amit292741

Ich- habe | er, sie, es - habt | wir, ihr, sie - haben


Sandeep308013

Here, Habt ihr ein Buch? is mentioned as one of the right answer. So Habt is going with Ihr


PegWhitman

Hast du or du hast with inflection. Are they both right?


sklr7

Yes, I believe so. Du hast with inflection is more used in colloquial speech and not in formal text, though.


Amol499992

Please elaborate about hast ,habt


somrandomdude

Hast is used for informal singular you; that is, "Hast du ein Buch?" (Do you have a book?) Habt is used for plural you; that is, "Habt ihr ein Buch?" (Do you all have a book?)


sklr7

I'm confused because I thought the verb always had to be in position 2. Here 'hast' is in position 1.


somrandomdude

When asking a question the verb takes the first position as in English.


ceraphyne

My translation didn't have "Hast du ein Buch" as an option - it had "Haben Sie ein Buch" (and 2 others not having anything to do with books) and that was correct for some reason. I think this question is messed up for me somehow.


JoseeV64

I understand your confusion. "Haben Sie ein Buch?" is a correct question using the formal (polite) form "you"; note the capital S. It is difficult when in your language "I" is written with a capital letter, to learn a language with three types of "you" one of which is a form of courtesy with a capital letter. And that the word used for that courtesy form also "she" or "they" could mean! So pay attention to the capital letters and the conjugation of the verb. Yes, you can. Good luck.


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between hast, habe, haben and all the meanings of have, has, had???


divinecylix

    They all mean "have", it just depends on who you are referring to (I, he/she, them/ we, etc) Depending on that, it conjugates. The "Basics 2" Article speaks more about verb conjugation and gives you a table to remember. Ich(I) : habe Du(You): hast He/She/It: Habt Wir(We): Haben There's more cases the article talks about but that's the gist.


Peniel173

    in multiple choice it gives the correct answer as 'Haben Sie ein Buch' which I do not think it is right.


JoseeV64

    It is correct. This answer uses the polite/formal "you". See my answer to ceraphyne too.


GabrielGermans

    Why can't i use "du" instead ihr?


JoseeV64

    Did you write the corresponding form of the verb? "Hast du ein Buch?" "Habt ihr ein Buch?"


john161139

    Your correct answer is given as "Haben sie ein buch" and is surely "Hast du ein buch" ?


JoseeV64

    "Hast du ein Buch? " - singular you "Habt ihr ein Buch? " - plural you "Haben Sie ein Buch? " - formal you


JoseeV64

    As explained by relox84 in his/her answer to somrandomdude "Buch" is neuter: das Buch.


xociquetzal

    I thought that "Sie" meant "they", and "Ihr" meant "you"? This says that "Sie" is "you". Have I missed some conjugation section by mistake?


brclement

    sie (lower case) is either she or they (look at the verb). Sie (capital 'S') is the formal you. Ihr is informal plural you.


KingTiger5237

    I didn't have that option, the correct one I was allowed to pick was, "Habt ihr ein Buch?".


SuyashShri6

    Why sie is used and not du


JoseeV64

    There are three possible translations for "You have a book": "Du hast ein Buch" with "du", the singular you; "Ihr habt ein Buch" with "ihr", the plural you; "Sie haben ein Buch" with "Sie", the formal you.


beanohughes

    Why doesent the ein change to eine because its an accusative case?


JoseeV64

    "Buch" is neuter. The article doesn't change in the accusative. Nominative -> accusative ein/der Apfel -> einen/den Apfel; eine/die Frau -> eine/die Frau; ein/das Buch -> ein/das Buch.


Sokdehl

    German Verb Conjugations: Ich = e Du = st Ihr, er, sie, es = t wir, Sie = en

    At least I'm pretty sure. Doesn't ALWAYS apply depending in what part of Germany you are in. Correct me if I'm wrong.


KritiAjmera

    Why not 'habt du ein buch?'


JoseeV64

    The verb must correspond with the person. You mixed the singular you with the form for the plural you. And all nouns have a capital: ein Buch.
    ich habe = I have
    du hast = you have (singular)
    er/sie/es hat = he/she/it has
    wir haben = we have
    ihr habt = you have (plural)
    sie haben = they have
    Sie haben = you have (formal, polite)


YCznt0ZP

    I said Du Hast ein Buch. Why did it mark it as wrong?


mizinamo

    I said Du Hast ein Buch. Why did it mark it as wrong?

    Because you were supposed to translate "Do you have a book?" (yes-no question) but you wrote the translation for "You have a book." (statement).


shreyaskul680457

    Why not das apfel why does it beed to be den apfel


mizinamo

    Eh?

    • This sentence is about books, not about apples.
    • apfel is not a German word. Please pay attention to correct spelling. It has to be Apfel.

WilliamSom479474

    I thought the verb always goes in position 2?


mizinamo

    I thought the verb always goes in position 2?

    That's true for statements and for WH questions (ones with a question word such as "how?" or "where?").

    But yes-no questions and commands have the verb in position 1:

    • Hast du ein Buch? = Do you have a book?
    • Sing nicht so laut! = Don't sing so loud!

    You might notice that the same is true for English: the verb "do" comes right at the beginning here in the yes-no question and the command.


Aziffiza13

    Why not habe du ein buch?


JoseeV64

    You used the wrong form of the verb. ich habe and du hast. See elsewhere on this page.


mizinamo

    Why is habt wrong?

    Because habt just means "have", not "Do you have a book?".

    You would need more words than that, e.g. Habt ihr ein Buch?.


orthodox_caveman

    If I am talking to someone I don't know, is it more appropriate to say: (Hast sie ein Buch)???

    I'm wondering if "du" is too intimate for use with someone who isn't family or friends??


mizinamo

    If I am talking to someone I don't know, is it more appropriate to say: (Hast sie ein Buch)???

    No. That sentence is ungrammatical.

    The polite "you" is Sie (always capitalised) and it acts grammatically like sie (they) -- so it takes verb forms in -en.

    You would thus have to ask, Haben Sie ein Buch?

    I'm wondering if "du" is too intimate for use with someone who isn't family or friends??

    In general, yes. The main exception is when talking to children: those get du even if you don't know them.


Sandi0404

    I just want to say thank you to Rammstein, their "du hast" song helped a lot here. :)


MihirRayganga

    Why is it hast and not habt. Doesnt have directly translates to habt?


mizinamo

    Why is it hast and not habt.

    Because the subject is du and du takes verb forms ending in -st.

    Doesnt have directly translates to habt?

    • I have = ich habe
    • you [one person] have = du hast
    • he/she/it has = er/sie/es hat
    • we have = wir haben
    • you [several people] have = ihr habt
    • they have = sie haben
    • you [formal] have = Sie haben

    The ending depends on the subject. English "have" can translate to habe, hast, haben, habt depending on the subject.

    It's not a 1:1 thing -- German is not a code for English and you can't just say that "have in English is ... in German".


SimonVavra

    Why it is not Has du einen Buch?


somrandomdude

    Because it's "Hast", not "Has"

    EDIT: Also it's "ein Buch" since Buch is a neutral noun.


Steven194979

    I wish theyd teach when and how to use have instead of guessing


boyantboy1

    Hi,how we can ask this question with ihr ,danke .


JoseeV64

    "Habt ihr ein Buch?"


boyantboy1

    Guten Tag Josse viel danke auf deine Anwort .


Eva861909

    From what i've been reading some were allowed to type in the answers themselves and some have different choices to the correct answer, which i also got. The only option i have with the word "book" in it is "haben sie ein Buch" which should be translated to "do THEY have a book?" But the answer was said to be correct by duolingo nonetheless


JoseeV64

    The formal you is "Sie" with a capital S: "Haben Sie ein Buch?"


Eva861909

    I'm a bit confused. So "sie" means they and "Sie" means you but formal?


JoseeV64

    Yes, that is right. The formal you (Sie) starts always with a capital S, and they (sie) only at the start of a sentence. And don't forget the other (informal) forms of 'you': 'du' (singular) and 'ihr' (plural).


Eva861909

    That explain a lot, thank you!


kaustubhbansal2

    What's wrong with Du hast ein buch? Reminded me of Rammstein song


JoseeV64

    "Du hast ein Buch?" is not the normal way to ask, it is just a statement pronounced as a question. The normal way starts with the verb, just like in English. So "Do you have a book?" is "Hast du ein Buch?" or "Habt ihr ein Buch?" or "Haben Sie ein Buch?", depending on wether it is asked to one or more persons, or in the formal/way. And don't forget that all nouns are capitalised (Buch).


IG_mateusmchagas

    Why Haben Sie ein Buch is wrong here?


JoseeV64

    That should be accepted.


a.czep

    I hate how Duolingo teaches "you" instead of "y'all" for the second plural. Does it all depend on context clues to tell the difference between "you" and "y'all?"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.