"那些是我妈妈的旧衣服。"

Translation:Those are my mother's old clothes.

March 26, 2018

11 Comments


ChrisLeverette

"Those are my Mom's old clothes." has been reported and should be accepted.

March 26, 2018

alfie.munding

"those are my mum's old clothes" same problem

June 10, 2018

Levi

Reported again on September 21st, 2018.

September 21, 2018

KCarmine

And again on 10/23/18

October 24, 2018

MisterTwister

January 3rd, 2019 and it's still broken

January 3, 2019

uncannyrain

February 5th, still no pulse.

February 5, 2019

quadrin

won't accept "mom's" in alternative to "mother's"

July 28, 2018

Brady457693

母亲 means mother, 妈妈 means mom. The correct translation should be "mom's clothes"

August 10, 2018

ManningBar

I suppose asking it to accept the British spelling ("mum") is too much... I cannot bring myself to use American spellings.

January 3, 2019

MisterTwister

I feel your pain. A few lessons back, every time I had to type "steamed pork dumplings" instead of "soup dumplings," I died a little bit inside.

January 3, 2019

ChipD8

"Mom" is a better translation of "妈妈" than "mother" which in Chinese is "母亲". The comments below to this effect are correct.

April 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.