1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那些是我妈妈的旧衣服。"

"那些是我妈妈的旧衣服。"

Translation:Those are my mother's old clothes.

March 26, 2018

15 Comments


ChrisLeverette

"Those are my Mom's old clothes." has been reported and should be accepted.


alfie.munding

"those are my mum's old clothes" same problem


RajasDaithankar

Also "Those are the clothes discarded by my maternal parent"


Levi

Reported again on September 21st, 2018.


KCarmine

And again on 10/23/18


MisterTwister

January 3rd, 2019 and it's still broken


uncannyrain

February 5th, still no pulse.


quadrin

won't accept "mom's" in alternative to "mother's"


Brady457693

母亲 means mother, 妈妈 means mom. The correct translation should be "mom's clothes"


ManningBar

I suppose asking it to accept the British spelling ("mum") is too much... I cannot bring myself to use American spellings.


MisterTwister

I feel your pain. A few lessons back, every time I had to type "steamed pork dumplings" instead of "soup dumplings," I died a little bit inside.


ChipD8

"Mom" is a better translation of "妈妈" than "mother" which in Chinese is "母亲". The comments below to this effect are correct.


Riven333

I feel like 是 is pronounced "Shu1" instead of "Shi4" in the audio. Listened ~10 times before I had to look up and just read the text. Reported for audio (2019-04-29), but let me know if I'm just crazy and having auditory hallucinations.


CinnamonTe1

I think the "w" in "shi+wo" creates a "u" sound and it is coming across as "shu" but the "shi" is there.


Ann55075

no audio for 旧衣服 - neither male nor female voice

Yes, I did report "the audio is missing" but I do not know where to report WHICH audio is missing:(

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.