1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "puvlaHbe' ghotI'mey."

"puvlaHbe' ghotI'mey."

Translation:Fish cannot fly.

March 26, 2018

7 Comments


Pietro460054

If you didnt notice, ghotI' is a reference on a joke made by a 1800s spelling reformer on how fish could be spelled ghoti (gh from enough, o from women, ti from nation).


mizinamo

George Bernard Shaw, I believe.

Edit: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghoti disagrees.


TARDISToni

I noticed! :-) Amusing choice on Marc Okrand's part. :-)

But the term definitely predates Shaw. Here's another interesting link that comes from a more linguistic standpoint:

http://languagelog.ldc.upenn.edu/nll/?p=81


Vortarulo

The space between can and not should be removed, even though cannot is accepted, it will complain about a missing space. Also, with the space it sounds like it could be a possible translation of puvbe'laH ghotI'mey.


Jean-dominic

This non native english speaker just learned that the plural of fish is not fishes... learning english by learning Klingon!


jdmcowan

In English we have a number of animals that officially do not get pluralized. The most well known ones are fish, deer, and sheep. It's supposed to be true, too, of antelope, buffalo, manatee, and zebra. When pluralizing any of these animals it is supposed to refer not to just multiple animals, but multiple groups or types of that animal. When you say, "I saw five fishes," it is supposed to mean not that you saw five individual fish, but rather five different types of fish (like goldfish, minnow, bass, salmon, and catfish). However, this rule is becoming less strict and it is not uncommon these days to hear all these animals pluralized when it is just referring to multiple individual animals.

By the way, it is the same with mass/uncountable nouns. "Five rices," means five types of rice, not five grains of rice nor five servings of rice.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.