"Aethoch chi i Sbaen gyda Morgan i ymweld â ffrindiau."

Translation:You went to Spain with Morgan to visit friends.

March 26, 2018

4 Comments


Bryan_S_Price

Is ffrindiau pronounced "frihn-Dee-eye" or "frihn-djuh?"

March 26, 2018

Bryan_S_Price

And is this dependant on the region?

March 26, 2018

EllisVaughan

"Frin-jeye" might be a good English approximation of what could be considered the standard pronunciation (with stress on the first syllable) or "Frin-ja" to be more colloquially northern or "Frin-je" for a souther pronunciation. Search on Forvo.com for a good, naturally pronounced version.

March 26, 2018

ibisc

An -a sound for -au endings is a feature of the south-east Wales dialect as well as in north-west Wales.

March 27, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.