1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What can we expect?"

"What can we expect?"

Translation:Que pouvons-nous espérer ?

March 26, 2018

19 Comments


M.McFarlane

Est-ce que je pourrais dire "que pouvons-nous attendre"?


Pauline863107

Yes! I just did and was marked correct.


carolekolb

I thought esperer meant hope.


sumirejay

it does in most contexts...


guyagain

Why not prévoir? and why not "Que peut-on prévoir"


LesleyBJ

why is it Que and not Quel / Quelle?


dcounts

Merci. Great links, especially the second one.


Ripcurlgirl

Glad they helped.


JBOXY

Would “ que pouvons-nous attendre “ work?


42Sean

Pourquoi pas "Quoi pouvons-nous espérer"?


Ripcurlgirl

Quoi is never placed alone at the beginning of a sentence. There is a comprehensive discussion why in this thread:
comment/15730/Quoi-vs-Que


carylmarsh

Why not "qu'est-ce nous pouvons attendre." It is another correct translation.


Pauline863107

You would need to say qu'est-ce que...'


dgymnghoti

Pourquoi pas, "Qu'est-ce qu'on peut s'attendre?"


relox84

You need the preposition à when s'attendre is reflexive: "À quoi est-ce qu'on peut s'attendre ?"


10Vo8Cvs

Qu'est ce que nous esperons is wrong?


Pauline863107

That would mean ‘what do we expect/hope for/wait for’ rather than ‘what can we...’

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.