"Are you American?"

Translation:你是美国人吗?

March 27, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MujahidIqb2

My answer is correct. exactly same.


Zia177448

Huh, it let me get away with forgetting the 'ma'. (I noticed my mistake the second I clicked on "check".)


dmthomas87

Why is 'ma' at the end of thia question? Isn't it normally associated with 'what'?


WillowsofXihu

吗 is the equivalent of a question mark and is used to form questions in Chinese from declarative sentences not containing a question word like 什么、谁、怎么、哪里 etc.


yuukihari

Ma is used as a question particle. Example in "你好" it means "Hello" or I am good but if you use "你好吗?" It becomes a question translating to "How are you?" So basically if I'm not wrong, if it's a question you have to add "ma" at the ending of the sentence.


Carlos579008

Only yes or no questions use 吗. When you answer "好" to the question "你好吗?" You are answering in the affirmative, or saying "Yes, good." The negative would be "不好", or "Not good", or "No".


Elba284706

The answer from duolingo says thst my answer is wrong


whsndstalb

為什麼「你是從美國來的嗎」不是一個正確的答案呢?蠢


Valerie647239

Don't understand why my sentence in chinese is false! Somebody can explain to me?


MaryamTeim1

My answer is correct too but dulingo said its false!!!!


PreetiPava

My answer is exactly the same as their answer and it's saying it's incorrect

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.