"My son feels tired today."

Translation:Mi hijo se siente cansado hoy.

9 months ago

24 Comments


MattRTS
MattRTS

Why the se?

9 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The verb for "to feel (an emotion or a condition)" is "sentirse." It's a reflexive verb (you can tell by the "se" on the end of the infinitive), and each form needs its corresponding reflexive pronoun.
Yo me siento feliz.
Tú te sientes contenta.
Mi hijo se siente cansado.
Nosotros nos sentimos tristes.
Ellos se sienten enojados.

9 months ago

logler

thanks. the most simplest explanation i have found on it so far. :)

7 months ago

lipnos1

Thanks Marcy for that you deserve a lingot

4 months ago

JasonSmith505181

Thanks

7 months ago

arda225300

This was great thx!

5 months ago

MarionAaro

Thank you for the explanation. It is very helpful.

5 months ago

AlNSPq
AlNSPq

Thank you. Have a lingot (if I can figure out how to give one). ;-)

3 months ago

DaveYeet
DaveYeet

Then that means one should say "yo me llamo ____"? Of course the yo ain't needed here

3 months ago

MohammadGaeini

Thanks a lot marcy

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

And without the se he is physically feeling (touching or sensing) some object.

5 months ago

SundayRowe

ahhhh !

3 weeks ago

VivianMekonnen

se gusta. se is reflexive. me gusta

2 months ago

elMuyNegro

How do you know when a verb is reflexive?

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

If the verb is in the infinitve, it will end in 'se'.

If the verb is already conjugated, there will be an object pronoun immediately before the verb, and the verb will match in person and number. (In other words, 'me siento, te sientes, se siente, nos sentimos, vos sentís, se sienten').

If the direct object does not match up with the subject, then the verb is not reflexive, or not being used reflexively. Examples include "Te amo" and "Me gusta".

What kind of verbs are reflexive? Those that are transitive (in other words, they require a direct object) but the direct object is the same as the subject.

More specifically, verbs of self-care (lavarse, limpiarse, bañarse, ducharse, afeitarse, cepillarse) and verbs of self-action (ponerse, quitarse, sentirse) are almost always reflexive.

In English, we have the choice of saying "I bathed, I shaved, I got dressed" or "I bathed myself, I shaved myself, I dressed myself". In Spanish, you can only correctly say it the second way.

So how does 'sentir/sentirse' fit into this?

The former is transitive, used when you're feeling something or someone else. ("Siento tu dolor", I feel your pain.)

The latter is reflexive; basically, you're feeling your own situation. ("Me siento bien, pero él se siente enfermo", I feel fine, but he feels ill.)

2 months ago

Miranda541150

I'm Puerto Rican, and I do speak Spanish, but I wanted to brush up on my knowledge since it's been a minute since I've spoken Spanish, but you can also use "Mi hijo tiene cansado hoy," in this case. Thats how I was taught. Unfortunetly this app is more focused on direct translations, but I've never really heard any regular spanish speaker say ut this way. Maybe its just a Puerto Rican thing, I don't know.

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Are you sure it's tener cansado and not tener sueño? Because grammatically, tener wants a noun (as in tener hambre) and cansado is an adjective.

1 month ago

Ann863062

Excellent explanation! Thank you!

5 months ago

Amol62014

Gracias seeing these comments this helped alot

4 months ago

-AlwaysGreener

Which one goes smoother here, está or se siente? Both seem to be accepted.

3 months ago

bridget-river

¡Mucho gracias, Majklo_Blic!

1 month ago

6KzE3

Gracias! marcy65brown

1 month ago

Dennis693422

When is it me siente, te siente and se siente? Please help

3 weeks ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Sentirse is reflexive, so me siente and te siente don't match. Instead it's (yo) me siento and (tú) te sientes.

For the other reflexive pronouns, see marcy65brown's excellent post above.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.