Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My son feels tired today."

Translation:Mi hijo se siente cansado hoy.

6 months ago

12 Comments


MattRTS
MattRTS

Why the se?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The verb for "to feel (an emotion or a condition)" is "sentirse." It's a reflexive verb (you can tell by the "se" on the end of the infinitive), and each form needs its corresponding reflexive pronoun.
Yo me siento feliz.
TĂș te sientes contenta.
Mi hijo se siente cansado.
Nosotros nos sentimos tristes.
Ellos se sienten enojados.

6 months ago

logler

thanks. the most simplest explanation i have found on it so far. :)

3 months ago

lipnos1

Thanks Marcy for that you deserve a lingot

1 month ago

JasonSmith505181

Thanks

3 months ago

arda225300

This was great thx!

2 months ago

MarionAaro

Thank you for the explanation. It is very helpful.

1 month ago

AlNSPq
AlNSPq

Thank you. Have a lingot (if I can figure out how to give one). ;-)

1 week ago

DaveYeet

Then that means one should say "yo me llamo ____"? Of course the yo ain't needed here

2 days ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

And without the se he is physically feeling (sensing) some object---like the air, for example.

2 months ago

Ann863062
Ann863062

Excellent explanation! Thank you!

2 months ago

Amol62014

Gracias seeing these comments this helped alot

1 month ago