"Books have been written about me."

Translation:Bücher wurden über mich geschrieben.

March 21, 2013

4 Comments


Soglio

Can you say "Bücher würden über mir geschrieben"? Shouldn't the verb be in second place?

March 21, 2013

Germandy

The verb can be in the second place (Bücher wurden über mich geschrieben). I think your mistakes were typos, otherwise you created the sentence "Books would be written above me" ;)

March 22, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. Yes, that would be a different meaning. (I caught that bit later: I'm still tripping over some prepositions that may be either dative or accusative. Something else to pay extra attention to. ;-)

March 22, 2013

ohookins

That is exactly what I wrote, but it wasn't accepted :(

March 29, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.