1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Opa schläft in der Oper."

"Der Opa schläft in der Oper."

Translation:The grandpa sleeps in the opera.

March 27, 2018

29 Comments


VickiElberfeld

Shouldn't this be translated sleeps AT the opera unless Grandpa is a performer in which case this sentence seems highly unlikely


royalt213

That has never stopped Duo before.


az_p

Both are possible interpretations.


JacquesDeV4

The grandpa sleeps DURING the opera?


JefeBezos3

As an opera fan, I can confirm this is always the case!


BLRT2000

Must you say THE grandpa?


RobinB896941

Surprisingly, Duo rejected "Grandpa sleeps in the opera" - perfectly good UK English (and apparently AmE too).

In Duo's "This/that/the Grandpa...", Grandpa (a term of endearment, i.e. "my/your grandfather") conflicts with this/that/the which indicate a person I/we don't know, and is rather disrespectful of an elderly person who mightn't even have children.

If Duo really wants to teach disrespectful English, further examples are the wife (meaning: my wife), or her indoors (= my stay-at-home wife), both used colloquially in Northern England by pre-emancipation husbands whose marriages have presumably exceeded the Use by date.
                       [21 Mar 2019 10:03 UTC]


qwentarie

Still not fixed by 7/1/2019.


az_p

Any of "this/that/the" works. Yes, it's maybe not the most common sentence in English.


RobertHJMa

Grandpa is not performing 'in' the opera, so he is asleep 'during' the opera. . . . . ?


Vabelie

https://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Oper.html

He sleeps in the operahouse, during the play or not :)


G.mack

Hey now, why "grandpa is sleeping in the opera" is not accepted? I want my points back!


JosdeJessR2

Is the pronunciation for Opa the same that for Oper?


alfalfa2

oh-pa / oh-pear


guntunge

Pretty much the same.

-er is "slurred" into something like -a(r). So adding a small hint of R is perfect but if you aim for a simple A nobody will hear that you are a non native speaker. A proper e+r shows it though.

https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wiktionary:Deutsch/Lautschrift
Wasser /[ˈvasɐ]/, Bäcker /[ˈbɛkɐ]/, Lager /[ˈlaːɡɐ]/, Fahrer /[ˈfaːʀɐ]/, Theater /[teˈʔaːtɐ]/, aber /[ˈaːbɐ]/
Sometimes within words: blechern /[ˈblɛçɐn]/
Or another similar weirdo: Papier /[paˈpiːɐ̯]/

Since you have learned Russian this might help you:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fast_offener_Zentralvokal
Russisch: unbetontes о: человек [t͡ɕɪlɐˈvʲek] ‚Mensch‘; Москва [mɐsˈkva] ‚Moskau‘


PeterPan173079

It's very similar, except if you meet people from my area where "Opa" is pronounced like "Oppa"


Johanna258510

It certainly sounds the same to me.


LotSparham

A nice, comfortable, spacious opera?


LarryDalto

Also same as Jacques "DURING the opera. I just tested Duo as I expected this to be rejected but didn't think it should be.


RonanSill

I did the same and got the same result!


DavidRatcl3

I put the same as Jacques. Or was the grandpa acting?


Adrian765472

Bitte beachten: "Opa schläft mit Oma in der Oper" is not the same as "Opa und Oma schlafen in der Oper"


Patty13647

"The grandpa sleeps in the opera" is a really awkward English translation! We just wouldn't say "The grandpa." The only exception would be that there is a character called "The Grandpa" and he sleeps in the opera, as opposed to an old man sleeping during the opera in the audience. Otherwise, the correct translation would be, "Grandpa is sleeping during the opera," or, "Grandpa sleeps in the opera house." I consider German Duolingo as one of the best languages on the site, but this translation is surprisingly lame.


lucy163354

I put Grandpa is sleeping at the opera. Surely he isn't IN the opera!


XihengXu

Does Opa sound exactly the same as Oper? Like Opuh? Is it because the stress is on the first syllable so the 'er' is not like that in er or der


Craig598356

Very funny audio on the word Oper if you play it on slow. Worth listening to just for a laugh.


[deactivated user]

    Is the grandpa playing a role of sleeping IN the opera, of is he sleeping AT the opera.... Non sequitur!


BaloghTams19

    Das gefällt mir! Danke, Duo!


ClareHardi4

    This is a daft English sentence. Please Duolingo! He can sleep at the opera or during the opera.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.