"Der Opa schläft in der Oper."

Translation:The grandpa sleeps in the opera.

March 27, 2018

23 Comments


Vicki601227

Shouldn't this be translated sleeps AT the opera unless Grandpa is a performer in which case this sentence seems highly unlikely

March 27, 2018

royalt213

That has never stopped Duo before.

April 20, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Both are possible interpretations.

    March 27, 2018

JacquesDeV4

    The grandpa sleeps DURING the opera?

    April 11, 2018

BLRT2000

    Must you say THE grandpa?

    April 13, 2018

RobinB896941

    Surprisingly, Duo rejected "Grandpa sleeps in the opera" - perfectly good UK English (and apparently AmE too).

    In Duo's "This/that/the Grandpa...", Grandpa (a term of endearment, i.e. "my/your grandfather") conflicts with this/that/the which indicate a person I/we don't know, and is rather disrespectful of an elderly person who mightn't even have children.

    If Duo really wants to teach disrespectful English, further examples are the wife (meaning: my wife), or her indoors (= my stay-at-home wife), both used colloquially in Northern England by pre-emancipation husbands whose marriages have presumably exceeded the Use by date.
                           [21 Mar 2019 10:03 UTC]

    March 21, 2019

qwentarie

    Still not fixed by 7/1/2019.

    July 1, 2019

MariusByta

    I assume that the seven means the month. In what part of the world do you write the date in such way? Is there any logic behind it?

    August 31, 2019

RobinB896941

    It's common in the USA, at least, so maybe a US American can explain their logic.

    A famous example is 9/11, pronounced Nine-Eleven, meaning 11 Sept 2001 (the format I use in an international context to avoid confusion between month and day) though, with my scientific background, I would actually prefer to write 2001 Sept 11, with the larger units on the left and the smaller ones on the right.

    To avoid confusion between day and month when the day is less than 13 (more than 1/3 of all days), I prefer not writing months as numerals.

    BTW I give times in UTC so that e.g. Philippine users don't have to guess the distinction between Eastern Pacific and Eastern Time, with and without Daylight Saving Time…
              [Sat. 31 Aug 2019 09:16 UTC]

    August 31, 2019

az_p
    Mod

      Any of "this/that/the" works. Yes, it's maybe not the most common sentence in English.

      April 13, 2018

RobertHJMa

      Grandpa is not performing 'in' the opera, so he is asleep 'during' the opera. . . . . ?

      May 26, 2018

Vabelie

      https://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Oper.html

      He sleeps in the operahouse, during the play or not :)

      May 30, 2018

SantoshVen3

      As an opera fan, I can confirm this is always the case!

      September 29, 2018

G.mack

      Hey now, why "grandpa is sleeping in the opera" is not accepted? I want my points back!

      March 12, 2019

DavidRatcl3

      I put the same as Jacques. Or was the grandpa acting?

      April 21, 2018

JosdeJessR2

      Is the pronunciation for Opa the same that for Oper?

      April 29, 2018

alfalfa2

      oh-pa / oh-pear

      May 3, 2018

guntunge

      Pretty much the same.

      -er is "slurred" into something like -a(r). So adding a small hint of R is perfect but if you aim for a simple A nobody will hear that you are a non native speaker. A proper e+r shows it though.

      https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wiktionary:Deutsch/Lautschrift
      Wasser /[ˈvasɐ]/, Bäcker /[ˈbɛkɐ]/, Lager /[ˈlaːɡɐ]/, Fahrer /[ˈfaːʀɐ]/, Theater /[teˈʔaːtɐ]/, aber /[ˈaːbɐ]/
      Sometimes within words: blechern /[ˈblɛçɐn]/
      Or another similar weirdo: Papier /[paˈpiːɐ̯]/

      Since you have learned Russian this might help you:
      https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fast_offener_Zentralvokal
      Russisch: unbetontes о: человек [t͡ɕɪlɐˈvʲek] ‚Mensch‘; Москва [mɐsˈkva] ‚Moskau‘

      July 4, 2018

PeterPan173079

      It's very similar, except if you meet people from my area where "Opa" is pronounced like "Oppa"

      September 3, 2018

Johanna258510

      It certainly sounds the same to me.

      May 8, 2018

LarryDalto

      Also same as Jacques "DURING the opera. I just tested Duo as I expected this to be rejected but didn't think it should be.

      April 6, 2019

Adrian765472

      Bitte beachten: "Opa schläft mit Oma in der Oper" is not the same as "Opa und Oma schlafen in der Oper"

      July 11, 2019

LotSparham

      A nice, comfortable, spacious opera?

      March 24, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.