"yInroH nejbeH Hoqra'."

Translation:The tricorder is ready to search for life signs.

March 27, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

yInroH is a singular, right?


jdmcowan

It's sort of hard to say for sure. I don't believe we've seen it used in canon ever and the definition in The Klingon Dictionary has it in the plural, but is that referring to a set of life signs, or life signs as an uncountable mass? I think I would be fine accepting it as a single set of life signs until we get further clarification. But fortunately, since plural markers are optional in Klingon, a sentence like this one from the course could be referring to them as either a single set, multiple sets, or an indistinguishable mass of life signs.


ZakArranda

If memory serves, ST characters always used "life signs" as plural, even the life signs of an individual. Presumably the term refers to the set of measurements like pulse, blood pressure, etc.


jdmcowan

Sure, in English. Based on how it's lexicalized in The Klingon Dictionary, until I have other evidence, I'm going to assume that it is a mass noun in Klingon and thus it wouldn't normally take a plural marker.


Pi.Matt

In the audio by one of the male speakers (not Marc Okrand, whom I can identify), the qaghwi at the end is not pronounced -- i.e. the glottal stop is missing.


Qov-jIH-je

I've listened to the full sentence male and female audio and the single word audio (female only) and all end in a stopped vowel. Don't depend on the echo vowel that is sometimes produced as a side effect of closing the glottis, as a means of identifying the stop.

And no, Marc is not doing any recordings here.


Pi.Matt

I'm in the middle of doing a lesson and heard a male voice say "mara, biyit." Either it was Marc Okrand's voice, or you have someone on staff who sounds exactly like him.


jdmcowan

It was definitely my voice that recorded the male audio for that sentence (mara, bIyIt). I don't normally sound close enough to be confused for Dr. Okrand, but there have been a couple recordings where I was surprised to hear that something I did on those particular recordings did sound almost exactly like him.


Qunchuy

I believe that's my voice. I hear the qaghwI', but I agree that it could be stronger. I have made a note to replace the sentence when I am able to resume recording.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.