"yInroH nejbeH Hoqra'."

Translation:The tricorder is ready to search for life signs.

3/27/2018, 2:15:00 AM

2 Comments


JamesTWils

yInroH is a singular, right?

3/27/2018, 2:15:00 AM

jdmcowan
Mod
Plus

It's sort of hard to say for sure. I don't believe we've seen it used in canon ever and the definition in The Klingon Dictionary has it in the plural, but is that referring to a set of life signs, or life signs as an uncountable mass? I think I would be fine accepting it as a single set of life signs until we get further clarification. But fortunately, since plural markers are optional in Klingon, a sentence like this one from the course could be referring to them as either a single set, multiple sets, or an indistinguishable mass of life signs.

3/27/2018, 3:21:14 AM
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.