"What comes onto the table gets eaten!"

Translation:Was auf den Tisch kommt, wird gegessen!

March 21, 2013

9 Comments


Soglio

Why not "Was kommt auf den Tisch wird gegessen"?

March 21, 2013

Germandy

No, the word order is wrong. The place/location (what's the grammatical term for that in English?) goes in front of the verb. If the verb follows a relative pronoun, the sentence becomes a question: 'Was kommt auf den Tisch?' (and the pronoun turns into a question word)

March 21, 2013

Germandy

Looking back at this, I think I have to clarify that the place does not generally go in front of the verb. In a regular sentence, it's exactly the other way round: Wir essen am Tisch. [not Wir am Tisch essen.] It's different here, because the sentence starts with a relative pronoun. You can see that when you turn the sentence around: "Es wird gegessen, was auf den Tisch kommt."

March 22, 2013

Soglio

Thanks for the clarification. I think I have the basic idea, and will watch for similar structures. I appreciate the help.

March 22, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. That's interesting. I was going to ask whether my version would be a legitimate and grammatical question, but on closer study I'm guessing my version makes no sense.

March 21, 2013

Levi

@Soglio : I wrote exactly the same thing as you did - and I think what Germandy was trying to say, is that in a relative clause the verb goes to the very end ( [...], was auf den Tisch kommt. ).

February 28, 2014

Soglio

Thank you. I'm really trying to work on word order now - it keeps sliding away from me - so I especially appreciate the extra help.

February 28, 2014

3ergling

Is "Es wird gegessen, das auf den Tisch kommt." wrong too?

March 23, 2014

Benjihund

What do you all think of, "Was auf den Tisch gelangt, wird gegessen"? I hear it as essentially what is asked, but is it really different?

May 13, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.