"He drank a lot yesterday."

Translation:Il a beaucoup bu hier.

March 21, 2013

11 Comments


walcfra
Plus

Why is "Il a bu beaucoup hier" wrong?

March 21, 2013

ferynn

To me, it seems fine. I could say that. But the order is more common with "Il a beaucoup bu hier". When it comes to Time, try to put it before the verb : "He never ran" = "Il n'a jamais couru" and not "Il n'a couru jamais".

March 22, 2013

paeonia001

Currently accepted (January 2015).

January 22, 2015

switch.chick

Worked for me shrugs

March 8, 2016

RinoSrbin

Why is "Il a picolé beaucoup hier" wrong?

March 11, 2015

prettyevil

That appears to be correct for the slang version meaning he drank way too much alcohol. Though I believe the preferred structure would be "Il a beaucoup picolé hier."

I don't know when/if picoler is taught in the tree, but it appears to be a correct slang translation of this sentence so use the report function if it's not accepted.

April 8, 2016

vwsheldon

this can't possibly be correct: "Hier, il a a bu beaucoup" - a a?

December 27, 2014

Dwendl

Would "buvait" be correct also ?

April 17, 2015

Tino965449

Il a trop bu can replace beaucoup

August 15, 2016

jdolan78

The hints for this section are horrible.

September 4, 2016

paintedfrog

I thought beaucoup always was followed by de. Is it not here because we dont know what he was drinking?

September 24, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.