1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He drank a lot yesterday."

"He drank a lot yesterday."

Translation:Il a beaucoup bu hier.

March 21, 2013

11 Comments


walcfra

Why is "Il a bu beaucoup hier" wrong?


ferynn

To me, it seems fine. I could say that. But the order is more common with "Il a beaucoup bu hier". When it comes to Time, try to put it before the verb : "He never ran" = "Il n'a jamais couru" and not "Il n'a couru jamais".


paeonia001

Currently accepted (January 2015).


switch.chick

Worked for me shrugs


RinoSrbin

Why is "Il a picolé beaucoup hier" wrong?


prettyevil

That appears to be correct for the slang version meaning he drank way too much alcohol. Though I believe the preferred structure would be "Il a beaucoup picolé hier."

I don't know when/if picoler is taught in the tree, but it appears to be a correct slang translation of this sentence so use the report function if it's not accepted.


vwsheldon

this can't possibly be correct: "Hier, il a a bu beaucoup" - a a?


Dwendl

Would "buvait" be correct also ?


Tino965449

Il a trop bu can replace beaucoup


jdolan78

The hints for this section are horrible.


paintedfrog

I thought beaucoup always was followed by de. Is it not here because we dont know what he was drinking?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.